Livecode Windows (backdrop)

LiveCode is the premier environment for creating multi-platform solutions for all major operating systems - Windows, Mac OS X, Linux, the Web, Server environments and Mobile platforms. Brand new to LiveCode? Welcome!

Moderators: Klaus, FourthWorld, heatherlaine, kevinmiller, robinmiller

Post Reply
mvillion
VIP Livecode Opensource Backer
VIP Livecode Opensource Backer
Posts: 107
Joined: Sun Feb 24, 2013 12:29 pm

Livecode Windows (backdrop)

Post by mvillion » Fri Jun 04, 2021 6:22 pm

Hi

I have an iMac and two external monitors. Whenever I open Livecode, it always opens (and sticks) to the main window.

Is it possible to get it to open on the second or third monitor. Yes I can move the app and code windows but it the sticky backdrop and inspector / code menu that sticks to the main window

richmond62
Livecode Opensource Backer
Livecode Opensource Backer
Posts: 5745
Joined: Fri Feb 19, 2010 10:17 am
Location: Bulgaria

Re: Livecode Windows (backdrop)

Post by richmond62 » Sun Jun 06, 2021 10:03 am

I have a Mac Mini running MacOS 11.5 beta 2 with 3 monitors and have never had these problems . . .

BUT suspect your 'problem' may like in your settings cache, and may have come about if you first used LiveCode on your
iMac rig with only the inbuilt monitor.

You could try deleting your LiveCode Preferences folder . . .

https://livecode.fandom.com/wiki/SpecialFolderPath

stam
Posts: 428
Joined: Sun Jun 04, 2006 9:39 pm
Location: London, UK

Re: Livecode Windows (backdrop)

Post by stam » Sun Jun 06, 2021 12:11 pm

mvillion wrote:
Fri Jun 04, 2021 6:22 pm
Hi

I have an iMac and two external monitors. Whenever I open Livecode, it always opens (and sticks) to the main window.

Is it possible to get it to open on the second or third monitor. Yes I can move the app and code windows but it the sticky backdrop and inspector / code menu that sticks to the main window
Not sure it will work as i only have 1 screen, but this works for multiple desktops on the 1 screen:
Either with the app closed or after moving the app to the screen you want to use, go the screen you want to use, right-click on the LC icon in the launcher, select Options -> Assign to -> this desktop

Hope that helps
Stam

mvillion
VIP Livecode Opensource Backer
VIP Livecode Opensource Backer
Posts: 107
Joined: Sun Feb 24, 2013 12:29 pm

Re: Livecode Windows (backdrop)

Post by mvillion » Sun Jun 06, 2021 4:38 pm

Yahoo!! I had never seen this option before.

It Worked!!! Thanks Stam.

:D

stam
Posts: 428
Joined: Sun Jun 04, 2006 9:39 pm
Location: London, UK

Re: Livecode Windows (backdrop)

Post by stam » Mon Jun 07, 2021 4:41 pm

mvillion wrote:
Sun Jun 06, 2021 4:38 pm
It Worked!!! Thanks Stam.
You're welcome :)

Post Reply

Return to “Getting Started with LiveCode - Experienced Developers”