LC 7.1 and OS X 10.11 - unable to record audio file

Deploying to Mac OS? Ask Mac OS specific questions here.

Moderators: FourthWorld, heatherlaine, Klaus, kevinmiller, robinmiller

Post Reply
Entdecker
Posts: 11
Joined: Tue Oct 27, 2015 4:35 pm

LC 7.1 and OS X 10.11 - unable to record audio file

Post by Entdecker » Tue Oct 27, 2015 4:47 pm

Hello,
under OS X 10.11 with LiveCode 7.1 I'm not able to record audio files. Any idea, why?
The main code is this

Code: Select all

on mouseUp
   set the recordInput to "imic" -- Internes Mikrophon
   set the recording to true
   set the recordRate to 48 
   put specialfolderpath("desktop") & "/" into tPathToDesktop
   set the defaultFolder to tPathToDesktop
   put tPathToDesktop & "revTest.wav" into tDatei
   if there is a file tDatei then delete file tDatei
   open file tDatei
   record sound file tDatei
   do StartVorlesen -- Script in Card
   wait 10 ticks
   stop recording
   close file tDatei
   set the recording to false
end mouseUp
My stack:
Read-Record.zip
My stack
(4.63 KiB) Downloaded 244 times
Under OSX 10.6.8 is works fine, as you can see on the firs screenshot.
[img]
Screenshots.jpg
[/img]

Best regard.

bn
VIP Livecode Opensource Backer
VIP Livecode Opensource Backer
Posts: 4003
Joined: Sun Jan 07, 2007 9:12 pm
Location: Bochum, Germany

Re: LC 7.1 and OS X 10.11 - unable to record audio file

Post by bn » Tue Oct 27, 2015 7:53 pm

Hi Entdecker,

set the dontUseQT to false before running your stack/script.

With recent versions of LC dontUseQT is set to true by default (i.e. Quicktime is not enabled)

setting the dontUseQT to false enables Quicktime.

Fooling around with your stack I discovered that "put the recordingCompressionTypes" in script or message box crashes LC 7.1.1 rc 1 reliably... IF and only IF dontUseQT is TRUE

http://quality.runrev.com/show_bug.cgi?id=16292

Kind regards

Bernd

Entdecker
Posts: 11
Joined: Tue Oct 27, 2015 4:35 pm

Re: LC 7.1 and OS X 10.11 - unable to record audio file

Post by Entdecker » Thu Oct 29, 2015 8:40 am

Hello Bernd,
thanks for the quick help
I added
if the qtVersion is "0.0" then set the dontUseQT to false
in the script for recording and now it works. :D
Best regards, Jens

Post Reply

Return to “Mac OS”