zoom

LiveCode is the premier environment for creating multi-platform solutions for all major operating systems - Windows, Mac OS X, Linux, the Web, Server environments and Mobile platforms. Brand new to LiveCode? Welcome!

Moderators: Klaus, FourthWorld, heatherlaine, kevinmiller, robinmiller

Post Reply
Scott Richardson
Posts: 34
Joined: Mon May 08, 2006 7:02 pm

zoom

Post by Scott Richardson » Tue Jun 06, 2006 9:14 pm

I want to use the "built-in" visual effects as transitions between cards in a stack. I have no problem with any effects except "zoom" effects. For example, if I use...

visual effect "checkerboard"
go to card "whatever"

... then everything works just fine. But, when I use "zoom close," "zoom open," "zoom in," or "zoom out" nothing happens--it just goes to the specified card. I thought something might be wrong with my stack, so I created a new one to test and got the same issue. I then opened an older stack that I had done that used "zoom" and it no longer worked, either. Then I reloaded my old version 2.5 and tried it. It all worked. Has something changed? Am I doing something wrong? I'm still new at this, so bear with me.

Thanks.

Mark
Livecode Opensource Backer
Livecode Opensource Backer
Posts: 5147
Joined: Thu Feb 23, 2006 9:24 pm
Contact:

Post by Mark » Wed Jun 07, 2006 2:23 pm

hi Scot,

You're right, the zoom effect is broken :-( The other visual effects still work here (Rev 2.7.2).

Best,

Mark
The biggest LiveCode group on Facebook: https://www.facebook.com/groups/livecode.developers
The book "Programming LiveCode for the Real Beginner"! Get it here! http://tinyurl.com/book-livecode

Scott Richardson
Posts: 34
Joined: Mon May 08, 2006 7:02 pm

Post by Scott Richardson » Wed Jun 07, 2006 4:11 pm

Thanks. I'm glad it wasn't something I goofed up here. The only effects I used were zoom and push for navigating areas of a timeline, but I can live without zoom until it is fixed (assuming it will be).

Scott
Impressive Image Production

Mark
Livecode Opensource Backer
Livecode Opensource Backer
Posts: 5147
Joined: Thu Feb 23, 2006 9:24 pm
Contact:

Post by Mark » Wed Jun 07, 2006 4:21 pm

Don't expect it to be fixed soon. This is likely too have no priority at all, although I think this kind of stuff is very basic and shouldn't be broken in the first place. My advice would be to use different effects, until those get broken, too ;-)

Best,

Mark
The biggest LiveCode group on Facebook: https://www.facebook.com/groups/livecode.developers
The book "Programming LiveCode for the Real Beginner"! Get it here! http://tinyurl.com/book-livecode

Post Reply

Return to “Getting Started with LiveCode - Experienced Developers”