I cant change the Font

Got a LiveCode personal license? Are you a beginner, hobbyist or educator that's new to LiveCode? This forum is the place to go for help getting started. Welcome!

Moderators: FourthWorld, heatherlaine, Klaus, kevinmiller

Post Reply
trags3
Posts: 376
Joined: Wed Apr 09, 2014 1:58 am
Location: Las Vegas, NV

I cant change the Font

Post by trags3 » Sat Jun 15, 2019 4:04 am

I have a stack with 2 cards,
On the main menu card I was able to select a font for the three Items I needed. Worked fine
Now on a second card I have 3 fields with information in them and I am unable to make the font bigger, or smaller or even change the font at all HELP please!
The font on the second card is completely different. I have never had a problem like this LC 9.0.3 Mac OS 10.14.5

dunbarx
VIP Livecode Opensource Backer
VIP Livecode Opensource Backer
Posts: 8018
Joined: Wed May 06, 2009 2:28 pm
Location: New York, NY

Re: I cant change the Font

Post by dunbarx » Sat Jun 15, 2019 5:24 am

Hi.

There is NO reason for this. Three things to try:

1- Make a new stack with two cards, and try it there. Does it work normally?

2- Quit and restart LC. If that does not work, restart your computer.

3- I once had to shoot my smart phone, because it was acting badly. That cured it.

Craig

bogs
Posts: 5432
Joined: Sat Feb 25, 2017 10:45 pm

Re: I cant change the Font

Post by bogs » Sat Jun 15, 2019 12:20 pm

dunbarx wrote:
Sat Jun 15, 2019 5:24 am
3- I once had to shoot my smart phone, because it was acting badly. That cured it.
Curious, did you then sit there being happy, because you could now question the errant phone, having only shot it in the leg?
Image
Image

dunbarx
VIP Livecode Opensource Backer
VIP Livecode Opensource Backer
Posts: 8018
Joined: Wed May 06, 2009 2:28 pm
Location: New York, NY

Re: I cant change the Font

Post by dunbarx » Sat Jun 15, 2019 2:28 pm

No. I executed it, after having convicted it of recalcitrance.

As Smales said in "CaddyShack", "I didn't like to do it, but I felt I owed it to it"

bogs
Posts: 5432
Joined: Sat Feb 25, 2017 10:45 pm

Re: I cant change the Font

Post by bogs » Sat Jun 15, 2019 3:15 pm

Hahaha, this whole silly business reminds me of Lethal Weapon.
Murtaugh wrote:You ever meet anyone you didn't kill?
Riggs wrote:Well, I haven't killed you yet!
Murtaugh wrote:Well, don't do me any favors!
:D
Image

FourthWorld
VIP Livecode Opensource Backer
VIP Livecode Opensource Backer
Posts: 8938
Joined: Sat Apr 08, 2006 7:05 am
Location: Los Angeles
Contact:

Re: I cant change the Font

Post by FourthWorld » Sat Jun 15, 2019 3:22 pm

Are you setting the font of the field object, or a selection of text within the field?
Richard Gaskin
LiveCode development, training, and consulting services: Fourth World Systems
LiveCode Group on Facebook
LiveCode Group on LinkedIn

jacque
VIP Livecode Opensource Backer
VIP Livecode Opensource Backer
Posts: 6325
Joined: Sat Apr 08, 2006 8:31 pm
Location: Minneapolis MN
Contact:

Re: I cant change the Font

Post by jacque » Sat Jun 15, 2019 4:59 pm

Now on a second card I have 3 fields with information in them and I am unable to make the font bigger, or smaller or even change the font at all HELP please!
Something similar happened to me a while back, not with fonts but with other properties. It turned out I'd inadvertently made duplicates of the controls and the changes were being applied to the controls underneath the visible ones.

Check the IDs of the fields or look in the PB to see if that's what happened.
Jacqueline Landman Gay | jacque at hyperactivesw dot com
HyperActive Software | http://www.hyperactivesw.com

trags3
Posts: 376
Joined: Wed Apr 09, 2014 1:58 am
Location: Las Vegas, NV

Re: I cant change the Font

Post by trags3 » Sun Jun 16, 2019 2:45 am

Thanks All,
I'm not quite sure what I did to fix it but I deleted all fields and rebuilt from scratch. That part at least works now.

marksmithhfx
VIP Livecode Opensource Backer
VIP Livecode Opensource Backer
Posts: 749
Joined: Thu Nov 13, 2008 6:48 am
Location: London, UK

Re: I cant change the Font

Post by marksmithhfx » Tue Apr 27, 2021 10:27 pm

trags3 wrote:
Sun Jun 16, 2019 2:45 am
Thanks All,
I'm not quite sure what I did to fix it but I deleted all fields and rebuilt from scratch. That part at least works now.
By any chance were you copy / pasting from a text editor?

I am a very frequent user of Apple TextEdit (currently I have v 1.15) as a kind of scratch pad. Usually I use it to just copy code from 1 location to another and then modify it. This time I was coping text from a label and then pasting it into a label in another stack. And for some reason I could not adjust the font, size or anything (except the alignment -- that still worked) after I pasted. Puzzled I googled around for some advice which is how I landed on this thread. Eventually I tried creating a label and typing directly into it, and I could adjust the text perfectly. Then I cut and pasted from TextEdit and I could not. Eventually the lightbulb went on. What if it was TextEdit? I confirmed it was, and I also substituted another editor (Atom) and there was no problem.

I can reliably cause a field or label to basically become unmodifiable with respect to TEXT parameters (excluding align) just by pasting something into it from TextEdit. Anyone else have this problem?
macOS 10.15.7, Xcode 12.4, LC 9.6.3, iOS 14.7.1
Targets: Mac, iOS

Post Reply

Return to “Getting Started with LiveCode - Complete Beginners”