Menu that does not show in Windows

LiveCode is the premier environment for creating multi-platform solutions for all major operating systems - Windows, Mac OS X, Linux, the Web, Server environments and Mobile platforms. Brand new to LiveCode? Welcome!

Moderators: Klaus, FourthWorld, heatherlaine, kevinmiller, robinmiller

Post Reply
lohill
Posts: 761
Joined: Tue Dec 08, 2009 6:37 pm
Location: San Diego, CA USA

Menu that does not show in Windows

Post by lohill » Fri Jun 08, 2012 5:48 pm

I have an application that I created for my Mac and have just compiled a version for Windows. In the Windows version, some but not all of the windows show their menus. How can I go about making the menus appear on the windows where they do not show. The menus all look fine on the Mac. As I look at the the MenuBuilder I do not see any thing that looks like it might work. Any suggestions.

Thanks,
Larry

Mark
Livecode Opensource Backer
Livecode Opensource Backer
Posts: 5147
Joined: Thu Feb 23, 2006 9:24 pm
Contact:

Re: Menu that does not show in Windows

Post by Mark » Sat Jun 09, 2012 9:16 am

Hi Larry,

I'm not sure why this happens. Perhaps you lock messages while opening one of those stacks?

You can show and hide the menus by toggling the editMenus property in a script. This is equivalent to the checkbox "set as menubar on Mac OS".

Kind regards,

Mark
The biggest LiveCode group on Facebook: https://www.facebook.com/groups/livecode.developers
The book "Programming LiveCode for the Real Beginner"! Get it here! http://tinyurl.com/book-livecode

jacque
VIP Livecode Opensource Backer
VIP Livecode Opensource Backer
Posts: 5861
Joined: Sat Apr 08, 2006 8:31 pm
Location: Minneapolis MN
Contact:

Re: Menu that does not show in Windows

Post by jacque » Sat Jun 09, 2012 7:30 pm

Is the menu group placed on every card of each stack?
Jacqueline Landman Gay | jacque at hyperactivesw dot com
HyperActive Software | http://www.hyperactivesw.com

lohill
Posts: 761
Joined: Tue Dec 08, 2009 6:37 pm
Location: San Diego, CA USA

Re: Menu that does not show in Windows

Post by lohill » Sun Jun 10, 2012 3:34 pm

Jacque:
Is the menu group placed on every card of each stack?
The application consists of a stack and multiple sub-stacks. Each of those have different functions and each of them has just one card. THe menu is the same one for each stack but consists of a menubar group on the card.

Mark's reply helped me find where they were hiding and I think I can make them visible now.

Thanks everyone,
Larry

fgaudreau
Posts: 2
Joined: Wed Nov 26, 2014 8:35 am

Re: Menu that does not show in Windows

Post by fgaudreau » Thu Jul 16, 2020 2:27 am

No need to read this post.
It is only an attempt to get this topic better indexed.
The solution is well documented above.

set the editMenus of this stack to true

Even after 8 years Google still could not help me to find this topic.
The following searches don't lead here, but should.

Livecode menubar disappears
Livecode menu bar disappears
Livecode menu disappears
the Livecode menus disappears
can't see Livecode File menu
can't see Livecode Edit menu
can't see the Livecode menu bar
I lost the Livecode menu
Why do I lose the Livecode menu?
where has the Livecode menu gone?
How do I show the Livecode menu?
show the Livecode menu
the Livecode menu is hidden

bogs
Posts: 5151
Joined: Sat Feb 25, 2017 10:45 pm

Re: Menu that does not show in Windows

Post by bogs » Thu Jul 16, 2020 11:41 am

Since you said the solution was acceptable to the problem, I won't add to that, however...
fgaudreau wrote:
Thu Jul 16, 2020 2:27 am
Even after 8 years Google still could not help me to find this topic.
I have no love for Google search, but there are a myriad of reasons that this page wouldn't fall into the top pages of a search (of any search engine), and yet forums are the places most likely to encounter specific problems such as your search terms were structured.

If you happen to have a query in the future that you want to target a forum specifically for an answer too, try formulating the search like this:

Code: Select all

site:{forum web address}<space>{search term}
To use one of your examples below, in the search bar it would look like this -
site:forums.livecode.com Livecode menubar disappears

Quote around specific search terms that you only want to see and other search techniques all apply as well. The above applies to any forum related search I've ever tried in almost any search engine, this is what a similar search would show on Google -
aPic_searchForum.png
...and suddenly it hit me!
Image

Post Reply

Return to “Getting Started with LiveCode - Experienced Developers”