Down arrow acting as Up arrow with Option or Command

Deploying to Mac OS? Ask Mac OS specific questions here.

Moderators: Klaus, FourthWorld, heatherlaine, robinmiller, kevinmiller

kaveh1000
Livecode Opensource Backer
Livecode Opensource Backer
Posts: 288
Joined: Sun Dec 18, 2011 7:23 pm
Location: London
Contact:

Down arrow acting as Up arrow with Option or Command

Post by kaveh1000 » Tue Dec 18, 2018 7:44 pm

I have an erratic problem that appears from time to time. I am using the latest 9.0.2 Community and Community Plus. And using Mojave.

The down arrow key works correctly by themselves, or with the shift key. But when Option or Command are down, the down arrow key acts like an up arrow. So Command down selects from the current cursor position to the top of the file.

I have tried a new stack with a new field, and the same thing happens. Had this a while ago and somehow it resolved itself, but is now back.

Any ideas welcome.
Kaveh

dunbarx
VIP Livecode Opensource Backer
VIP Livecode Opensource Backer
Posts: 6117
Joined: Wed May 06, 2009 2:28 pm
Location: New York, NY

Re: Down arrow acting as Up arrow with Option or Command

Post by dunbarx » Wed Dec 19, 2018 12:56 am

Hi.

How are your arrowKeys currently configured? (navigationArrows?)

Craig Newman

kaveh1000
Livecode Opensource Backer
Livecode Opensource Backer
Posts: 288
Joined: Sun Dec 18, 2011 7:23 pm
Location: London
Contact:

Re: Down arrow acting as Up arrow with Option or Command

Post by kaveh1000 » Wed Dec 19, 2018 9:40 am

I have not configured navigationarrows and left as default.

typing

Code: Select all

put the navigationArrows
in message box returns "false"
Kaveh

jmburnod
VIP Livecode Opensource Backer
VIP Livecode Opensource Backer
Posts: 2363
Joined: Sat Dec 22, 2007 5:35 pm
Location: Genève
Contact:

Re: Down arrow acting as Up arrow with Option or Command

Post by jmburnod » Wed Dec 19, 2018 11:22 am

Hi,
It also doesn't work with LC indy 9.0.1 but with a different behavior. Arrow down select directly after last char of the field, arrow up select before the previous line

kaveh1000
Livecode Opensource Backer
Livecode Opensource Backer
Posts: 288
Joined: Sun Dec 18, 2011 7:23 pm
Location: London
Contact:

Re: Down arrow acting as Up arrow with Option or Command

Post by kaveh1000 » Wed Dec 26, 2018 1:16 am

Hi folks

To continue my problem with arrow and modifiers on a Mac, if you are a mac user pls try the attached minimal example. When I press command down arrow, cursor moves to top of field.

Thanks.
Attachments
fld problem.zip
(19.42 KiB) Downloaded 30 times
Kaveh

richmond62
Livecode Opensource Backer
Livecode Opensource Backer
Posts: 3474
Joined: Fri Feb 19, 2010 10:17 am
Location: Bulgaria

Re: Down arrow acting as Up arrow with Option or Command

Post by richmond62 » Wed Dec 26, 2018 10:51 am

So, here I am with my swanky, new, black Mac mini running Mojave
which my younger son bought me for a present . . .

[Sorry, couldn't let the opportunity pass on that one.]

Indeed, when "press command down arrow, cursor moves to top of field" . . .

in LC 9.0.2.

I mucked up your stack by adding a field and this in the cardScript:

Code: Select all

on rawKeyUp RD
   put RD into fld "f1"
end rawKeyUp
and when I press the DOWN arrowKey by itself I get 65364

and when I press the arrowKey while holding the COMMAND (Apple) key down I get the same value.

