Copy Button to new Button

Anything beyond the basics in using the LiveCode language. Share your handlers, functions and magic here.

Moderators: FourthWorld, heatherlaine, Klaus, kevinmiller, robinmiller

Post Reply
mrcoollion
Posts: 719
Joined: Thu Sep 11, 2014 1:49 pm
Location: The Netherlands

Copy Button to new Button

Post by mrcoollion » Mon Jan 24, 2022 4:44 pm

Hi All,

I am having trouble with the below code. The object is : when a user left-clicks this button the button copy's itself, places the button at a placeholder (which is a graphic object) and renames itself. when a user right-clicks the botton removes itself if the name of the button starts with an A.
I cannot find what I am doing wrong in the following code :oops:

Code: Select all

on mouseup pButtonNumber
   if pButtonNumber = 1 -- (left Mouse button)
   then
      copy me to grp "grp_BuyBlock" of this card
      put it into tNewObjectID
      set the topleft of button id tNewObjectID to the topleft of graphic "PlacementPoint" 
      set the short name of btn tNewObjectID to "A_" & the short name of me
   end if
   --
   if pButtonNumber = 3 -- (Right Mouse button)
   then
      if the the first character of the label of me is "A"
      then
         delete me 
      else
         exit mouseup
      end if
   end if
end mouseup
Regards,

Paul

dunbarx
VIP Livecode Opensource Backer
VIP Livecode Opensource Backer
Posts: 9578
Joined: Wed May 06, 2009 2:28 pm
Location: New York, NY

Re: Copy Button to new Button

Post by dunbarx » Mon Jan 24, 2022 4:56 pm

Hi.

Works fine for me.

At first I thought that the inclusion of the word "id" in your handler might have caused a problem, since the value of the variable "it" is not really an ID, but rather an object reference. But LC seems to know better, and works regardless of whether that word is there or not.

Craig
Last edited by dunbarx on Mon Jan 24, 2022 4:59 pm, edited 1 time in total.

Klaus
Posts: 13806
Joined: Sat Apr 08, 2006 8:41 am
Location: Germany
Contact:

Re: Copy Button to new Button

Post by Klaus » Mon Jan 24, 2022 4:58 pm

Hi Paul,

quick guess, you cannot delete an object whichs script is currently running!
So I think the line "delete me" is the problem, right? Try something like:

Code: Select all

...
    if the the first character of the label of me is "A" then
         put the long ID of me into tObject
         send "delete tObject" to this cd in 1

       ## Not neccessary, since this is the end of the script anyway!
       ## else
       ##  exit mouseup
    end if
...
Best

Klsud

matthiasr
VIP Livecode Opensource Backer
VIP Livecode Opensource Backer
Posts: 190
Joined: Sat Apr 08, 2006 7:55 am
Location: Lübbecke, Germany
Contact:

Re: Copy Button to new Button

Post by matthiasr » Mon Jan 24, 2022 4:58 pm

Here it also doesn't work.
Maybe the button cannot deleted while its script is running.

So replace the line

Code: Select all

         delete me 
with

Code: Select all

send "DELETEBTN" && THE ID OF ME TO THIS CARD in 50 milliseconds
and add the following script to the card script

Code: Select all

ON DELETEBTN pID
   delete btn id pID
end DELETEBTN

dunbarx
VIP Livecode Opensource Backer
VIP Livecode Opensource Backer
Posts: 9578
Joined: Wed May 06, 2009 2:28 pm
Location: New York, NY

Re: Copy Button to new Button

Post by dunbarx » Mon Jan 24, 2022 5:02 pm

Ah,

Did not read fully, to see that the issue was with the second part of the handler.

Craig

Post Reply

Return to “Talking LiveCode”