Page 1 of 2

stack changes size when going to another card

Posted: Tue Nov 07, 2023 3:15 pm
by jameshale
I have a stack which changes its size when I go from card 1 to card 2.
I create a new stack, add two new cards, now there are three cards in the stack.
Open the Project browser and double click on card 2 of the stack.
The dimensions of the stack changes.
Double click on card 3, they change again.
Double click on card 1 they change back to the original stack size.
There are no script in the stack and I have added nothing to it or any of the cards.
What's going on? :?:
I am on a Silicon Mac, Sonoma, LC9.6.11rc1
BTW in the properties for the stack "resizable" is Unchecked.

could not attach a video but here are three snapshots
cd1x.png
cd2x.png
cd3x.png

Re: stack changes size when going to another card

Posted: Tue Nov 07, 2023 4:23 pm
by richmond62
Can you post the stack here please?

Re: stack changes size when going to another card

Posted: Tue Nov 07, 2023 6:05 pm
by Klaus
Hi James,

if the cards or the stack do not have a corresponding script, check all current
FRONT and BACK scripts and all "stacksinuse".

Best

Klaus

Re: stack changes size when going to another card

Posted: Tue Nov 07, 2023 9:28 pm
by dunbarx
Right, and do a file-wide search for "rect", resize, revChangeWindowSize, that sort of thing...

Craig

Re: stack changes size when going to another card

Posted: Tue Nov 07, 2023 9:38 pm
by jameshale
sizes.livecode.zip
the stack
(722 Bytes) Downloaded 95 times

Re: stack changes size when going to another card

Posted: Tue Nov 07, 2023 10:30 pm
by jameshale
There are no stacks in use and all front and back scripts are “rev” libraries.

Re: stack changes size when going to another card

Posted: Tue Nov 07, 2023 10:47 pm
by jameshale
As I cannot search some of the front/back scripts as they are pwd protected perhaps you mean to search within the offending stack?
The stack in question has no scripts at all.

I posted the stack I used to produce the images posted earlier. If, on downloading it and trying what I did does not change the size for you then it is obviously something specific to my setup. I thought it might have been the responsive layout library but checking the stack and each card shows no responsive layout properties, so that went nowhere.

This issue surfaced in an app I am currently working on that used the responsive layout. In trying to track what was happening I placed a breakpoint before the “open card” command. Tracing the script, the size change takes place after open card message is sent but before the opencard message is intercepted by the card’s “on opencard” handler.
Hence my test stack. (As submitted)

If it is my particular set up then I guess my next step is to remove all plugins and see if persists.

Re: stack changes size when going to another card

Posted: Wed Nov 08, 2023 12:04 am
by jameshale
ok, removing all my plugins removes issue.
now to hunt don the plugin responsible. :(

Re: stack changes size when going to another card

Posted: Wed Nov 08, 2023 12:15 am
by jameshale
hmm. adding all plugins and issue did not return.
reopened the stack I am working on and issue does return.
removed all plugins and issue persists.
opened test stack and issue is present here too.
so there is something in my stack that introduces this not only in itself but also to other stack created in the current IDE session.
might be time to call support.

Re: stack changes size when going to another card

Posted: Wed Nov 08, 2023 6:02 am
by jameshale
I have contacted support.
further twist.
open LC
open test stack - all works AS EXPECTED
open my app stack
size changes on card change
check out test stack. Now it has gone back to the size changes too.
Checked front and backscripts, before and after loading my app - NO change

So definitely something in my app stack.
did search on my stack. noting relating to dimensions (rect, width, height) of stack EXCEPT getting them.
will report back if I locate the issue.

Re: stack changes size when going to another card

Posted: Wed Nov 08, 2023 11:14 am
by Klaus
This is VERY, VERY strange! :shock:

Re: stack changes size when going to another card

Posted: Wed Nov 08, 2023 11:20 am
by richmond62
Yes: your stack size & shape stays the same regardless of the card one is on.

How it being open at the same time as your other stack being open affects its size & shape escapes me.

HOWEVER: how about checking in the other stack that there isn't some script that contains the word 'toplevel'?

Re: stack changes size when going to another card

Posted: Wed Nov 08, 2023 3:40 pm
by jameshale
no, no 'toplevel' anywhere.

I have at least restricted my app stack to becoming square on the card change.
It now takes whatever the height of dar 1 is and keeps that but sets the width equal to the height.
And no, there is nowhere in any of the scripts that set the "width", height" or "rect" of the stack.

As for the test stack.
If I open it after opening my app stack, changing cards swaps the width with the height, i.e. 320 x 400 become 400 x 320 etc
This continues to be the case even after closing and removing from memory my app stack.

Re: stack changes size when going to another card

Posted: Wed Nov 08, 2023 4:06 pm
by stam
Just a thought James - did you at any point use responsiveLayout with your app stack?

Re: stack changes size when going to another card

Posted: Wed Nov 08, 2023 4:14 pm
by richmond62
What does 'dar 1' refer to?