animationEngine.livecode with Windows 10

Got a LiveCode personal license? Are you a beginner, hobbyist or educator that's new to LiveCode? This forum is the place to go for help getting started. Welcome!

Moderators: Klaus, FourthWorld, heatherlaine, kevinmiller

Post Reply
erikhans08
Posts: 87
Joined: Wed Mar 25, 2015 2:01 am

animationEngine.livecode with Windows 10

Post by erikhans08 » Tue May 31, 2016 3:09 am

Does animationEngine.livecode with Windows 10 require some tweaking?
My animationEngine.livecode is opening but most controls are not responding to clicks.
All controls are selectable and the UseMe checkbox button does select.

aeMoveTo the long name of stack "animationEngine", the screenLoc,1000,"bounce"
in msg does move and bounce the stack.

Erik Hansen

Mark
Livecode Opensource Backer
Livecode Opensource Backer
Posts: 5142
Joined: Thu Feb 23, 2006 9:24 pm
Contact:

Re: animationEngine.livecode with Windows 10

Post by Mark » Sun Jun 26, 2016 12:00 am

Hi Erik,

Windows 10 doesn't require any tweaking. However, if you have a slightly older version of Animation Engine and a recent version of LiveCode, you may need to update AE or use an older version of LC.

Kind regards,

Mark
The biggest LiveCode group on Facebook: https://www.facebook.com/groups/livecode.developers
The book "Programming LiveCode for the Real Beginner"! Get it here! http://tinyurl.com/book-livecode

bellhopbowler424
Posts: 1
Joined: Tue Jul 19, 2016 9:10 am
Contact:

Re: animationEngine.livecode with Windows 10

Post by bellhopbowler424 » Tue Jul 19, 2016 9:15 am

erikhans08 wrote:Does animationEngine.livecode with Windows 10 require some tweaking?
My animationEngine.livecode is opening but most controls are not responding to clicks.
All controls are selectable and the UseMe checkbox button does select.

aeMoveTo the long name of stack "animationEngine", the screenLoc,1000,"bounce"
in msg does move and bounce the stack.

Erik Hansen
updation worked.

Post Reply

Return to “Getting Started with LiveCode - Complete Beginners”