Sub Stack problem

LiveCode is the premier environment for creating multi-platform solutions for all major operating systems - Windows, Mac OS X, Linux, the Web, Server environments and Mobile platforms. Brand new to LiveCode? Welcome!

Moderators: FourthWorld, heatherlaine, Klaus, kevinmiller, robinmiller

Post Reply
user#606
Posts: 217
Joined: Sun Jan 27, 2008 12:25 pm
Location: Alderney, Channel Islands
Contact:

Sub Stack problem

Post by user#606 » Mon May 05, 2008 2:53 pm

I have an application that accepts input to a field variable directly if the user knows the value to use. However, if the user does not know the value, a button alongside the field brings up a small sub stack card as the place to do the calculation from several inputs or choices. then return to the original main card with the variable filled in by the calculated answer.

Problem, I can open the sub stack card, do the calc, but cannot get back to the main card. I address the cards by their ID numbers and the numbers are correct.

What shold happen?

As an undesireable get over, I open a new card in the main stack, do the same process and get back to the original screen just fine. It is undesireable, because the card is so large (all cards in the mainstack are deliberately of a fixed size.

Klaus
Posts: 13806
Joined: Sat Apr 08, 2006 8:41 am
Location: Germany
Contact:

Post by Klaus » Mon May 05, 2008 7:47 pm

We need more info like script (snippets) etc...
"This does not work" is not enough to help you out!

So what did you script to go back to that card?

user#606
Posts: 217
Joined: Sun Jan 27, 2008 12:25 pm
Location: Alderney, Channel Islands
Contact:

Post by user#606 » Mon May 05, 2008 10:24 pm

Button triggers this code

on mouseup
go to card id 1234
end mouseup

the samecode that works with a card from the main stack

BvG
VIP Livecode Opensource Backer
VIP Livecode Opensource Backer
Posts: 1236
Joined: Sat Apr 08, 2006 1:10 pm
Location: Zurich
Contact:

Post by BvG » Mon May 05, 2008 10:35 pm

user#606 wrote:on mouseup
go to card id 1234
end mouseup
try:

Code: Select all

on mouseup
go to card id 1234 of stack "put the name of stack here"
end mouseup
Various teststacks and stuff:
http://bjoernke.com

Chat with other RunRev developers:
chat.freenode.net:6666 #livecode

user#606
Posts: 217
Joined: Sun Jan 27, 2008 12:25 pm
Location: Alderney, Channel Islands
Contact:

Post by user#606 » Tue May 06, 2008 8:48 am

Thank you BvG,

I had not thought of that, I must give it a try tonight.

Post Reply

Return to “Getting Started with LiveCode - Experienced Developers”