Modified outside of script

Got a LiveCode personal license? Are you a beginner, hobbyist or educator that's new to LiveCode? This forum is the place to go for help getting started. Welcome!

Moderators: Klaus, FourthWorld, heatherlaine, kevinmiller

Post Reply
Josh1910
Posts: 19
Joined: Tue Jan 20, 2015 7:30 am

Modified outside of script

Post by Josh1910 » Fri Jan 27, 2017 8:04 am

Hi all,

See the attachment for the error message. Long story short, I keep losing quite a bit of work because I keep getting this message that the code is being edited outside of the editor. This isn't true and I can't seem to resolve this situation (restarting hasn't worked). Thanks for any help.
Attachments
error.JPG
error.JPG (21.14 KiB) Viewed 3319 times

dunbarx
VIP Livecode Opensource Backer
VIP Livecode Opensource Backer
Posts: 6796
Joined: Wed May 06, 2009 2:28 pm
Location: New York, NY

Re: Modified outside of script

Post by dunbarx » Fri Jan 27, 2017 3:17 pm

These things pop up for me now and then as well, and I am at a loss to determine why. I am on a Mac in v6.7.

Never had an issue with them, but also would like to know what process engenders them.

Here is one answer I found on the web:
I understand that sometimes when you run a script, a message pops up that it has been modified outside the editor. As you mentioned that this happens when you are accessing files located on the server, it is possible that someone else who has access to this script had the file open at the same time. This might have caused the message to pop up.
And the user replied that this was exactly what had happened. But I do not work with servers.

Craig Newman

[-hh]
VIP Livecode Opensource Backer
VIP Livecode Opensource Backer
Posts: 2262
Joined: Thu Feb 28, 2013 11:52 pm
Location: Göttingen, DE

Re: Modified outside of script

Post by [-hh] » Fri Jan 27, 2017 3:56 pm

Hi all,

the most frequent reasons for that are whenever it happens for me
= I did change the name of the object or card or stack while while the object's script is open in the script editor.
= I did a find and replace that touched one of scripts in the tabs that are open in the script editor.

Hermann
shiftLock happens

FourthWorld
VIP Livecode Opensource Backer
VIP Livecode Opensource Backer
Posts: 7826
Joined: Sat Apr 08, 2006 7:05 am
Location: Los Angeles
Contact:

Re: Modified outside of script

Post by FourthWorld » Fri Jan 27, 2017 5:19 pm

1. As with any program, frequent saves avoid lost work.
2. Which version are you using? This may have been resolved. If you're using a current version then:
3. Do you have a recipe for reproducing that? If so you can file a bug report to have it addressed.
Richard Gaskin
Community volunteer LiveCode Community Liaison

LiveCode development, training, and consulting services: Fourth World Systems: http://FourthWorld.com
LiveCode User Group on Facebook : http://FaceBook.com/groups/LiveCodeUsers/

jacque
VIP Livecode Opensource Backer
VIP Livecode Opensource Backer
Posts: 5466
Joined: Sat Apr 08, 2006 8:31 pm
Location: Minneapolis MN
Contact:

Re: Modified outside of script

Post by jacque » Fri Jan 27, 2017 7:27 pm

This error has shown up for years, though it's been happening to me more frequently lately. I haven't found a consistent recipe to report, though the cause seems to be related to a change in the script that doesn't match an internal stored copy.
Jacqueline Landman Gay | jacque at hyperactivesw dot com
HyperActive Software | http://www.hyperactivesw.com

AxWald
Posts: 435
Joined: Thu Mar 06, 2014 2:57 pm

Re: Modified outside of script

Post by AxWald » Sat Jan 28, 2017 10:52 am

Hi,

same here. It definitely doesn't have to do with files that are changed from outside (files on a shared medium), this is misleading.
I suspect it to be [name changes in the property inspector of an object open in the script editor] that trigger it, but cannot reproduce it. There must be more requirements for it to hit.

And as usual it happens only when you haven't saved for a long time, have written /debugged a lot of important code, and would be hurt hard by losing your progress.
So using Max' auto backup is a good way to prevent it! ;-)

Have fun!
Livecode programming until the cat hits the fan ...

