tabbing from a combo box to another field

LiveCode is the premier environment for creating multi-platform solutions for all major operating systems - Windows, Mac OS X, Linux, the Web, Server environments and Mobile platforms. Brand new to LiveCode? Welcome!

Moderators: FourthWorld, heatherlaine, Klaus, kevinmiller, robinmiller

Post Reply
Glenn Boyce
Posts: 137
Joined: Thu Jul 24, 2008 11:22 pm

tabbing from a combo box to another field

Post by Glenn Boyce » Mon Jul 28, 2008 2:53 am

I now have the right info in the combo box and can display the label BUT after having completed that the cursor is still in the combo box field. I thought I could:

send tabkey

and it would tab to the next field in order but it doesn't

any help greatfully received

cheers

Glenn

Janschenkel
VIP Livecode Opensource Backer
VIP Livecode Opensource Backer
Posts: 977
Joined: Sat Apr 08, 2006 7:47 am
Location: Aalst, Belgium
Contact:

Post by Janschenkel » Mon Jul 28, 2008 6:36 am

YTou're looking for the 'type' command - here's a quick and dirty test to demonstrate:

Code: Select all

on keyUp
  if length(the label of me) > 5 then type tab
end keyUp
If you put that into your combobox button, it will automatically jump to the next field when you type more than 5 characters into it.

Other interesting commands for this, are the 'focus' and 'select' commands.

Hope this helped,

Jan Schenkel.
Quartam Reports & PDF Library for LiveCode
www.quartam.com

SparkOut
Posts: 2839
Joined: Sun Sep 23, 2007 4:58 pm

Post by SparkOut » Mon Jul 28, 2008 10:42 am

I don't get it. Hitting tab in a Combo box moves to the next field for me (Rev Studio 2.9 on Windows XP).
Could it be anything to do with the "autoTab" property being set to false?

Glenn Boyce
Posts: 137
Joined: Thu Jul 24, 2008 11:22 pm

how about......

Post by Glenn Boyce » Mon Jul 28, 2008 11:12 pm

In the combo box I'm selecting an item using the mouse which is then displayed as the label but I want it to automatically index to the next field instead of me having to press the tab key - just saves a key stroke.

I've got it working now by selecting item 1 of the next fld in the tab order. Even if the fld is empty it puts the cursor in the field.

I thought there would be a more elegant solution!

I still don't understand why sending Tabkey doesn't work

Post Reply

Return to “Getting Started with LiveCode - Experienced Developers”