Autocomplete in v3 script editor

Got a LiveCode personal license? Are you a beginner, hobbyist or educator that's new to LiveCode? This forum is the place to go for help getting started. Welcome!

Moderators: Klaus, FourthWorld, heatherlaine, kevinmiller

Post Reply
richardstephens
Posts: 1
Joined: Thu Aug 08, 2019 9:58 am

Autocomplete in v3 script editor

Post by richardstephens » Mon Aug 12, 2019 9:41 am

Does anybody know how to turn on autocomplete in the new script editor?
Is that feature removed from Rev3 editor?

Thanks

jmburnod
VIP Livecode Opensource Backer
VIP Livecode Opensource Backer
Posts: 2377
Joined: Sat Dec 22, 2007 5:35 pm
Location: Genève
Contact:

Re: Autocomplete in v3 script editor

Post by jmburnod » Mon Aug 12, 2019 10:37 am

Klaus said:
when in script editor (un)check menu -> Edit -> Options -> ...
and it works :D
Best regards
Jean-Marc

Post Reply

Return to “Getting Started with LiveCode - Complete Beginners”