Phantom red dot redux. No scroll lock

Anything beyond the basics in using the LiveCode language. Share your handlers, functions and magic here.

Moderators: FourthWorld, heatherlaine, Klaus, kevinmiller, robinmiller

Post Reply
dunbarx
VIP Livecode Opensource Backer
VIP Livecode Opensource Backer
Posts: 9648
Joined: Wed May 06, 2009 2:28 pm
Location: New York, NY

Phantom red dot in the SE

Post by dunbarx » Thu Apr 07, 2022 6:04 pm

Ever since I upgraded to 9.6.6 I have been having problems with invisible red dots.

Execution of various handlers will now and then, not often but regularly, mysteriously halt for no apparent reason, leaving the typical yellow circle with the small arrowhead on a line in the SE. The top of the SE appears as if I had set a red dot. If I click on the left side of the SE at the offending line, the SE clears, and everything works find from that point on.

This works exactly as if there were a red dot at the line in question, except that there isn't one. I do admit that real red dots have been added and cleared in the script all along. Nothing has ever been ruined, but I do not like it at all.

I may go back to 9.5. Anyone else???

Craig

dunbarx
VIP Livecode Opensource Backer
VIP Livecode Opensource Backer
Posts: 9648
Joined: Wed May 06, 2009 2:28 pm
Location: New York, NY

Re: Phantom red dot in the SE

Post by dunbarx » Thu Apr 07, 2022 6:33 pm

Another wrinkle.

I have a plug-in with a few utilities in its stack script. One such utility allows me to use keyboard shortcuts to step into or step over while in the debugger. I love them.

All of a sudden, if I invoke one of those shortcuts, during execution the plug-in script itself opens in a new tab in the SE and will come to the front for a flash of a moment each time I step before returning back to the actual handler in the actual tab where I am debugging.

Back and forth as I step instead of simply moving to the next line in the open handler I am actually working in. If I manually use either the "debug" menu or the icons at the top of the SE, no problems. No harm, though very annoying.

I fixed it, if I can call it that, by copying the entirety of the handler, and putting a copy directly below the original. I then commented out the original. All is well.

But this has to be related to the phantom red dots, which remember which line in which they were born, but now find themselves in a commented portion of the script. This is only a theory about invisible red dots.

Craig

FourthWorld
VIP Livecode Opensource Backer
VIP Livecode Opensource Backer
Posts: 9823
Joined: Sat Apr 08, 2006 7:05 am
Location: Los Angeles
Contact:

Re: Phantom red dot in the SE

Post by FourthWorld » Fri Apr 08, 2022 1:20 am

Execution error: adjective-noun mismatch
Unexecutable expression: "invisible red dots"
:)

1. What does this show?:

Code: Select all

put the breakpoints
2. What is in the "Errors" tab of the Script Editor?

3. What is the statement where execution stops?
Richard Gaskin
LiveCode development, training, and consulting services: Fourth World Systems
LiveCode Group on Facebook
LiveCode Group on LinkedIn

jacque
VIP Livecode Opensource Backer
VIP Livecode Opensource Backer
Posts: 7228
Joined: Sat Apr 08, 2006 8:31 pm
Location: Minneapolis MN
Contact:

Re: Phantom red dot in the SE

Post by jacque » Fri Apr 08, 2022 6:12 pm

I have a plug-in with a few utilities in its stack script. One such utility allows me to use keyboard shortcuts to step into or step over while in the debugger. I love them.
Is there a reason not to use the built-in keyboard shortcuts? I've been using them for years without any issues.

I wonder if any of your plugins are causing some of the problems that seem to be related to your setup.
Jacqueline Landman Gay | jacque at hyperactivesw dot com
HyperActive Software | http://www.hyperactivesw.com

mwieder
VIP Livecode Opensource Backer
VIP Livecode Opensource Backer
Posts: 3581
Joined: Mon Jan 22, 2007 7:36 am
Location: Berkeley, CA, US
Contact:

Re: Phantom red dot in the SE

Post by mwieder » Sun Apr 10, 2022 2:55 am

Craig-

Breakpoints are stored in custom properties of the mainstack.
Look in the Property Inspector, set the customPropertySet to "cREVGeneral" and see if there's a property named "breakpoints". If so it will have the line numbers of the existing breakpoints, visible or not.

dunbarx
VIP Livecode Opensource Backer
VIP Livecode Opensource Backer
Posts: 9648
Joined: Wed May 06, 2009 2:28 pm
Location: New York, NY

Phantom red dot redux. No scroll lock

Post by dunbarx » Wed Apr 13, 2022 5:24 pm

I had complained about "phantom" red dots in an earlier thread, that was noticed when I upgraded from 9.6.1 to 9.6.6.
https://forums.livecode.com/viewtopic.php?f=9&t=36915
I think this latest issue may be related.

If I place a red dot in the SE, that red dot, and the line number field that holds it, do not track the scroll of the main body of the script.

-- Open a long script, one that requires a bit of scrolling to navigate to top and bottom.
-- Place a red dot somewhere in the middle.
-- Scroll the script.

The red dot and the line number field stay put. Both will update once I click back in the main field. Thanks a lot.

In 9.6.1, all three elements, the dot, the line number field and the main field scroll together, as they should.

Anyone else? I am not sure if this is just me, again.

I have gone back to 9.6.1. I will stay there and pout.

