Page 2 of 2

Re: Why does copying to server not work

Posted: Tue Oct 07, 2014 7:13 pm
by zaxos
dont forget to use /E parameter with robocopy
robocopy /E -- Copies subdirectories. Note that this option includes empty directories. For additional information
Also if you want your file to be alone in a folder and everything else to be removed then use /MIR
robocopy /MOV /E /MIR
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/libr ... 33145.aspx

Re: Why does copying to server not work

Posted: Tue Oct 07, 2014 7:31 pm
by sphere
Hi Zaxos,

thanks, yes i looked at all the /command options and i don't need /E as there is only one file to be moved at a time.
But thanks again to get me on the track. It first gave me a headage as windows did it fine and livecode not. Luckely found how it worked :).
edit ---by the way i tried the /NP and /njs options so maybe there was no dos box pop-up, but it did'nt help --- edit
______________________________________________________________

Hi Simon,

well your not making only noise at all.
I will try your code tomorrow.

I checked in the files what i did and no i did not do what you did with separating the filename.

Allthough i am verry happy how Robocopy is working now, i still would like to see it working without an extra temporary dos box popping up on the screen.
It looks somewhat more beautifull, but if it's still not working then i'll stick to the Robocopy thingy ;)

I will let you all know tomorrow if this works.
Thanks a lot for all your help, you all!

Re: Why does copying to server not work

Posted: Tue Oct 07, 2014 7:42 pm
by Simon
i still would like to see it working without an extra temporary dos box popping up on the screen.
Everyone shhhhhhh....
Let sphere try my code first, if it doesn't work then we can say how to hide that dos box. :)

Simon

Re: Why does copying to server not work

Posted: Tue Oct 07, 2014 7:57 pm
by sphere
hahaha ok
another trick in the hat :)

Re: Why does copying to server not work

Posted: Wed Oct 08, 2014 7:27 am
by sphere
Hi Simon,

your code is working :)
so what i forgot to do was to put &tName in

Code: Select all

put url("file:" & tCopyFile) into url("file://myServer/path/folder/" & tName)
thanks again!

pssst what was the rick to hide the dos box?....just in case we may need something in the future.....

Re: Why does copying to server not work

Posted: Wed Oct 08, 2014 7:31 am
by Simon
set the hideConsoleWindows to true
:)

Simon

Re: Why does copying to server not work

Posted: Wed Oct 08, 2014 10:02 am
by sphere
Great!

thanks Simon
I'm saving it just in case we might need it.

Re: Why does copying to server not work

Posted: Wed Oct 08, 2014 12:01 pm
by Klaus
Don't forget to use BINFILE if you are not dealing with PLAIN TEXT files!
-> put url("BINFILE:"...

Re: Why does copying to server not work

Posted: Wed Oct 08, 2014 5:58 pm
by sphere
yes you're right.
i did read about this so i used binfile like you said.

But thanks anyway Klaus!