Page 1 of 1

Datagrids are corrupted

Posted: Tue Feb 28, 2017 6:44 am
by maxs
80% the time I create a datagrid, it gets corrupted when I reopen my app. All the text and lines disappear, and a few lines appear on the bottom of the grid. The datagrid always works fine before saving and closing the stack, though.

When I create a IPAD stadalone, the same thing happened. I made sure to select "Datagrids" for the inclusions.


Apparently here on the forum people have had success using datagrids. Does anyone know how to keep the datgrids from corrupting?

Max

Re: Datagrids are corrupted

Posted: Tue Feb 28, 2017 10:48 am
by Ledigimate
Hi Max

One possible cause is if you're handling the saveStackRequest message in your script. Datagrids internally handle this message and will break if your own saveStackRequest handler doesn't pass on the message.

- Gerrie

Re: Datagrids are corrupted

Posted: Wed Mar 01, 2017 6:07 am
by maxs
Thank you,

I tried the datagrid on a completely new stack, and it still corrupted. Perhaps I need a new version of Livecode.

Re: Datagrids are corrupted

Posted: Wed Mar 01, 2017 8:53 am
by FourthWorld
How is the DataGrid populated?