Running LiveCode On IOS Simulator

Getting into LiveCode for iOS? Ask your questions here.

Moderators: Klaus, FourthWorld, heatherlaine, kevinmiller, robinmiller

Post Reply
Knightlite
Posts: 51
Joined: Mon Jan 23, 2012 10:14 pm

Running LiveCode On IOS Simulator

Post by Knightlite » Fri Feb 03, 2012 10:22 pm

Hi,

I am messing around with the Demo version and I would like to see what the PP looks like on the iOS simulator. I have Xcode on my Mac, but I have not paid Apple the $99.00 yet. Can you still run the LiveCode in the simulator, or do I have to fork over the $99.00 first?

If you can, can someone tell me how that is done. When I try to save as a stand alone application, I get the error

"There was an error while saving the standalone application performing iOS device builds requires the iOS 5.0 SDK to be installed. I believe I do have that since I have Xcode 4.1. What am I doing wrong.

Any help would be greatly appreciated.

Jim

Knightlite
Posts: 51
Joined: Mon Jan 23, 2012 10:14 pm

Re: Running LiveCode On IOS Simulator

Post by Knightlite » Sat Feb 04, 2012 12:41 am

Never mind. I got it to work.

Thank you. :-)

conde
Posts: 51
Joined: Sun Nov 27, 2011 10:41 am
Location: Stuttgart, Germany

Re: Running LiveCode On IOS Simulator

Post by conde » Sat Feb 04, 2012 1:25 am

Hi Jim,
You can you still run the stack in the simulator without to be an enrolled member. See http://forums.runrev.com/viewtopic.php?f=49&t=10544

Knightlite
Posts: 51
Joined: Mon Jan 23, 2012 10:14 pm

Re: Running LiveCode On IOS Simulator

Post by Knightlite » Wed Feb 08, 2012 10:25 pm

Thanks conde. I did figure it out. It is a great feature.

Jim

Post Reply

Return to “iOS Deployment”