Livecode tools menu won't open

Got a LiveCode personal license? Are you a beginner, hobbyist or educator that's new to LiveCode? This forum is the place to go for help getting started. Welcome!

Moderators: FourthWorld, heatherlaine, Klaus, kevinmiller

Post Reply
aradgivon
Posts: 6
Joined: Wed Oct 14, 2020 5:05 pm

Livecode tools menu won't open

Post by aradgivon » Wed Oct 14, 2020 5:19 pm

I am trying to open a project i saved on windows and when i open the project the tools menu and the upper menu won't open with it, just the project card.

Can someone please help?

dunbarx
VIP Livecode Opensource Backer
VIP Livecode Opensource Backer
Posts: 9660
Joined: Wed May 06, 2009 2:28 pm
Location: New York, NY

Re: Livecode tools menu won't open

Post by dunbarx » Wed Oct 14, 2020 5:56 pm

Hi.
Sure they are not just off-screen? Try something like this:

Code: Select all

 set the topLeft of stack "RevMenubar" to "100,100"
  set the topLeft of stack "revTools" to "100,300"
Craig

richmond62
Livecode Opensource Backer
Livecode Opensource Backer
Posts: 9385
Joined: Fri Feb 19, 2010 10:17 am
Location: Bulgaria

Re: Livecode tools menu won't open

Post by richmond62 » Wed Oct 14, 2020 8:12 pm

They may have become invisible somehow.

On Windows press CTRL-M to bring up the Messge Box and type:

Code: Select all

set the vis of stack "revMenubar" to true
then hit the RETURN/ENTER key, and the do this:

Code: Select all

set the vis of stack "revTools" to true
AND hit the RETURN/ENTER key.
Last edited by richmond62 on Thu Oct 15, 2020 1:37 pm, edited 1 time in total.

aradgivon
Posts: 6
Joined: Wed Oct 14, 2020 5:05 pm

Re: Livecode tools menu won't open

Post by aradgivon » Thu Oct 15, 2020 10:01 am

Thanks for your advice, but when I hit CTRL+M the message box does not open, nothing happens.
What should I do?

jmburnod
VIP Livecode Opensource Backer
VIP Livecode Opensource Backer
Posts: 2718
Joined: Sat Dec 22, 2007 5:35 pm
Location: Genève
Contact:

Re: Livecode tools menu won't open

Post by jmburnod » Thu Oct 15, 2020 11:33 am

Hi,
Message Box is a stack, you may use same way

Code: Select all

set the loc of stack "Message Box" to the screenloc
Best regards
Jean-Marc
https://alternatic.ch

Klaus
Posts: 13828
Joined: Sat Apr 08, 2006 8:41 am
Location: Germany
Contact:

Re: Livecode tools menu won't open

Post by Klaus » Thu Oct 15, 2020 12:17 pm

jmburnod wrote:
Thu Oct 15, 2020 11:33 am
Hi,
Message Box is a stack, you may use same way

Code: Select all

set the loc of stack "Message Box" to the screenloc
Best regards
Jean-Marc
With the message box? :D

richmond62
Livecode Opensource Backer
Livecode Opensource Backer
Posts: 9385
Joined: Fri Feb 19, 2010 10:17 am
Location: Bulgaria

Re: Livecode tools menu won't open

Post by richmond62 » Thu Oct 15, 2020 1:41 pm

This is all getting a bit circular.

UNFORTUNATELY there is no way that I can see to create a new stack with key-commands, followed by a button.

IF that were possible it should be possible to open the script of that button and use that to issue commands to
make the IDE stacks visible.

Come to think of things . . . it is a bit silly that CTRL-N is not 'there' for a new, default stack,
and something like CTRL-B for a new button.

Try CTRL-O to open an existing stack and then hack a button there . . .

dunbarx
VIP Livecode Opensource Backer
VIP Livecode Opensource Backer
Posts: 9660
Joined: Wed May 06, 2009 2:28 pm
Location: New York, NY

Re: Livecode tools menu won't open

Post by dunbarx » Thu Oct 15, 2020 1:51 pm

Something funny going on here. Do you have any stack at all visible on screen? If so, make a button and see what happens with:

Code: Select all

on mouseUp
if there is a stack "RevTools" then answer the loc of  stack "RevTools"
else answer "No such stack"
end mouseUp
Craig

AxWald
Posts: 578
Joined: Thu Mar 06, 2014 2:57 pm

Re: Livecode tools menu won't open

Post by AxWald » Thu Oct 15, 2020 2:11 pm

Hi,

you may as well trying to rename your preferences file - LC occasionally corrupts it.
This is a bug as old as LiveCode itself ;-)

You'll find it here:

Code: Select all

C:\Users\[UserName]\AppData\Roaming\RunRev\Preferences\livecode7.rev
Have fun!
All code published by me here was created with Community Editions of LC (thus is GPLv3).
If you use it in closed source projects, or for the Apple AppStore, or with XCode
you'll violate some license terms - read your relevant EULAs & Licenses!

aradgivon
Posts: 6
Joined: Wed Oct 14, 2020 5:05 pm

Re: Livecode tools menu won't open

Post by aradgivon » Thu Oct 15, 2020 5:55 pm

Resetting the preferences by deleting the preference file on my computer solved the problem.
Thanks for your help!

Post Reply

Return to “Getting Started with LiveCode - Complete Beginners”