Craig

FourthWorld
VIP Livecode Opensource Backer
VIP Livecode Opensource Backer
Posts: 9823
Joined: Sat Apr 08, 2006 7:05 am
Location: Los Angeles
Contact:

Re: Phantom red dot redux. No scroll lock

Post by FourthWorld » Wed Apr 13, 2022 6:05 pm

Why create three threads for this issue?
Richard Gaskin
LiveCode development, training, and consulting services: Fourth World Systems
LiveCode Group on Facebook
LiveCode Group on LinkedIn

dunbarx
VIP Livecode Opensource Backer
VIP Livecode Opensource Backer
Posts: 9648
Joined: Wed May 06, 2009 2:28 pm
Location: New York, NY

Re: Phantom red dot redux. No scroll lock

Post by dunbarx » Wed Apr 13, 2022 6:53 pm

Richard.

I learned this from Richmond. :wink:

But I think this is different than the others, though I did mention a possible connection.

The phantom dot acts entirely differently than the locked scroll behavior of the line number field. The only thing they have in common is that they both involve the SE.

Craig

FourthWorld
VIP Livecode Opensource Backer
VIP Livecode Opensource Backer
Posts: 9823
Joined: Sat Apr 08, 2006 7:05 am
Location: Los Angeles
Contact:

Re: Phantom red dot redux. No scroll lock

Post by FourthWorld » Wed Apr 13, 2022 7:27 pm

I see that you've not answered the questions I posted for you there.

Should I copy them here?

Should I merge that thread here?

Should I assume that if I repost them here this thread will also be abandoned on favor of a new one? ;)

Multiple threads on a topic make it hard for folks to know where to reply, and increases the risk that newcomers looking for answers will find incomplete threads instead of the one where the answer can be found.
Richard Gaskin
LiveCode development, training, and consulting services: Fourth World Systems
LiveCode Group on Facebook
LiveCode Group on LinkedIn

dunbarx
VIP Livecode Opensource Backer
VIP Livecode Opensource Backer
Posts: 9648
Joined: Wed May 06, 2009 2:28 pm
Location: New York, NY

Re: Phantom red dot redux. No scroll lock

Post by dunbarx » Wed Apr 13, 2022 8:51 pm

Richard.

I agree about consolidating threads that speak to the same point, and your reasons why. But I would leave these two (do you see three?) alone, since they deal with different issues, even though I referenced the first one in the second.

I have not yet tried the suggestions from either you or mark, since I am happily back in 9.6.1 where none of this occurs. When I have a little free time, I will play with the "Phantom" thread to see if LC offers any help on the matter.

More importantly, nobody has responded with a similar experience in either thread. I recently changed computers entirely, so I no longer believe it is something peculiar to my personal setup.

Craig

dunbarx
VIP Livecode Opensource Backer
VIP Livecode Opensource Backer
Posts: 9648
Joined: Wed May 06, 2009 2:28 pm
Location: New York, NY

Re: Phantom red dot redux. No scroll lock

Post by dunbarx » Wed Apr 13, 2022 8:55 pm

Richard.

On second thought, if I can suggest a new title then merging the threads may not be a bad idea.

Perhaps "Red dot issues in the SE in v.9.6.6"?

Craig

FourthWorld
VIP Livecode Opensource Backer
VIP Livecode Opensource Backer
Posts: 9823
Joined: Sat Apr 08, 2006 7:05 am
Location: Los Angeles
Contact:

Re: Phantom red dot redux. No scroll lock

Post by FourthWorld » Wed Apr 13, 2022 9:00 pm

I figured if it was worth five minutes of your time to make a thread, and several more from others replying to the thread, it was worth three minutes of my time thinking about it to come up questions that could be answered in one minute.

Apparently I miscalculated.

Carry on...
Richard Gaskin
LiveCode development, training, and consulting services: Fourth World Systems
LiveCode Group on Facebook
LiveCode Group on LinkedIn

jacque
VIP Livecode Opensource Backer
VIP Livecode Opensource Backer
Posts: 7228
Joined: Sat Apr 08, 2006 8:31 pm
Location: Minneapolis MN
Contact:

Re: Phantom red dot redux. No scroll lock

Post by jacque » Thu Apr 14, 2022 6:28 pm

The positions of the red dots are reset when the editor field gains focus. This has been a problem for much longer than LC 9. To fix it just click somewhere in the scripts, or select a handler in the left column. I've become so used to it I hardly think about it anymore. It was addressed recently (maybe 9.6.1 since you don't see it there) but apparently has returned. I don't really recall any version where it was foolproof.

If I remember right you can also double click a breakpoint in the breakpoints pane but I rarely do that.
Jacqueline Landman Gay | jacque at hyperactivesw dot com
HyperActive Software | http://www.hyperactivesw.com

dunbarx
VIP Livecode Opensource Backer
VIP Livecode Opensource Backer
Posts: 9648
Joined: Wed May 06, 2009 2:28 pm
Location: New York, NY

Re: Phantom red dot redux. No scroll lock

Post by dunbarx » Thu Apr 14, 2022 6:53 pm

Jacque.

Yes. Anything "extra" you do will "reset" the SE. I just had a case, that was reproducible for a time, where a phantom breakpoint in an entirely different SE tab was triggered. I can only assume that LC vaguely remembered a line number of some kind, and simply stopped execution in that script. Clicking the "Continue" button, allowed execution to proceed normally.

I tried to isolate the offending handler, but, as you say, if you even look at it too long it will clear itself.

Life goes on...

Craig

FourthWorld
VIP Livecode Opensource Backer
VIP Livecode Opensource Backer
Posts: 9823
Joined: Sat Apr 08, 2006 7:05 am
Location: Los Angeles
Contact:

Re: Phantom red dot redux. No scroll lock

Post by FourthWorld » Thu Apr 14, 2022 11:24 pm

Threads merged as requested.
Richard Gaskin
LiveCode development, training, and consulting services: Fourth World Systems
LiveCode Group on Facebook
LiveCode Group on LinkedIn

Post Reply

Return to “Talking LiveCode”