No way to edit a script !

Got a LiveCode personal license? Are you a beginner, hobbyist or educator that's new to LiveCode? This forum is the place to go for help getting started. Welcome!

Moderators: Klaus, FourthWorld, heatherlaine, kevinmiller

Post Reply
Lincon12
Posts: 1
Joined: Tue Jun 11, 2019 9:47 am

No way to edit a script !

Post by Lincon12 » Tue Jun 11, 2019 9:49 am

Hello everyone,,
I am facing a stupid problem with LC. Sometimes for no reasons, LC refuses to open the script window. There is only one way to fix it, quit LC and restart the application.

I have the problem with two different computers , with 2 windows OS (8 and 10) and with LC 8 and 9.

I can not believe that I am the only one who has experienced this bogue.

Thank you for your help.
Last edited by Lincon12 on Wed Jun 12, 2019 11:53 am, edited 1 time in total.

sphere
Posts: 899
Joined: Sat Sep 27, 2014 10:32 am
Location: Earth, Except when i Jump

Re: No way to edit a script !

Post by sphere » Tue Jun 11, 2019 1:44 pm

Hi,

file a bug report here: http://quality.livecode.com/.
With all your details, OS, LC version, when exactly it happens, provide a stack to them etc.

I've personally never seen a bug which you describe.
2018 Worldwide Mobile Market share: Android 84.4% !!!, iOs 15.1%, others 0.1%

dunbarx
VIP Livecode Opensource Backer
VIP Livecode Opensource Backer
Posts: 6114
Joined: Wed May 06, 2009 2:28 pm
Location: New York, NY

Re: No way to edit a script !

Post by dunbarx » Tue Jun 11, 2019 1:47 pm

I have never seen it either. Perhaps limited to Windows?

Craig

jacque
VIP Livecode Opensource Backer
VIP Livecode Opensource Backer
Posts: 5084
Joined: Sat Apr 08, 2006 8:31 pm
Location: Minneapolis MN
Contact:

Re: No way to edit a script !

Post by jacque » Tue Jun 11, 2019 5:45 pm

I've seen it but only occasionally and not reproducibly. Usually the keyboard shortcuts stop working but the contextual menu does work. Then those stop working but the LC menu works. Issuing an edit command in the message box fails too. At that point I know I'm about two minutes from a crash and I just save and restart LC.

This was more common in versions of LC before 9.0.5. Lots of memory leaks were fixed in 9.0.5 so I'd try that version if you haven't already. So far in 9.0.5 I haven't had it happen yet.
Jacqueline Landman Gay | jacque at hyperactivesw dot com
HyperActive Software | http://www.hyperactivesw.com

dunbarx
VIP Livecode Opensource Backer
VIP Livecode Opensource Backer
Posts: 6114
Joined: Wed May 06, 2009 2:28 pm
Location: New York, NY

Re: No way to edit a script !

Post by dunbarx » Tue Jun 11, 2019 6:14 pm

Jacque.

So when Lincon12 says;
I can not believe that I am the only one who has experienced this bogue (sic).
I cannot believe it either. How did this escape notice for so long? As I said, I never saw it, and again, perhaps only on Windows?

Craig

jacque
VIP Livecode Opensource Backer
VIP Livecode Opensource Backer
Posts: 5084
Joined: Sat Apr 08, 2006 8:31 pm
Location: Minneapolis MN
Contact:

Re: No way to edit a script !

Post by jacque » Tue Jun 11, 2019 7:18 pm

dunbarx wrote:
Tue Jun 11, 2019 6:14 pm
Jacque.

So when Lincon12 says;
I can not believe that I am the only one who has experienced this bogue (sic).
I cannot believe it either. How did this escape notice for so long? As I said, I never saw it, and again, perhaps only on Windows?

Craig
In my case, on a Mac, it has to do with some kind of disconnect in the engine. It may only happen in those scripts that happen to trigger those particular memory leaks. I am working on two different projects right now and I saw the problem far more often in one of them than in the other.
Jacqueline Landman Gay | jacque at hyperactivesw dot com
HyperActive Software | http://www.hyperactivesw.com

sphere
Posts: 899
Joined: Sat Sep 27, 2014 10:32 am
Location: Earth, Except when i Jump

Re: No way to edit a script !

Post by sphere » Tue Jun 11, 2019 9:04 pm

Only thing i notice is, and i've seen it in every LC version where the Browser Widget is available, that when i go thru the cards of a stack using either ctrl+3 or ctrl+2 and the card has a browser widget on it, i first have to save the stack via the file menu before it gets responsive again on keys. I can't save it with ctrl+s.
The same is on mac with action+3 (or+2) (or how that key is called on mac).

I did not test yet if can open a script in that case.
2018 Worldwide Mobile Market share: Android 84.4% !!!, iOs 15.1%, others 0.1%

Post Reply

Return to “Getting Started with LiveCode - Complete Beginners”