Missing button icon

The place to discuss anything and everything about running your LiveCode on Android

Moderators: Klaus, FourthWorld, heatherlaine, kevinmiller, robinmiller

Post Reply
MaxV
Posts: 1577
Joined: Tue May 28, 2013 2:20 pm
Location: Italy
Contact:

Missing button icon

Post by MaxV » Fri May 20, 2016 5:07 pm

Hi,
I created a stack with buttons. On PC buttons have icon image and text, but on mobile button icons disappear :shock:
Here the example, llook the bottom buttons:
PC:
Image
Android:
Image

Why?
Do you have any idea to resolve this?
Livecode Wiki: http://livecode.wikia.com
My blog: https://livecode-blogger.blogspot.com
To post code use this: http://tinyurl.com/ogp6d5w

[-hh]
VIP Livecode Opensource Backer
VIP Livecode Opensource Backer
Posts: 2262
Joined: Thu Feb 28, 2013 11:52 pm
Location: Göttingen, DE

Re: Missing button icon

Post by [-hh] » Sat May 21, 2016 9:46 am

Hi Massimiliano,

it is probably an ID problem. I have this often when copying groups (LC 8 only).

This may help.
Copy the needed icons to your stack, set their ID to something in the user range, say in range 30000-40000. After that assign the icons again to the buttons, using the new IDs.

HTH, Hermann
shiftLock happens

Mikey
VIP Livecode Opensource Backer
VIP Livecode Opensource Backer
Posts: 739
Joined: Fri Jun 27, 2008 9:00 pm

Re: Missing button icon

Post by Mikey » Sat May 21, 2016 2:37 pm

Is the icon from a font? If so, make sure in Copy Files in Standlone Settings, you copy the font, too.

MaxV
Posts: 1577
Joined: Tue May 28, 2013 2:20 pm
Location: Italy
Contact:

Re: Missing button icon

Post by MaxV » Mon May 23, 2016 9:58 am

I use Livecode 7.1.2 and they are Livecode internal icons: 308 and 328
Livecode Wiki: http://livecode.wikia.com
My blog: https://livecode-blogger.blogspot.com
To post code use this: http://tinyurl.com/ogp6d5w

jacque
VIP Livecode Opensource Backer
VIP Livecode Opensource Backer
Posts: 5936
Joined: Sat Apr 08, 2006 8:31 pm
Location: Minneapolis MN
Contact:

Re: Missing button icon

Post by jacque » Mon May 23, 2016 4:19 pm

MaxV wrote:I use Livecode 7.1.2 and they are Livecode internal icons: 308 and 328
You will still need to copy the icons to the stack. There are buttons at the bottom of the icon library to do that. The image ID will probably change, so you'll need to update the icon references in the stack after importing.
Jacqueline Landman Gay | jacque at hyperactivesw dot com
HyperActive Software | http://www.hyperactivesw.com

baranmir
Posts: 7
Joined: Sat May 07, 2011 1:16 am

Re: Missing button icon

Post by baranmir » Thu Jul 27, 2017 7:49 am

I am having a similar problem in that my icons do not show up in the standalone. They are metacard icons built into Livecode. I don't know what you mean by the "Icon Library". How do I see the icon library? The icons that show up when they are selected for a button do not have buttons at the bottom.

jacque
VIP Livecode Opensource Backer
VIP Livecode Opensource Backer
Posts: 5936
Joined: Sat Apr 08, 2006 8:31 pm
Location: Minneapolis MN
Contact:

Re: Missing button icon

Post by jacque » Thu Jul 27, 2017 6:36 pm

In the Development menu, choose Image Library. Select the MC icons and then the particular icon you want to use in the stack. Click "Place image" at the bottom right of the library stack. This will import the icon into your stack. You should note its ID and update the buttons to use that ID as the icon.
Jacqueline Landman Gay | jacque at hyperactivesw dot com
HyperActive Software | http://www.hyperactivesw.com

baranmir
Posts: 7
Joined: Sat May 07, 2011 1:16 am

Re: Missing button icon

Post by baranmir » Thu Jul 27, 2017 6:55 pm

I'm using LC 9.0 and the Development Menu does not have an Image Library option.

bogs
Posts: 5262
Joined: Sat Feb 25, 2017 10:45 pm

Re: Missing button icon

Post by bogs » Thu Jul 27, 2017 7:10 pm

Apparently not in 8 either. I think you can access the images and library itself just by picking a background pattern (which brings up the library card). If I needed to store that image in the stack itself, I'd just put it on an otherwise blank card and use it from there ?
Image

[-hh]
VIP Livecode Opensource Backer
VIP Livecode Opensource Backer
Posts: 2262
Joined: Thu Feb 28, 2013 11:52 pm
Location: Göttingen, DE

Re: Missing button icon

Post by [-hh] » Thu Jul 27, 2017 7:15 pm

baranmir wrote:I'm using LC 9.0 and the Development Menu does not have an Image Library option.
Try LC 9.0.0-dp8.
bogs wrote:Apparently not in 8 either ...
Try LC 8.1.6-rc3.
shiftLock happens

bogs
Posts: 5262
Joined: Sat Feb 25, 2017 10:45 pm

Re: Missing button icon

Post by bogs » Thu Jul 27, 2017 9:51 pm

[-hh] wrote:Try LC 8.1.6-rc3.
I don't have that one, only 8.1.3 and 8.1.4, and 9 dp6. I generally don't try rc or dp releases, 9 was a suggestion from Richard. Baranmir might want to test that one out though :)
Image

[-hh]
VIP Livecode Opensource Backer
VIP Livecode Opensource Backer
Posts: 2262
Joined: Thu Feb 28, 2013 11:52 pm
Location: Göttingen, DE

Re: Missing button icon

Post by [-hh] » Thu Jul 27, 2017 11:07 pm

At any rate, the image library, missing for some versions there, is back to the development menu in these (latest) releases, may be was a few steps earlier.
bogs wrote:I generally don't try rc or dp releases
Accepted, of course. But an option could be to read the release notes ... ;-)
shiftLock happens

bogs
Posts: 5262
Joined: Sat Feb 25, 2017 10:45 pm

Re: Missing button icon

Post by bogs » Fri Jul 28, 2017 6:00 am

Good point there on the release notes =^)
Image

Post Reply

Return to “Android Deployment”