Page 1 of 1

Adding a 2nd datagrid to a stack

Posted: Wed Sep 30, 2020 6:19 pm
by marksmithhfx
Looking for some advice on this topic. First, is it possible to have 2 data grids in a stack, and 2nd, even if possible, is it advisable? Are there any known issues with doing this?

PS the 2nd datagrid is probably not "functionally" necessary as a DG, but I was hoping to maintain a particular UE throughout the app and having 2, one for primary data collection, and the second for a simpler task of selecting categories, seemed the best approach.

Thanks
Mark

Re: Adding a 2nd datagrid to a stack

Posted: Wed Sep 30, 2020 6:27 pm
by Klaus
Hi Mark,
marksmithhfx wrote:
Wed Sep 30, 2020 6:19 pm
First, is it possible to have 2 data grids in a stack, and 2nd, even if possible, is it advisable? Are there any known issues with doing this?
Yes.
Yes.
No.

Since every datagrid has its own "Data Grid Template 1234556778899" substack, there will be no problems.
Use as many DGs as you need to, no known issues so far.


Best

Klaus

Re: Adding a 2nd datagrid to a stack

Posted: Wed Sep 30, 2020 8:42 pm
by dunbarx
Hi.

What Klaus said.

A dataGrid is just a complex LC "object", a grouped bunch of controls with behaviors and other functionality resident. It is lovely and very powerful. And complex.

So it is nothing particularly special in the sense you implied, as if it was something apart from LC per se, like an external DB for example.

Craig

Re: Adding a 2nd datagrid to a stack

Posted: Thu Oct 01, 2020 9:42 am
by marksmithhfx
dunbarx wrote:
Wed Sep 30, 2020 8:42 pm
So it is nothing particularly special in the sense you implied, as if it was something apart from LC per se, like an external DB for example.

Craig
Hi,
Thanks Klaus and Craig. Very reassuring. My concern initially arose when I went to add a second datagrid to my project. The first time I just dragged it from the tools palette. This time, no matter how "hard" I tried to drag it from the tools palette, all I got was a funny looking <> arrow thing (as a cursor) and no DG. That had me puzzled. How was I supposed to implement a 2nd one? Eventually, and quite accidentally, I discovered that if I used a 2-finger swipe to drag the DG from the tools palette, I was successful. So, the fact there was a mysterious process to getting a 2nd DG made me question whether this was an advisable course of action. Happy to say it is working fine, and fits the bill for "fitting in" with the rest of the app design.

Cheers,
Mark

Re: Adding a 2nd datagrid to a stack

Posted: Thu Oct 01, 2020 10:03 am
by Klaus
You can also doubleclick an object in the TOOLS palette!

Re: Adding a 2nd datagrid to a stack

Posted: Thu Oct 01, 2020 11:17 am
by mrcoollion
I also have had the problem that I could not add a new Datagrid on a card where already a Datagrid existed (Windows 10 ). However in LC 9.6.1. I cannot reproduce it.

Workaround for me is:
In the Menu : Object > New Control > DataGrid.

Regards,

Paul

Re: Adding a 2nd datagrid to a stack

Posted: Sun Oct 04, 2020 3:24 pm
by marksmithhfx
Klaus wrote:
Thu Oct 01, 2020 10:03 am
You can also doubleclick an object in the TOOLS palette!
Ahhhh, did not know that. Thanks!

Re: Adding a 2nd datagrid to a stack

Posted: Sun Oct 04, 2020 4:54 pm
by dunbarx
I also have had the problem that I could not add a new Datagrid on a card where already a Datagrid existed
I can drag or double-click as many DG's as I like. I am on a Mac, of course.

Is this possibly a Windows thing? Anyone else see this? If so, it needs to go to the team right away.

Craig

Re: Adding a 2nd datagrid to a stack

Posted: Sun Oct 04, 2020 10:55 pm
by marksmithhfx
dunbarx wrote:
Sun Oct 04, 2020 4:54 pm
Is this possibly a Windows thing? Anyone else see this? If so, it needs to go to the team right away.
I'll do some more testing tomorrow and report it if I still have problems. This was on a Mac, and was not even on the same card as the previous control. It was a brand new blank card in the stack. I was able to drag any of the controls off the tools palette to the card, just not a DG.

Mark

Re: Adding a 2nd datagrid to a stack

Posted: Tue Oct 06, 2020 11:55 am
by SWEdeAndy
marksmithhfx wrote:
Sun Oct 04, 2020 10:55 pm
dunbarx wrote:
Sun Oct 04, 2020 4:54 pm
Is this possibly a Windows thing? Anyone else see this? If so, it needs to go to the team right away.
I'll do some more testing tomorrow and report it if I still have problems. This was on a Mac, and was not even on the same card as the previous control. It was a brand new blank card in the stack. I was able to drag any of the controls off the tools palette to the card, just not a DG.
I've also experienced exactly this problem on Mac. But it must have been pre 9.6.1, because now I get no such problem (at least when just creating a new stack and dragging DGs onto it).

Re: Adding a 2nd datagrid to a stack

Posted: Tue Oct 06, 2020 7:58 pm
by marksmithhfx
Apologies for the delay getting back. So I tested this out in 2 different stacks, one of which was the same one I had the problem in before, and I could not reproduce the problem. Gremlins in the system I suppose. Anyway, this does not appear to be a major recurring problem.

Mark