Problem making standalone

Got a LiveCode personal license? Are you a beginner, hobbyist or educator that's new to LiveCode? This forum is the place to go for help getting started. Welcome!

Moderators: FourthWorld, heatherlaine, Klaus, kevinmiller

Post Reply
CAsba
Posts: 355
Joined: Fri Sep 30, 2022 12:11 pm

Problem making standalone

Post by CAsba » Tue Jan 17, 2023 10:51 am

Hi,
I have made successful standalones in the past, but now have a new problem.
During the standalone-making procedure I get error message

A stack "answer dialog" in file C:/Users/Owner/Desktop/Livecode/Casba accounts - Demo.livecode is already in memory.
The Livecode UI does not distinguish stacks which have identical names, so editing these stack files while both are in memory
could result in data loss.

This message flashes up 6 times.

And the standalone created does indeed show data loss, the answer dialogs are missing.

I am not aware of any stacks having identical names.

I am totally at a loss to troubleshoot this. Any ideas please ?

PS In project browser I found "answer dialog" above the project name. Clicking on it I found 11 controls I had no previous knowledge of. The controls
appear to have no scripts, but clicking on one of them I got the same error message as above. The 'Clear' option is greyed out so I am unable to delete them.

Klaus
Posts: 13793
Joined: Sat Apr 08, 2006 8:41 am
Location: Germany
Contact:

Re: Problem making standalone

Post by Klaus » Tue Jan 17, 2023 11:25 am

Check your stack and delete eventual LC dialogs. Use the message box for this:
Check:

Code: Select all

put the substacks of stack "your mainstack here"
If you see "Answer Dialog" and/or "Ask Dialog" in the list, delete them like this:

Code: Select all

delete stack "Ask Dialog" of stack "your mainstack here"
Same for "Answer Dialog".
Then save your stack, quit LC, start it again and try again.

I also found this problem with LC:
When creating a standalone LC creates a temporary stack and copies all neccessary resources to that stack like the mentioned DIALOGS.

However LC does obviously NOT delete that temp stack after successfully creating the runtime. So if you trash the runtime and want to
create a new one LC uses the before used temporary stack and complains about "A stack with that name...". Which definitively sucks!
I already created a bug report some time ago.

So in that case you need to quit and restart LC, which cures this "disease".

Maybe that applies to your problem?

CAsba
Posts: 355
Joined: Fri Sep 30, 2022 12:11 pm

Re: Problem making standalone

Post by CAsba » Tue Jan 17, 2023 11:32 am

Many thanks for that - and so QUICK !!
I'll try it now...

Klaus
Posts: 13793
Joined: Sat Apr 08, 2006 8:41 am
Location: Germany
Contact:

Re: Problem making standalone

Post by Klaus » Tue Jan 17, 2023 12:06 pm


CAsba
Posts: 355
Joined: Fri Sep 30, 2022 12:11 pm

Re: Problem making standalone

Post by CAsba » Tue Jan 17, 2023 12:25 pm

Still the same problem. I deleted 'answer dialogs' in the message box but it still appears above the main stack in the project browser. If I change the command to delete the substack "answer dialogs' I get error message, missing ",". I tried inserting a "," in various positions without success.

Trying it again, I noticed that, after restart, in the project browser, the Ask dialogs and answer dialogs stacks were not shown, BUT, after the standalone procedure was finished - with 6 error messages as previously described - the project browser was showing the two dialogs stacks - they must have been loaded during the procedure.
Last edited by CAsba on Tue Jan 17, 2023 12:53 pm, edited 1 time in total.

Klaus
Posts: 13793
Joined: Sat Apr 08, 2006 8:41 am
Location: Germany
Contact:

Re: Problem making standalone

Post by Klaus » Tue Jan 17, 2023 12:46 pm

It is: Answer Dialog
Not: dialogS

Unfortunately the "Project Browser" does not update its display reliably,
so better close the PB and open it again to be "up-to-date".

