Un Maximise Script Editor?

Deploying to Mac OS? Ask Mac OS specific questions here.

Moderators: Klaus, FourthWorld, heatherlaine, kevinmiller, robinmiller

Post Reply
n.allan
VIP Livecode Opensource Backer
VIP Livecode Opensource Backer
Posts: 130
Joined: Mon Mar 12, 2007 12:06 pm

Un Maximise Script Editor?

Post by n.allan » Wed Jun 29, 2016 5:01 pm

Hello. Long time LiveCode user but total noob to OS X.

I have maximised the script editor window and now the "restore" (un-maximise?) button is hidden by the horizontal tool bar in LiveCode. Any ideas as to how to un-maximise the script editor window so I can read it all?

Sorry of this is dumb but I can't seem to find any keyboard shortcuts on the internet. I can find maximise and minimise etc... but no "restore"

I'm using OS X 10.11.5

Klaus
Posts: 11576
Joined: Sat Apr 08, 2006 8:41 am
Location: Germany
Contact:

Re: Un Maximise Script Editor?

Post by Klaus » Wed Jun 29, 2016 5:28 pm

Why not temporarily hide the LC toolbar? 8)
Uncheck -> Menu: View: Toolbar Text and/or Toolbar Icons

dunbarx
VIP Livecode Opensource Backer
VIP Livecode Opensource Backer
Posts: 6518
Joined: Wed May 06, 2009 2:28 pm
Location: New York, NY

Re: Un Maximise Script Editor?

Post by dunbarx » Wed Jun 29, 2016 7:09 pm

I thought one might just move it with a msg box command. Oddly, no matter what I try with such as this:

Code: Select all

answer the loc of stack "revDebuggerLibrary"
answer the rect of stack "revDebuggerLibrary"
or whatever, regardless of how I torture the salient properties of that stack, I always get the same results. Anyone know why?

This is not an issue at all with, say:

Code: Select all

answer the loc of stack "revTools"
where if you move it, the new loc is reported

Craig Newman

n.allan
VIP Livecode Opensource Backer
VIP Livecode Opensource Backer
Posts: 130
Joined: Mon Mar 12, 2007 12:06 pm

Re: Un Maximise Script Editor?

Post by n.allan » Wed Jun 29, 2016 7:33 pm

This was a mildly annoying experience for my first time with LiveCode on OS X.
The three window control buttons were still hidden behind the menu even if I hid the toolbar and text.
The View Menu in LiveCode is not visible unless you are focused on the stack (not visible when editing the script)
I had to go into System Preferences - General - and tick "Automatically hide and show the menu bar"

Not a great start to my OS X experience. Never mind. Thanks for the help guys.

Klaus
Posts: 11576
Joined: Sat Apr 08, 2006 8:41 am
Location: Germany
Contact:

Re: Un Maximise Script Editor?

Post by Klaus » Wed Jun 29, 2016 8:22 pm

Hi Craig,
dunbarx wrote:I thought one might just move it with a msg box command. Oddly, no matter what I try with such as this:

Code: Select all

answer the loc of stack "revDebuggerLibrary"
answer the rect of stack "revDebuggerLibrary"
or whatever, regardless of how I torture the salient properties of that stack, I always get the same results. Anyone know why?
maybe because this stack is not open (as its name suggest, it is "only" a library") and we are talking about the Script Editor here? 8)


Best

Klaus

Klaus
Posts: 11576
Joined: Sat Apr 08, 2006 8:41 am
Location: Germany
Contact:

Re: Un Maximise Script Editor?

Post by Klaus » Wed Jun 29, 2016 8:29 pm

Hi n.allan,
n.allan wrote:The three window control buttons were still hidden behind the menu even if I hid the toolbar and text.
The View Menu in LiveCode is not visible unless you are focused on the stack (not visible when editing the script)
ah, yes, sorry, forgot that one! :oops:
n.allan wrote:I had to go into System Preferences - General - and tick "Automatically hide and show the menu bar"
Next time something like this happens you can enter this into the message box:
...
set the rect of the mousestack to 100,100,800,800
## Or any other valid rect for your monitor settings
...
Don't hit ENTER yet!
Now place the cursor over the culprit stack (the script editor window in this case) and THEN hit ENTER!


