Livecode 10 problems
Moderators: heatherlaine, BvG
Livecode 10 problems
I have an old app that still uses charts engine and works fine, but when I try to use it with Livecode 10 I get an error message to say Chartsengine needs version 3.5 or more.
Is there any chance on an update to make it work with Livecode 10?
Thanks
Is there any chance on an update to make it work with Livecode 10?
Thanks
Re: Livecode 10 problems
That's not what I'm seeing, I wonder why?
-
- VIP Livecode Opensource Backer
- Posts: 33
- Joined: Tue Jun 27, 2006 8:35 pm
- Contact:
Re: Livecode 10 problems
AnimationEngine was reporting a similar error which was fixable since the scripts are open. ChartsEngine is, however, locked. Both were originally written by Malte Brill so I expect that the problem is caused by the same code. The current owner of chartsEngine is, I believe, Björnke von GierkeI. I’ve tried contacting him but haven’t heard anything. I use chartsEngine in two mobile apps but have started to rebuild the charting layout portion of these apps with the newer chart widget introduced in LC 10. The problem code in AnimationEngine was:
If chartsEngine uses the same code then it may still run under LC 10/Create when built into a standalone... it just wouldn't work in the IDE.
Klaus, are you using the chartsEngine library and if so, which version?
Code: Select all
if "dev" is in the environment and the version<5 then
answer "Sorry, this version of animationEngine requires a Livecode 5.0 or higher engine."
stop using me
exit librarystack
end if
Klaus, are you using the chartsEngine library and if so, which version?
Elementary Software
...now with 20% less chalk dust!
...now with 20% less chalk dust!
Re: Livecode 10 problems
As far as I know there is no code checking for versions in chartsEngine. ChartsEngine is bought through LiveCode and it is their code that does license validation. That does sometimes crap out (bad internet, their server sluggish, sometimes they accidentally disable licenses), and that is the error you'd get in that case. Therefore I am mostly assuming (not totally sure) this is a license validation problem from their end.
So if the problem persists, I suggest asking LiveCode if the chartsEngine version is properly stored in your profile on their validation server. If it is I guess we'd need to check for the cause of the problem more in depth.
Oh, actually before that, please make sure to use the latest version (1.2.1) downloaded from this forum, as it is the only one interacting with the licensing code properly.
PS: Scott when you asked this in 2022 I did answer you ("Re: chartsEngine and Livecode 10.0.0" 29 May 2022 13:57), but you never reacted again, so after following up once I assumed the problem went away on its own, are you saying you never where able to use chartsEngine again?
So if the problem persists, I suggest asking LiveCode if the chartsEngine version is properly stored in your profile on their validation server. If it is I guess we'd need to check for the cause of the problem more in depth.
Oh, actually before that, please make sure to use the latest version (1.2.1) downloaded from this forum, as it is the only one interacting with the licensing code properly.
PS: Scott when you asked this in 2022 I did answer you ("Re: chartsEngine and Livecode 10.0.0" 29 May 2022 13:57), but you never reacted again, so after following up once I assumed the problem went away on its own, are you saying you never where able to use chartsEngine again?
Various teststacks and stuff:
http://bjoernke.com
Chat with other RunRev developers:
chat.freenode.net:6666 #livecode
http://bjoernke.com
Chat with other RunRev developers:
chat.freenode.net:6666 #livecode
Re: Livecode 10 problems
I only created a chart with a fresh version of LC 10.0 for testing.scott_morrow wrote: ↑Tue Oct 22, 2024 6:19 am...
Klaus, are you using the chartsEngine library and if so, which version?
No idea what the chart engine version is.
Re: Livecode 10 problems
I downloaded chartsEngine 1.2.1 and started it. I gave it an old registration number and I clicked on button "use it". I got the message about "version has to be greater 3.0 etc"
Then I used the stack below to trap the "libraryStack" message for chartsEngine in a front script.
Then it installed itself as a "stack in use"
Use this very simple stack with one button that is taken for the front script and a button to install the front script and a button to remove the front script.
If you want to use chartsEngine in the IDE then you would have to first install the front script via this stack.
Kind regards
Bernd
Then I used the stack below to trap the "libraryStack" message for chartsEngine in a front script.
Then it installed itself as a "stack in use"
Use this very simple stack with one button that is taken for the front script and a button to install the front script and a button to remove the front script.
If you want to use chartsEngine in the IDE then you would have to first install the front script via this stack.