CAsba
Posts: 355
Joined: Fri Sep 30, 2022 12:11 pm

Re: Problem making standalone

Post by CAsba » Tue Jan 17, 2023 1:09 pm

This time I got an error message

A stack with the same name as the one you are trying to load is already open. Before loading C:/Users/Owner/Desktop/Livecode/Casba3.livescript, what do you want to do with stack C:/Users/Desktop/Livecode/Casba3/Windows/Casba3.livescript, Casba3 ?

on SAVE, error message

Can't save stack Casba3 due to an error;
can't open stack script file.

Then, another error msg,

There was an error while saving the standalone application
followed by a list of numbers, file names

Is there any way to copy and paste error messages ?

It may not be relevant, but I have noticed that, unlike in the past, on loading livecode, the menu bar and tools pallette show, but to get a card to show I am having to go to project browser and select the main stack, to get a card to show.

LiveCode_Panos
Livecode Staff Member
Livecode Staff Member
Posts: 818
Joined: Fri Feb 06, 2015 4:03 pm

Re: Problem making standalone

Post by LiveCode_Panos » Tue Jan 17, 2023 2:15 pm

Hello all,

I have seen this error several times (that the answer dialog is already in memory), and if I remember correctly it usually happens with very old stacks, e.g stacks created with LC 6/7 or even older.

I also just tried the recipe described in the bug report Klaus linked to, with LC 9.6.9 RC-2, and I was not able to reproduce it.

@CAsba
Do you see this error with any stack, or with just a specific one? If the latter, could you send this stack to support@livecode.com so that we examine it?

@Klaus
Can you still reproduce this error in LC 9.6.9 R2? If yes, if you could attach a simple sample stack in the bug report it would be great :)

Kind regards,
Panos
--

Klaus
Posts: 13793
Joined: Sat Apr 08, 2006 8:41 am
Location: Germany
Contact:

Re: Problem making standalone

Post by Klaus » Tue Jan 17, 2023 2:23 pm

Hi Panos,

just made a test and looks like this got fixed without notice somehow***, at least no "vicious circle" by "A stack with that name..." anymore. 8)

*** Quite likely, since Mark W. also experienced this.


Best

Klaus

CAsba
Posts: 355
Joined: Fri Sep 30, 2022 12:11 pm

Re: Problem making standalone

Post by CAsba » Thu Jan 26, 2023 4:35 pm

Hi,
Problem was solved so I owe it you all to tell you.
I involved LC support who ran my stack with no problems.
I was advised to re-install LC, which I did. I tried to make a standalone, but it failed to do so, giving me an error message. I tried again, and again, 4 or 5 times, and got various error messages. Ultimately, it worked fine !
I guess I must have inadvertently introduced an error, then, while trying again, another, and so on.
The answer seems to be a re-installation.

aetaylorBUSBnWt
VIP Livecode Opensource Backer
VIP Livecode Opensource Backer
Posts: 118
Joined: Thu Sep 20, 2012 5:11 pm

Re: Problem making standalone

Post by aetaylorBUSBnWt » Fri Jan 27, 2023 5:45 am

Hi,

I have also experienced this error.

It comes and goes, no rhme or reason that I can tell.

It does happen more often if I have multiple targets - Mac, Windows, HTML5.
I get those Save dialogs for each substack for each target build.

Going down to one target does not necessarily eliminate these save dialogs.

What sometimes fixes it is quitting and restarting Livecode and loading the offending stack, saving it, quitting Livecode, starting, saving and then trying the build.

raugert
Posts: 112
Joined: Thu May 26, 2016 9:30 pm
Location: Winnipeg, Canada

Re: Problem making standalone

Post by raugert » Sun Jan 29, 2023 11:09 pm

I have also had this issue. It seems to happen when creating multiple targets that include Windows standalones.

I find that closing the Project Manager and Script editor before creating the standalone often helps.. When it happens too often, then restarting LC usually works.
Livecode Indy 9.6.11 (Stable)
MacOS Sonoma 14.2
Xcode 15.0.1 SDK 17.0

Post Reply

Return to “Getting Started with LiveCode - Complete Beginners”