Linux build selected, no license. Derp.

Want to talk about something that isn't covered by another category?

Moderators: FourthWorld, heatherlaine, Klaus, kevinmiller, robinmiller

Post Reply
mattyj2001
Posts: 15
Joined: Tue Apr 04, 2017 8:02 am

Linux build selected, no license. Derp.

Post by mattyj2001 » Thu Jan 06, 2022 9:08 am

Howdy!

I started a project under a temporary license and had the Linux build marked. When I went legit with a real license I didn't buy a Linux one because I don't really need it. But now that checkbox is still secretly checked and I get a 'you don't have a license for Linux' error every time I build a standalone. But I can't get to the Linux tab to uncheck that box. Chicken, meet egg.

Any hacks I can do to uncheck that unreachable box? Short of starting over with a new project? Or spending a bundle on a Linux license just to uncheck a box? :)

richmond62
Livecode Opensource Backer
Livecode Opensource Backer
Posts: 9287
Joined: Fri Feb 19, 2010 10:17 am
Location: Bulgaria

Re: Linux build selected, no license. Derp.

Post by richmond62 » Thu Jan 06, 2022 9:26 am

Open your stack with the Community version of LiveCode 9.6.3:

https://archive.org/search.php?query=Livecode

then, from inside there, set the standalone options, and save the stack.

Then open your stack in your licensed version, and, with any luck your deselected Linux build should have
travelled with it so you can now build standalones in Win/Mac without funny notices about Linux.

mattyj2001
Posts: 15
Joined: Tue Apr 04, 2017 8:02 am

Re: Linux build selected, no license. Derp.

Post by mattyj2001 » Thu Jan 06, 2022 10:48 am

Ingenious! That totally worked. Thanks! I never would have thought of that.

Klaus
Posts: 13806
Joined: Sat Apr 08, 2006 8:41 am
Location: Germany
Contact:

Re: Linux build selected, no license. Derp.

Post by Klaus » Thu Jan 06, 2022 11:06 am

I think this is a bug and should be reported!
Please tell it to the mothership: https://quality.livecode.com

richmond62
Livecode Opensource Backer
Livecode Opensource Backer
Posts: 9287
Joined: Fri Feb 19, 2010 10:17 am
Location: Bulgaria

Re: Linux build selected, no license. Derp.

Post by richmond62 » Thu Jan 06, 2022 12:06 pm

This is NOT a bug, but it IS a case of back-to-front logic:

Any stack will have Macintosh, Windows 32-bit and Linux 32-bit automatically
as build targets in the Standalone settings.

What SHOULD be the case is that NO build targets should be automatically selected.

Klaus
Posts: 13806
Joined: Sat Apr 08, 2006 8:41 am
Location: Germany
Contact:

Re: Linux build selected, no license. Derp.

Post by Klaus » Thu Jan 06, 2022 12:47 pm

After entering your license data, LC should be so smart to at least uncheck all platform that are not licensed
in the "Standalone Application Settings", don't you think?!

SWEdeAndy
VIP Livecode Opensource Backer
VIP Livecode Opensource Backer
Posts: 257
Joined: Sat Aug 16, 2008 9:48 am
Location: Stockholm, Sweden
Contact:

Re: Linux build selected, no license. Derp.

Post by SWEdeAndy » Thu Jan 06, 2022 3:26 pm

Since you can get/set all standalone properties by script, an alternative solution is to just run this in your stack:

Code: Select all

set the customPropertySet of this stack to "cRevStandaloneSettings" 
put the customProperties of this stack into tSettingsArray

put false into tSettingsArray["Linux"]
put false into tSettingsArray["Linux x64"]

set the customProperties of this stack to tSettingsArray
set the customPropertySet of this stack to empty
Andreas Bergendal
Independent app and system developer
WhenInSpace: https://wheninspace.se

mattyj2001
Posts: 15
Joined: Tue Apr 04, 2017 8:02 am

Re: Linux build selected, no license. Derp.

Post by mattyj2001 » Thu Jan 06, 2022 10:10 pm

There's an additional bug where the four substack/dialogs for Linux are included in Windows 64-bit builds even when you don't have Linux builds selected. Or, as in my case, have a Linux license:

https://quality.livecode.com/show_bug.cgi?id=23504

This results in a situation where you need to uncheck some boxes in a tab you might not have access to.

Sure, you can script it as mentioned above but why require that? Seems like a lot of work for something the IDE should allow you to do. How many edge cases of weird IDE logic might we end up coding around? Then one day I buy a Linux license and have to undo it all.

Seems like all tabs in the standalone settings should be accessible regardless of licensing. It'll throw the same 'you don't have a license for this platform' anyway so what's the harm when the settings are buggy.

In my case, since I don't have a Linux license, I had to dig up a community edition of LC to open it and uncheck the boxes. (thanks richmond62 for that tip!) But this won't work forever.

SWEdeAndy
VIP Livecode Opensource Backer
VIP Livecode Opensource Backer
Posts: 257
Joined: Sat Aug 16, 2008 9:48 am
Location: Stockholm, Sweden
Contact:

Re: Linux build selected, no license. Derp.

Post by SWEdeAndy » Fri Jan 07, 2022 10:47 am

I don't see anyone disagreeing that LC should function in a way that prevents this kind of problem. The LC team should, and probably will, fix it.
In the meantime you (and future readers of this thread) are free to use one of the two workarounds suggested, one of which will work forever.
Andreas Bergendal
Independent app and system developer
WhenInSpace: https://wheninspace.se

richmond62
Livecode Opensource Backer
Livecode Opensource Backer
Posts: 9287
Joined: Fri Feb 19, 2010 10:17 am
Location: Bulgaria

Re: Linux build selected, no license. Derp.

Post by richmond62 » Fri Jan 07, 2022 3:40 pm

one of which will work forever.
Nothing works forever.

Post Reply

Return to “Off-Topic”