JDK path: (none)

Want to talk about something that isn't covered by another category?

Moderators: Klaus, FourthWorld, heatherlaine, kevinmiller, robinmiller

Post Reply
TheRedLord
Posts: 12
Joined: Mon Dec 03, 2018 8:51 pm

JDK path: (none)

Post by TheRedLord » Mon Jun 22, 2020 12:09 pm

Hi guys, so I am trying to export my livecode app to an apk file. I have set the Android SDK location but the JDK path is still none. I checked in my Android studio and I have set the JDK path in it (C:\program files\Android\android studio\jre) but I can't see the JDK path in livecode, any help please?

mrcoollion
Posts: 614
Joined: Thu Sep 11, 2014 1:49 pm
Location: The Netherlands

Re: JDK path: (none)

Post by mrcoollion » Mon Jun 22, 2020 3:05 pm

Take a look at: http://lessons.livecode.com/m/2571/l/62 ... oid-studio

This might help to set things up the correct way if you have not already done so.

regards,

Paul

TheRedLord
Posts: 12
Joined: Mon Dec 03, 2018 8:51 pm

Re: JDK path: (none)

Post by TheRedLord » Mon Jun 22, 2020 4:36 pm

mrcoollion wrote:
Mon Jun 22, 2020 3:05 pm
Take a look at: http://lessons.livecode.com/m/2571/l/62 ... oid-studio

This might help to set things up the correct way if you have not already done so.

regards,

Paul
I followed the instructions as it says in the lesson but still nothing happens, as I said, I managed to set the Android SDK location and as far as I know the JDK should be there automatically but it's just not there, I have the SDK location without the JDK path.

jacque
VIP Livecode Opensource Backer
VIP Livecode Opensource Backer
Posts: 6174
Joined: Sat Apr 08, 2006 8:31 pm
Location: Minneapolis MN
Contact:

Re: JDK path: (none)

Post by jacque » Mon Jun 22, 2020 5:42 pm

What version of Java do you have installed? You need Java 8.x.
Jacqueline Landman Gay | jacque at hyperactivesw dot com
HyperActive Software | http://www.hyperactivesw.com

TheRedLord
Posts: 12
Joined: Mon Dec 03, 2018 8:51 pm

Re: JDK path: (none)

Post by TheRedLord » Tue Jun 23, 2020 5:15 am

jacque wrote:
Mon Jun 22, 2020 5:42 pm
What version of Java do you have installed? You need Java 8.x.
You mean what version of java JDK? I have that latest... If I am not wrong it's 14.0.1

TheRedLord
Posts: 12
Joined: Mon Dec 03, 2018 8:51 pm

Re: JDK path: (none)

Post by TheRedLord » Tue Jun 23, 2020 5:24 am

jacque wrote:
Mon Jun 22, 2020 5:42 pm
What version of Java do you have installed? You need Java 8.x.
If you are talking about the JAVA software, I'll check but I am preaty sure that I have the latest.

jacque
VIP Livecode Opensource Backer
VIP Livecode Opensource Backer
Posts: 6174
Joined: Sat Apr 08, 2006 8:31 pm
Location: Minneapolis MN
Contact:

Re: JDK path: (none)

Post by jacque » Tue Jun 23, 2020 5:54 am

Right, I mean the JDK. You need version 8 specifically. I don't think LC will work with any version higher or lower.
Jacqueline Landman Gay | jacque at hyperactivesw dot com
HyperActive Software | http://www.hyperactivesw.com

TheRedLord
Posts: 12
Joined: Mon Dec 03, 2018 8:51 pm

Re: JDK path: (none)

Post by TheRedLord » Tue Jun 23, 2020 11:20 am

jacque wrote:
Tue Jun 23, 2020 5:54 am
Right, I mean the JDK. You need version 8 specifically. I don't think LC will work with any version higher or lower.
Ok thank you I will try this and reply if this helps.

TheRedLord
Posts: 12
Joined: Mon Dec 03, 2018 8:51 pm

Re: JDK path: (none)

Post by TheRedLord » Tue Jun 23, 2020 1:09 pm

jacque wrote:
Tue Jun 23, 2020 5:54 am
Right, I mean the JDK. You need version 8 specifically. I don't think LC will work with any version higher or lower.
Hello, it worked and I have the JDK path, thank you very much. But another problem showed up. I have an error now saying "could not encode class bundle" Can you help me with this one? I have downloaded the build tools from Android studio though

jacque
VIP Livecode Opensource Backer
VIP Livecode Opensource Backer
Posts: 6174
Joined: Sat Apr 08, 2006 8:31 pm
Location: Minneapolis MN
Contact:

Re: JDK path: (none)

Post by jacque » Tue Jun 23, 2020 4:53 pm

If you still have the newer JDK installed, try deleting it or changing the folder name. LC may be picking up the wrong version during the build. Also make sure you have the latest build tools installed.
Jacqueline Landman Gay | jacque at hyperactivesw dot com
HyperActive Software | http://www.hyperactivesw.com

Post Reply

Return to “Off-Topic”