Which is NO help at all.
Attachments
fld Problem2.livecode.zip
Here's the modded stack
(19.65 KiB) Downloaded 28 times

kaveh1000
Livecode Opensource Backer
Livecode Opensource Backer
Posts: 288
Joined: Sun Dec 18, 2011 7:23 pm
Location: London
Contact:

Re: Down arrow acting as Up arrow with Option or Command

Post by kaveh1000 » Wed Dec 26, 2018 10:55 am

Congratulations on the new Mac, Richmond ;-)

It is of help, in that I know I am not alone, and that the problem is not related to other scripts in my stack. Look forward to any more comments.
Kaveh

jacque
VIP Livecode Opensource Backer
VIP Livecode Opensource Backer
Posts: 5084
Joined: Sat Apr 08, 2006 8:31 pm
Location: Minneapolis MN
Contact:

Re: Down arrow acting as Up arrow with Option or Command

Post by jacque » Thu Dec 27, 2018 12:16 am

Reproduced here too. Looks like a bug to me, Cmd-down and Cmd-up both place the insertion point at the beginning of the text.

Cmd-right/left act as expected and move the insertion point to the beginning or end of the current line.
Jacqueline Landman Gay | jacque at hyperactivesw dot com
HyperActive Software | http://www.hyperactivesw.com

kaveh1000
Livecode Opensource Backer
Livecode Opensource Backer
Posts: 288
Joined: Sun Dec 18, 2011 7:23 pm
Location: London
Contact:

Re: Down arrow acting as Up arrow with Option or Command

Post by kaveh1000 » Thu Dec 27, 2018 12:47 am

I feel I have gone up a notch, having found a bug, and with the great LC brains agreeing with me. :-)

Can you guide me as to where and how to report this?
Kaveh

kaveh1000
Livecode Opensource Backer
Livecode Opensource Backer
Posts: 288
Joined: Sun Dec 18, 2011 7:23 pm
Location: London
Contact:

Re: Down arrow acting as Up arrow with Option or Command

Post by kaveh1000 » Thu Dec 27, 2018 12:47 am

I feel I have gone up a notch, having found a bug, and with the great LC brains agreeing with me. :-)

Can you guide me as to where and how to report this?
Kaveh

jacque
VIP Livecode Opensource Backer
VIP Livecode Opensource Backer
Posts: 5084
Joined: Sat Apr 08, 2006 8:31 pm
Location: Minneapolis MN
Contact:

Re: Down arrow acting as Up arrow with Option or Command

Post by jacque » Thu Dec 27, 2018 1:04 am

Go here: http://quality.livecode.com You'll need to open a (free) account, the bug database doesn't use any of your existing LC credentials.

Welcome to the club, the team loves bug reports.
Jacqueline Landman Gay | jacque at hyperactivesw dot com
HyperActive Software | http://www.hyperactivesw.com

kaveh1000
Livecode Opensource Backer
Livecode Opensource Backer
Posts: 288
Joined: Sun Dec 18, 2011 7:23 pm
Location: London
Contact:

Re: Down arrow acting as Up arrow with Option or Command

Post by kaveh1000 » Thu Dec 27, 2018 2:03 pm

Sorry folks. I need to report a bug on the bug reporting page. I get a warning as attached, but there is no Desktop OS field. :-(
Attachments
Screenshot 2018-12-27 at 13.02.31.png
Kaveh

Klaus
Posts: 11112
Joined: Sat Apr 08, 2006 8:41 am
Location: Germany
Contact:

Re: Down arrow acting as Up arrow with Option or Command

Post by Klaus » Thu Dec 27, 2018 2:19 pm

There IS, please take a closer look!
It is somewhere on the line of nr. 4, depending what you selected for "I can see this bug in"

kaveh1000
Livecode Opensource Backer
Livecode Opensource Backer
Posts: 288
Joined: Sun Dec 18, 2011 7:23 pm
Location: London
Contact:

Re: Down arrow acting as Up arrow with Option or Command

Post by kaveh1000 » Thu Dec 27, 2018 5:51 pm

Thanks. I had chosen IDE but would not let me submit. Had to choose Standalone, Mac. But it was not saved as a standalone app. I have explained in a note.
Kaveh

Klaus
Posts: 11112
Joined: Sat Apr 08, 2006 8:41 am
Location: Germany
Contact:

Re: Down arrow acting as Up arrow with Option or Command

Post by Klaus » Thu Dec 27, 2018 5:59 pm

What is the bug number?
Or post the link to the bug, thanks.

Post Reply

Return to “Mac OS”