Best

Klaus

n.allan
VIP Livecode Opensource Backer
VIP Livecode Opensource Backer
Posts: 130
Joined: Mon Mar 12, 2007 12:06 pm

Re: Un Maximise Script Editor?

Post by n.allan » Wed Jun 29, 2016 8:42 pm

Great tip Klaus! Thanks

dunbarx
VIP Livecode Opensource Backer
VIP Livecode Opensource Backer
Posts: 6518
Joined: Wed May 06, 2009 2:28 pm
Location: New York, NY

Re: Un Maximise Script Editor?

Post by dunbarx » Wed Jun 29, 2016 9:28 pm

maybe because this stack is not open (as its name suggest, it is "only" a library") and we are talking about the Script Editor here?
I thought of that.

But if one asks for the "stacks", (of course with the script editor open 8) ) one gets, among others, ".../revScriptEditor.rev". Just try to get any properties of that open stack. I similarly cannot access the message box, which is yet another member of the "stacks". So if these are all just, er, stacks, what "protects" some from access? I always hack the script of any new version of the scriptEditor with Thierry's global enhancement. And then why leave the poor "revTools" stack wide open?

Craig

Klaus
Posts: 11576
Joined: Sat Apr 08, 2006 8:41 am
Location: Germany
Contact:

Re: Un Maximise Script Editor?

Post by Klaus » Thu Jun 30, 2016 10:52 am

Hi Craig,

".../revScriptEditor.rev" is the stack file on disk that is used as a template for the cloned (sic!)
script editor windows we actually work with on screen. So the properties are surely different
for the original file on disk and its clones.

Best

Klaus

dunbarx
VIP Livecode Opensource Backer
VIP Livecode Opensource Backer
Posts: 6518
Joined: Wed May 06, 2009 2:28 pm
Location: New York, NY

Re: Un Maximise Script Editor?

Post by dunbarx » Thu Jun 30, 2016 1:59 pm

Klaus.

Thanks. I keep forgetting that asking for the "stacks" is not at all the same as asking for the "openStacks".

HC did not have the "openStacks", only the "stacks". It is a slight incompatibility, eh?

Craig

Klaus
Posts: 11576
Joined: Sat Apr 08, 2006 8:41 am
Location: Germany
Contact:

Re: Un Maximise Script Editor?

Post by Klaus » Thu Jun 30, 2016 2:12 pm

Compatibility?
We don't need no stinkin' compatibility! :D

jacque
VIP Livecode Opensource Backer
VIP Livecode Opensource Backer
Posts: 5265
Joined: Sat Apr 08, 2006 8:31 pm
Location: Minneapolis MN
Contact:

Re: Un Maximise Script Editor?

Post by jacque » Thu Jun 30, 2016 4:45 pm

HC only ever had one stack in memory at a time. Even after multiple windows were supported, only the top stack was in RAM, the other windows were just visual representations. Changing stacks actually dumped the first from RAM and reloaded the target stack. There was no need for an openstacks function, it would only have had a single entry.

LC keeps all opened stacks in RAM until you specifically remove them, so the function is necessary.
Jacqueline Landman Gay | jacque at hyperactivesw dot com
HyperActive Software | http://www.hyperactivesw.com

dunbarx
VIP Livecode Opensource Backer
VIP Livecode Opensource Backer
Posts: 6518
Joined: Wed May 06, 2009 2:28 pm
Location: New York, NY

Re: Un Maximise Script Editor?

Post by dunbarx » Thu Jun 30, 2016 5:28 pm

HC only ever had one stack in memory at a time.
Jacque.

Thanks. i can never get enough HC/LC trivia.

Craig

Post Reply

Return to “Mac OS”