Page 1 of 1

getting system specifications

Posted: Sat Apr 14, 2012 9:34 am
by Nadesj
I can not find how I can read which processor, which operating system,
size of HD etc. is in a system and put it in a stack. For the moment I only
need it on a windows system. So that in my application people can see
what is in their computers, for assistance when I want to help them to
repair their computer.

Re: getting system specifications

Posted: Sat Apr 14, 2012 2:56 pm
by Mark
Hi...

The following syntax might help you:

Code: Select all

put the processor
put the environment
put the qtVersion
put the systemVersion
put the platform
You can also use the system_profiler command line utility on Mac OS X. You can use systeminfo.exe on Windows. I found some info saying that cat /proc/* would do the same on Linux but I haven't tried that yet. There are quite a few command line utilities available for Linux.

Kind regards,

Mark

Re: getting system specifications

Posted: Sat Apr 14, 2012 3:01 pm
by Dixie
Look at 'platform'. 'volumes' and 'the disk space' in the dictionary...

be well

Dixie

Re: getting system specifications

Posted: Sat Apr 14, 2012 4:49 pm
by FourthWorld
Mark wrote:Hi...

The following syntax might help you:

Code: Select all

put the processor
put the environment
put the qtVersion
put the systemVersion
put the platform
Those are generally great sources of info, but for myself I stopped including the qtVersion in similar gestalt functions on non-Mac systems, because to get that info LiveCode needs to initialize QuickTime, and that can take several seconds if it hasn't already been used in that session.

Re: getting system specifications

Posted: Sat Apr 14, 2012 7:14 pm
by Nadesj
Now I know where to look, thx all for the fast reply.

Re: getting system specifications

Posted: Fri Jan 26, 2024 4:23 pm
by mrcoollion
Just for completion.
One can paste the code below in a button to get all kinds of system information from a Windows PC.

Code: Select all

on mouseUp pMouseButton
   put the platform &cr& systemVersion() &cr& the processor &cr& the environment &cr& the qtVersion into tSysInfo1
   set the hideConsoleWindows to true
   put shell ( "systeminfo.exe" ) into tSysInfo2
   answer tSysInfo1 &cr& "------------------------" &cr& tSysInfo2
   //breakpoint
end mouseUp
Greetings,

Paul

Re: getting system specifications

Posted: Fri Jan 26, 2024 5:36 pm
by dunbarx
Also "the machine", "the version", "the buildNumber"...

The reason I mention these is that if you look up any one of Mark's replies in the dictionary, you will find others in the "related" section. As Dixie mentioned, this is just good practice at any time, as one find leads to another, and so on...

Craig

Re: getting system specifications

Posted: Sat Jan 27, 2024 6:32 pm
by bobcole
Screenshot 2024-01-27 at 11.09.34 AM.png
This discussion prompted me to put together a stack of simple commands.
The comment by mrcoollian was the basis of this stack. I just expanded the list.
Where do I find the "systeminfo.exe" app?
Bob
System Information.livecode.zip
(1.64 KiB) Downloaded 42 times

Re: getting system specifications

Posted: Sat Jan 27, 2024 6:36 pm
by Klaus
bobcole wrote:
Sat Jan 27, 2024 6:32 pm
Where do I find the "systeminfo.exe" app?
On Windows, Bob, on Windows! :D

Re: getting system specifications

Posted: Sat Jan 27, 2024 6:55 pm
by richmond62
Thanks . . .
-
Screenshot 2024-01-27 at 19.52.49.png