AndyP
Posts: 481
Joined: Wed Aug 27, 2008 12:57 pm
Location: Seeheim, Germany (ex UK)
Contact:

Re: Modified outside of script

Post by AndyP » Sat Jan 28, 2017 2:10 pm

This definitely happens more often with LiveCode v8 and v9 and occurs in my observations more often the longer LiveCode is open. I've Also noticed that in conjunction with this the Project Browser may have problems with syncing the components highlighted on a card with those highlighted in the Project Browser and the open script. Could this lack of syncing cause the error ?
Andy Piddock

http://2108.co.uk/tinyide/ - Mini LC IDE alternative

http://2108.co.uk/script-editor-themer/ - Script Editor colour theming

http://livecodeshare.runrev.com/stack/897/LiveCode-Multi-Search - Search across 8 LC resources

dunbarx
VIP Livecode Opensource Backer
VIP Livecode Opensource Backer
Posts: 6796
Joined: Wed May 06, 2009 2:28 pm
Location: New York, NY

Re: Modified outside of script

Post by dunbarx » Sat Jan 28, 2017 4:44 pm

I just today wrote a short utility handler in a button that set the script of a bunch of fields to empty. Essentially changing these scripts from "outside". I got a couple of such dialogs just a little later, and I did not notice what invoked them. I will try to recreate with a test stack...

Craig

MaxV
Posts: 1576
Joined: Tue May 28, 2013 2:20 pm
Location: Italy
Contact:

Re: Modified outside of script

Post by MaxV » Wed Feb 01, 2017 12:11 pm

It happens to me when I use two stacks with the same name.
Even if you close a stack, it remains in memory. You should:
  • use "Close and remove from memory" from File menu
  • close the editor with all tabs
Livecode Wiki: http://livecode.wikia.com
My blog: https://livecode-blogger.blogspot.com
To post code use this: http://tinyurl.com/ogp6d5w

GeofHaighAgain
Posts: 1
Joined: Tue Apr 19, 2016 6:52 pm

Re: Modified outside of script

Post by GeofHaighAgain » Sat Apr 29, 2017 11:30 am

LC 8.1.3 on Win10P.

I use an LC stack as a versioned repository, tester & builder for my operational stacks.
This worked fine on LC7.1 (and all the way back to HC1.4).

Now, with LC8, I just get the dreaded Scripts Externally Modified bug.
It looks like the LiveCode developers don't know how to fix this newly created bug.

Best to revert to LC7.1 and wait for common sense to be restored.

____ Geof

[-hh]
VIP Livecode Opensource Backer
VIP Livecode Opensource Backer
Posts: 2262
Joined: Thu Feb 28, 2013 11:52 pm
Location: Göttingen, DE

Re: Modified outside of script

Post by [-hh] » Sat Apr 29, 2017 12:17 pm

What is the stackfileversion of your stack?
Have you "Preserve stack file version ..." enabled/disabled?
shiftLock happens

Zax
Posts: 157
Joined: Mon May 28, 2007 10:12 am
Location: France

Re: Modified outside of script

Post by Zax » Tue Jul 18, 2017 7:01 am

To whom it may help:

It happens to me for the first time (LC 8.14 on OSX). It happens after I paste a string in the script editor and it was an encoding problem.
When I pasted all the script if a text editor and tried to save it as MacRoman, text editor complained about an UTF8 character. After deleting this "bad" character, and paste again the cleaned text in LIvecode script editor, all was working fine.

bogs
Posts: 4777
Joined: Sat Feb 25, 2017 10:45 pm

Re: Modified outside of script

Post by bogs » Tue Jul 18, 2017 3:01 pm

Sorry for the interruption of this discussion, I've never hit the external mod error yet, but was interested in whether someone could enlighten me more on this statement
GeofHaighAgain wrote:LC 8.1.3 on Win10P.
I use an LC stack as a versioned repository, tester & builder for my operational stacks.
This worked fine on LC7.1 (and all the way back to HC1.4).
____ Geof
Thank you in advance :)
Image

Post Reply

Return to “Getting Started with LiveCode - Complete Beginners”