Answer Command doesn't work on Windows

Deploying to Windows? Utilizing VB Script execution? This is the place to ask Windows-specific questions.

Moderators: Klaus, FourthWorld, heatherlaine, kevinmiller, robinmiller

Post Reply
trags3
Posts: 363
Joined: Wed Apr 09, 2014 1:58 am
Location: Las Vegas, NV

Answer Command doesn't work on Windows

Post by trags3 » Thu Apr 02, 2020 6:16 pm

Hi I'm Using

Windows 10 Version 1909 OS Build 18363.720
LiveCode 9.6 DP3

Any use of the "Answer" command locks up the computer.

I have a way around this involving adding a card more or less replicating the "answer" command.

I normally develop on my macBook air.

Tom

richmond62
Livecode Opensource Backer
Livecode Opensource Backer
Posts: 5398
Joined: Fri Feb 19, 2010 10:17 am
Location: Bulgaria

Re: Answer Command doesn't work on Windows

Post by richmond62 » Thu Apr 02, 2020 6:43 pm

That should be filed as a Bug report rather than here as it concerns a Developer Preview version.

FourthWorld
VIP Livecode Opensource Backer
VIP Livecode Opensource Backer
Posts: 8428
Joined: Sat Apr 08, 2006 7:05 am
Location: Los Angeles
Contact:

Re: Answer Command doesn't work on Windows

Post by FourthWorld » Thu Apr 02, 2020 9:40 pm

I use that command almost daily on Windows without issue?

Can we see an example stack illustrating the problem?
Richard Gaskin
LiveCode Community Liaison

LiveCode development, training, and consulting services: Fourth World Systems
LiveCode Group on Facebook
LiveCode Group on LinkedIn

SparkOut
Posts: 2407
Joined: Sun Sep 23, 2007 4:58 pm

Re: Answer Command doesn't work on Windows

Post by SparkOut » Thu Apr 02, 2020 9:49 pm

No problem on Windows here either, of course.
Could it be a copy/paste issue with some strange invisible characters brought over? or a "curly/smart quotes" thing? (A sample stack would be the best way to diagnose.)

trags3
Posts: 363
Joined: Wed Apr 09, 2014 1:58 am
Location: Las Vegas, NV

Re: Answer Command doesn't work on Windows

Post by trags3 » Fri Apr 03, 2020 4:41 pm

Hi Richard and Sparkout,
I found out what was happening. The Answer command is working, however, the answer window is hidden behind the stack instead of on top. I confirmed this by setting the width of the stack to a much smaller width before issuing the answer command and resetting the width after the answer command.ie
Before mouseUp

trags3
Posts: 363
Joined: Wed Apr 09, 2014 1:58 am
Location: Las Vegas, NV

Re: Answer Command doesn't work on Windows

Post by trags3 » Fri Apr 03, 2020 4:50 pm

Hi Richard and Sparkout,
I found out what was happening. The Answer command is working, however, the answer window is hidden behind the stack instead of on top. I confirmed this by setting the width of the stack to a much smaller width before issuing the answer command and resetting the width after the answer command.ie
Before mouseUp
Before mouseUp.jpg
After MouseUp
After MouseUp.jpg

FourthWorld
VIP Livecode Opensource Backer
VIP Livecode Opensource Backer
Posts: 8428
Joined: Sat Apr 08, 2006 7:05 am
Location: Los Angeles
Contact:

Re: Answer Command doesn't work on Windows

Post by FourthWorld » Fri Apr 03, 2020 5:04 pm

What is the mode of stack "Agent Search"?
Richard Gaskin
LiveCode Community Liaison

LiveCode development, training, and consulting services: Fourth World Systems
LiveCode Group on Facebook
LiveCode Group on LinkedIn

richmond62
Livecode Opensource Backer
Livecode Opensource Backer
Posts: 5398
Joined: Fri Feb 19, 2010 10:17 am
Location: Bulgaria

Re: Answer Command doesn't work on Windows

Post by richmond62 » Fri Apr 03, 2020 6:04 pm

I think one can work out what mode the "Agent Search" stack is by its lack of a drag bar up the top.

trags3
Posts: 363
Joined: Wed Apr 09, 2014 1:58 am
Location: Las Vegas, NV

Re: Answer Command doesn't work on Windows

Post by trags3 » Fri Apr 03, 2020 6:24 pm

Hi Guys,
I appreciate your help. I have no idea how this was set but the float above everything box was checked in the stack inspector!
Unchecked that and everything works as expected!

Thanks again,
Tom

Post Reply

Return to “Windows”