Why does copying to server not work

Anything beyond the basics in using the LiveCode language. Share your handlers, functions and magic here.

Moderators: Klaus, FourthWorld, heatherlaine, robinmiller, kevinmiller

zaxos
Posts: 222
Joined: Thu May 23, 2013 11:15 pm
Location: Greece

Re: Why does copying to server not work

Post by zaxos » Tue Oct 07, 2014 7:13 pm

dont forget to use /E parameter with robocopy
robocopy /E -- Copies subdirectories. Note that this option includes empty directories. For additional information
Also if you want your file to be alone in a folder and everything else to be removed then use /MIR
robocopy /MOV /E /MIR
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/libr ... 33145.aspx
Knowledge is meant to be shared.

sphere
Posts: 954
Joined: Sat Sep 27, 2014 10:32 am
Location: Earth, Except when i Jump

Re: Why does copying to server not work

Post by sphere » Tue Oct 07, 2014 7:31 pm

Hi Zaxos,

thanks, yes i looked at all the /command options and i don't need /E as there is only one file to be moved at a time.
But thanks again to get me on the track. It first gave me a headage as windows did it fine and livecode not. Luckely found how it worked :).
edit ---by the way i tried the /NP and /njs options so maybe there was no dos box pop-up, but it did'nt help --- edit
______________________________________________________________

Hi Simon,

well your not making only noise at all.
I will try your code tomorrow.

I checked in the files what i did and no i did not do what you did with separating the filename.

Allthough i am verry happy how Robocopy is working now, i still would like to see it working without an extra temporary dos box popping up on the screen.
It looks somewhat more beautifull, but if it's still not working then i'll stick to the Robocopy thingy ;)

I will let you all know tomorrow if this works.
Thanks a lot for all your help, you all!
2018 Worldwide Mobile Market share: Android 84.4% !!!, iOs 15.1%, others 0.1%

Simon
VIP Livecode Opensource Backer
VIP Livecode Opensource Backer
Posts: 3901
Joined: Sat Mar 24, 2007 2:54 am
Location: Palo Alto

Re: Why does copying to server not work

Post by Simon » Tue Oct 07, 2014 7:42 pm

i still would like to see it working without an extra temporary dos box popping up on the screen.
Everyone shhhhhhh....
Let sphere try my code first, if it doesn't work then we can say how to hide that dos box. :)

Simon
I used to be a newbie but then I learned how to spell teh correctly and now I'm a noob!

sphere
Posts: 954
Joined: Sat Sep 27, 2014 10:32 am
Location: Earth, Except when i Jump

Re: Why does copying to server not work

Post by sphere » Tue Oct 07, 2014 7:57 pm

hahaha ok
another trick in the hat :)
2018 Worldwide Mobile Market share: Android 84.4% !!!, iOs 15.1%, others 0.1%

sphere
Posts: 954
Joined: Sat Sep 27, 2014 10:32 am
Location: Earth, Except when i Jump

Re: Why does copying to server not work

Post by sphere » Wed Oct 08, 2014 7:27 am

Hi Simon,

your code is working :)
so what i forgot to do was to put &tName in

Code: Select all

put url("file:" & tCopyFile) into url("file://myServer/path/folder/" & tName)
thanks again!

pssst what was the rick to hide the dos box?....just in case we may need something in the future.....
2018 Worldwide Mobile Market share: Android 84.4% !!!, iOs 15.1%, others 0.1%

Simon
VIP Livecode Opensource Backer
VIP Livecode Opensource Backer
Posts: 3901
Joined: Sat Mar 24, 2007 2:54 am
Location: Palo Alto

Re: Why does copying to server not work

Post by Simon » Wed Oct 08, 2014 7:31 am

set the hideConsoleWindows to true
:)

Simon
I used to be a newbie but then I learned how to spell teh correctly and now I'm a noob!

sphere
Posts: 954
Joined: Sat Sep 27, 2014 10:32 am
Location: Earth, Except when i Jump

Re: Why does copying to server not work

Post by sphere » Wed Oct 08, 2014 10:02 am

Great!

thanks Simon
I'm saving it just in case we might need it.
2018 Worldwide Mobile Market share: Android 84.4% !!!, iOs 15.1%, others 0.1%

Klaus
Posts: 11269
Joined: Sat Apr 08, 2006 8:41 am
Location: Germany
Contact:

Re: Why does copying to server not work

Post by Klaus » Wed Oct 08, 2014 12:01 pm

Don't forget to use BINFILE if you are not dealing with PLAIN TEXT files!
-> put url("BINFILE:"...

sphere
Posts: 954
Joined: Sat Sep 27, 2014 10:32 am
Location: Earth, Except when i Jump

Re: Why does copying to server not work

Post by sphere » Wed Oct 08, 2014 5:58 pm

yes you're right.
i did read about this so i used binfile like you said.

But thanks anyway Klaus!
2018 Worldwide Mobile Market share: Android 84.4% !!!, iOs 15.1%, others 0.1%

Post Reply

Return to “Talking LiveCode”