Getting nowhere choosing browse tool

Got a LiveCode personal license? Are you a beginner, hobbyist or educator that's new to LiveCode? This forum is the place to go for help getting started. Welcome!

Moderators: Klaus, FourthWorld, heatherlaine, kevinmiller

Post Reply
david_fff
Posts: 29
Joined: Wed Nov 12, 2014 5:29 pm

Getting nowhere choosing browse tool

Post by david_fff » Thu Sep 22, 2016 4:58 am

This seems so simple but I am getting nowhere. When I double click on my stack in the Finder, I want it on opening to automatically switch to the browse tool from the pointer tool
so I edit its script:
On openstack
choose browse tool
end openstack

but it will not switch to the browse tool until I do it manually from the menu. It also works if I type a message in the message box.
I also want to be able to modify this stack so cantmodify is not an option.

Any hints? Thanks...

[-hh]
VIP Livecode Opensource Backer
VIP Livecode Opensource Backer
Posts: 2125
Joined: Thu Feb 28, 2013 11:52 pm
Location: Göttingen, DE

Re: Getting nowhere choosing browse tool

Post by [-hh] » Thu Sep 22, 2016 5:16 am

LC needs a small amount of time do to first its 'own things', so we go into the event queue.

Code: Select all

on openstack
    send "choose browse tool" to me in 1 tick
end openstack
shiftLock happens

david_fff
Posts: 29
Joined: Wed Nov 12, 2014 5:29 pm

Re: Getting nowhere choosing browse tool

Post by david_fff » Thu Sep 22, 2016 5:45 am

It works!!!! Thank you so much.

dunbarx
VIP Livecode Opensource Backer
VIP Livecode Opensource Backer
Posts: 6189
Joined: Wed May 06, 2009 2:28 pm
Location: New York, NY

Re: Getting nowhere choosing browse tool

Post by dunbarx » Thu Sep 22, 2016 2:00 pm

Hi.
I also want to be able to modify this stack so cantmodify is not an option.
Do you mean that you want to prevent the user from setting the cantModify property to "true"? Is the user working in the IDE?

Craig Newman

Post Reply

Return to “Getting Started with LiveCode - Complete Beginners”