Kind regards
Bernd
- Attachments
-
- trapLibraryStack.livecode.zip
- (965 Bytes) Downloaded 362 times
Re: Livecode 10 problems
Ah, then I misunderstood the question...
Re: Livecode 10 problems
See now this confuses me: "Gave it a registration number", there is no way to enter a number in chartsEngine 1.2.1. It does not have a field to enter registration numbers at all. In fact I specifically removed that field in 1.2.1! Where do you guys get this version with a field? That said, I'm glad that you found a workaround that works for you bn. Again, for reference, this is how 1.2.1 looks (note that there is no field, also note the bottom left corner):
Various teststacks and stuff:
http://bjoernke.com
Chat with other RunRev developers:
chat.freenode.net:6666 #livecode
http://bjoernke.com
Chat with other RunRev developers:
chat.freenode.net:6666 #livecode
-
- VIP Livecode Opensource Backer
- Posts: 33
- Joined: Tue Jun 27, 2006 8:35 pm
- Contact:
Re: Livecode 10 problems
Bernd,
That is a great solution. Thank you!
That is a great solution. Thank you!
Elementary Software
...now with 20% less chalk dust!
...now with 20% less chalk dust!
-
- VIP Livecode Opensource Backer
- Posts: 33
- Joined: Tue Jun 27, 2006 8:35 pm
- Contact:
Re: Livecode 10 problems
BVG,
My LiveCode account lists various 3rd party tools but ChartsEngine is not among them.
Nor do I see ChartsEngine listed in the third party store
https://livecode.com/extensions/
Where might I find a download of the latest version? Should I contact Heather about why it doesn't show up under my account?
And (belatedly) "thank you" for emailing me back. Unfortunately, I never saw the email and can only suppose that it must have been incorrectly sorted into a spam folder that I then failed to examine carefully enough to catch.
My LiveCode account lists various 3rd party tools but ChartsEngine is not among them.
Nor do I see ChartsEngine listed in the third party store
https://livecode.com/extensions/
Where might I find a download of the latest version? Should I contact Heather about why it doesn't show up under my account?
And (belatedly) "thank you" for emailing me back. Unfortunately, I never saw the email and can only suppose that it must have been incorrectly sorted into a spam folder that I then failed to examine carefully enough to catch.
Elementary Software
...now with 20% less chalk dust!
...now with 20% less chalk dust!
Re: Livecode 10 problems
Hey Scott, yeah annoying that we missed each other back then.
The downolad for the latest version 1.2.1 is in this forum. However if chartsEngine is not listed in the add-ons, it most likely means you didn't buy it through Livecode (or they forgot about you having it), and the stack will not be unlocked in the IDE. If that is the case, you'd need to contact their support to have them sort it out. If you have any proof of purchase, like an email from one of the christmas bundles RunRev used to make, or one that Malte sent you with the code, that would probably help?
Sorry for the inconvenience.
The downolad for the latest version 1.2.1 is in this forum. However if chartsEngine is not listed in the add-ons, it most likely means you didn't buy it through Livecode (or they forgot about you having it), and the stack will not be unlocked in the IDE. If that is the case, you'd need to contact their support to have them sort it out. If you have any proof of purchase, like an email from one of the christmas bundles RunRev used to make, or one that Malte sent you with the code, that would probably help?
Sorry for the inconvenience.
Various teststacks and stuff:
http://bjoernke.com
Chat with other RunRev developers:
chat.freenode.net:6666 #livecode
http://bjoernke.com
Chat with other RunRev developers:
chat.freenode.net:6666 #livecode
Re: Livecode 10 problems
I noticed that the front-script I use to block "libraryStack" message for chartsEngine or animationEngine is too broad.bn wrote: ↑Tue Oct 22, 2024 5:50 pmI downloaded chartsEngine 1.2.1 and started it. I gave it an old registration number and I clicked on button "use it". I got the message about "version has to be greater 3.0 etc"
Then I used the stack below to trap the "libraryStack" message for chartsEngine in a front script.
Then it installed itself as a "stack in use"
Use this very simple stack with one button that is taken for the front script and a button to install the front script and a button to remove the front script.
If you want to use chartsEngine in the IDE then you would have to first install the front script via this stack.
Kind regards
Bernd
If you only want to block the "libraryStack" message for those two then change the script of button "intoFront" of the attached stack above to
Code: Select all
on libraryStack
local tTarget
put the target into tTarget
if tTarget contains "ChartsEngine" or tTarget contains "animationengine" then
else
pass libraryStack
end if
end libraryStack
Kind regards
Bernd