Data grids vscroll

Got a LiveCode personal license? Are you a beginner, hobbyist or educator that's new to LiveCode? This forum is the place to go for help getting started. Welcome!

Moderators: Klaus, FourthWorld, heatherlaine, kevinmiller

Post Reply
danielrr
Posts: 117
Joined: Mon Mar 04, 2013 4:03 pm

Data grids vscroll

Post by danielrr » Mon Feb 17, 2020 10:03 am

Sorry if the answer to this question is too obvious (it probably is) but I couldn't find an answer. How do I "manually" (i.e. not using code) scroll vertically a data grid? If I use the usual command

Code: Select all

set the vscrollbar of group "foo datagrid" to true
Nothing happens, other than the fact that a white vertical column appears to the right of the datagrid. What am I missing?

danielrr
Posts: 117
Joined: Mon Mar 04, 2013 4:03 pm

Re: Data grids vscroll

Post by danielrr » Mon Feb 17, 2020 11:59 am

Just to let you know I solver the problem by creating a new datagrid and repopulating it again. Now the vscroll is working. but maybe I will never know why it didn't the first time.

danielrr
Posts: 117
Joined: Mon Mar 04, 2013 4:03 pm

Re: Data grids vscroll

Post by danielrr » Mon Feb 17, 2020 12:11 pm

news from the "no vscroll on data grids front"

Every time I repopulate the datagrid using an array, the datagrid loses its VScroll bar

Code: Select all

   put arrayDecode(fld "personajesEncoded") into timelines
   set the dgData of group "personajes" of card "personajes" of stack "personajes" to timelines
However, if I edit the contents of the datagrid using the propery inspector, the VScroll bar comes back to me.
This is annoying :( Any help? :lol:

Post Reply

Return to “Getting Started with LiveCode - Complete Beginners”