Empty field button won't work

LiveCode is the premier environment for creating multi-platform solutions for all major operating systems - Windows, Mac OS X, Linux, the Web, Server environments and Mobile platforms. Brand new to LiveCode? Welcome!

Moderators: Klaus, FourthWorld, heatherlaine, kevinmiller, robinmiller

Post Reply
paulgabel
Posts: 31
Joined: Tue Jun 19, 2007 7:03 pm
Location: Scotts Valley, California, USA
Contact:

Empty field button won't work

Post by paulgabel » Sat Jul 07, 2007 10:47 pm

I have a button on a card that simply says (in script):

Code: Select all

put empty into fld "Records"
The field Records is on the card. But when I click on the button I get the ubiquitous No Such Object error. It's mystifying because the object is right there and the Inspector clearly says that its name is Records and that it's a field not a group. Also, when I copy the script from the editor and paste it into the message box, it works perfectly. Using "" doesn't make any difference. What could I be missing?
Paul Gabel

Mark
Livecode Opensource Backer
Livecode Opensource Backer
Posts: 5147
Joined: Thu Feb 23, 2006 9:24 pm
Contact:

Post by Mark » Sun Jul 08, 2007 9:19 am

Paul,

What is the stack mode?

Mark
The biggest LiveCode group on Facebook: https://www.facebook.com/groups/livecode.developers
The book "Programming LiveCode for the Real Beginner"! Get it here! http://tinyurl.com/book-livecode

paulgabel
Posts: 31
Joined: Tue Jun 19, 2007 7:03 pm
Location: Scotts Valley, California, USA
Contact:

Post by paulgabel » Sun Jul 08, 2007 6:46 pm

Hi Mark:

The mode = 1. But the strangest thing happened — last night just before I turned my computer off I could not put empty into the field, but this morning I clicked on the same button and it immediately emptied the field. Revolution is full of mysteries (or maybe it's just me). Thanks for your reply.
Paul Gabel

paulgabel
Posts: 31
Joined: Tue Jun 19, 2007 7:03 pm
Location: Scotts Valley, California, USA
Contact:

Post by paulgabel » Mon Jul 09, 2007 4:57 pm

Now, it's back not working again. :(
Paul Gabel

Mark
Livecode Opensource Backer
Livecode Opensource Backer
Posts: 5147
Joined: Thu Feb 23, 2006 9:24 pm
Contact:

Post by Mark » Mon Jul 09, 2007 5:13 pm

Hi Paul,

Right now I don't have much time, but if you send me your stack, I'll be happy to look into it at the end of the week. You'll find my e-mail address in my profile.

Best,

Mark
The biggest LiveCode group on Facebook: https://www.facebook.com/groups/livecode.developers
The book "Programming LiveCode for the Real Beginner"! Get it here! http://tinyurl.com/book-livecode

dalkin
Posts: 122
Joined: Wed Jul 04, 2007 2:32 am
Location: Blackheath, Australia
Contact:

Post by dalkin » Mon Jul 09, 2007 10:37 pm

I remember in some of the video tutorials the guy with the dreamy Scottish voice sometimes having to close a window and reopen it before the command would 'take'. I can't remember which vid though.

xApple
Posts: 113
Joined: Wed Nov 29, 2006 10:21 pm
Location: Geneva

Post by xApple » Tue Jul 10, 2007 2:02 am

This could once again be an incarnation of the same bug where objects get assigned the same ID ?

Maybe the field "records" accidently is sharing the same ID as an other object...

Post Reply

Return to “Getting Started with LiveCode - Experienced Developers”