Rogue window

Deploying to Mac OS? Ask Mac OS specific questions here.

Moderators: Klaus, FourthWorld, heatherlaine, kevinmiller, robinmiller

Post Reply
spinblueelder
Posts: 4
Joined: Tue Sep 14, 2021 12:16 pm

Rogue window

Post by spinblueelder » Tue Sep 14, 2021 12:20 pm

On launching LiveCode have a strange window appearing. About 10cm deep and very, very long without any buttons to get rid of it. Any ideas what this is and/or how to get rid of it?

LiveCode_Panos
Livecode Staff Member
Livecode Staff Member
Posts: 730
Joined: Fri Feb 06, 2015 4:03 pm

Re: Rogue window

Post by LiveCode_Panos » Tue Sep 14, 2021 12:31 pm

Hello spinblueelder,

Could you upload a screenshot of this rogue window?

Kind regards,
Panos
--

Bernard
Posts: 331
Joined: Sat Apr 08, 2006 10:14 pm
Location: London, England

Re: Rogue window

Post by Bernard » Tue Sep 14, 2021 1:22 pm

spinblueelder wrote:
Tue Sep 14, 2021 12:20 pm
On launching LiveCode have a strange window appearing. About 10cm deep and very, very long without any buttons to get rid of it. Any ideas what this is and/or how to get rid of it?
Please do provide a screenshot for Panos.

To find out more about what it is, Move the mouse over the window, type ctrl M (or cmd M) to bring up Message Box, then type in Message Box

put the long name of mousestack()

now press return. If it's a window from LC then you will see it identified in the Message Box.

spinblueelder
Posts: 4
Joined: Tue Sep 14, 2021 12:16 pm

Re: Rogue window

Post by spinblueelder » Wed Sep 15, 2021 1:03 pm

Here is a screen shot: maybe I'm stupid! Whatever image I use this refuses it. Whether it is pict or img or whatever.
Can someone please advise as to the best one?
BTW, when I move the mouse over the window and type ⌘M, nothing!!

richmond62
Livecode Opensource Backer
Livecode Opensource Backer
Posts: 6034
Joined: Fri Feb 19, 2010 10:17 am
Location: Bulgaria

Re: Rogue window

Post by richmond62 » Wed Sep 15, 2021 1:23 pm

Seems you have not attached your screenshot.

Klaus
Posts: 12459
Joined: Sat Apr 08, 2006 8:41 am
Location: Germany
Contact:

Re: Rogue window

Post by Klaus » Wed Sep 15, 2021 1:35 pm

INFO:
Due to high tspamming, you need to have at least seven postings before you can post links, images etc.

Send it to me and I will post it here: klaus AT major-k.de

Klaus
Posts: 12459
Joined: Sat Apr 08, 2006 8:41 am
Location: Germany
Contact:

Re: Rogue window

Post by Klaus » Thu Sep 16, 2021 2:41 pm

And here the screenshot...
Attachments
rogue_window.jpg

Bernard
Posts: 331
Joined: Sat Apr 08, 2006 10:14 pm
Location: London, England

Re: Rogue window

Post by Bernard » Thu Sep 16, 2021 3:34 pm

I just tried with the errordisplay and even that responds to mousestack() from Message Box (provided the mouse is over the errordisplay).

My guess is that Spinblueelder is not successfully issuing commands from the Message Box.

I can see no reason why that rogue window will not return its long name, nor why it will not respond to

set the width of mousestack() to the height of mousestack()

which would bring it within manageable proportions. I just expanded the size of the errordisplay

The wonder (and maybe the curse) of Livecode is that we are able to re-program how the IDE works.

jacque
VIP Livecode Opensource Backer
VIP Livecode Opensource Backer
Posts: 6174
Joined: Sat Apr 08, 2006 8:31 pm
Location: Minneapolis MN
Contact:

Re: Rogue window

Post by jacque » Thu Sep 16, 2021 5:33 pm

It looks a little like an out of control answer dialog, with either a lot of unprintable characters or white space in it. If so, it's modal and won't respond to keyboard or other events until dismissed.

Are you launching LC by double clicking a stack? If so, try launching LC first and then opening the stack. If LC opens normally by itself then the problem is likely in your stack.

In that case, quit and relaunch LC by double clicking the app. In the toolbar at the top there is an icon named Messages. Click that to turn off all messages and then open your stack. It should open without anything else happening, no scripts will run. Then inspect your scripts for answer commands and remove them or comment them out. Save the stack, close and remove it from memory (in the File menu) and turn messages back on.

Then reopen the stack and see if the problem still exists.

If you are already launching LC without double clicking a stack then something else is wrong.
Jacqueline Landman Gay | jacque at hyperactivesw dot com
HyperActive Software | http://www.hyperactivesw.com

spinblueelder
Posts: 4
Joined: Tue Sep 14, 2021 12:16 pm

Re: Rogue window

Post by spinblueelder » Sat Sep 18, 2021 5:23 pm

Thanks for everyone's interest. I would run LC from the app not a stack. Once LC is running with this rogue window, I opened any stack then invoked "Close and Remove from Memory", that cleared the rogue window. Also every button I clicked would come up with a beep and refuse to do anything.
But then, on relaunching the app, there it is again!
It's all beyond me!! Thank you to everyone for your suggestions.

richmond62
Livecode Opensource Backer
Livecode Opensource Backer
Posts: 6034
Joined: Fri Feb 19, 2010 10:17 am
Location: Bulgaria

Re: Rogue window

Post by richmond62 » Sat Sep 18, 2021 5:45 pm

I have a feeling that somehow you have saved that rogue window inside
the LiveCode startup chain.

Probably the easiest way to sort out the problem is to uninstall LC
and then reinstall.

richmond62
Livecode Opensource Backer
Livecode Opensource Backer
Posts: 6034
Joined: Fri Feb 19, 2010 10:17 am
Location: Bulgaria

Re: Rogue window

Post by richmond62 » Sat Sep 18, 2021 6:07 pm

Here's a boring stack I made:
-
SShot 2021-09-18 at 20.06.26.png
Attachments
STACK LISTER.livecode.zip
Here's the stack.
(985 Bytes) Downloaded 15 times

Bernard
Posts: 331
Joined: Sat Apr 08, 2006 10:14 pm
Location: London, England

Re: Rogue window

Post by Bernard » Sun Sep 19, 2021 7:06 pm

spinblueelder wrote:
Sat Sep 18, 2021 5:23 pm
Thanks for everyone's interest. I would run LC from the app not a stack. Once LC is running with this rogue window, I opened any stack then invoked "Close and Remove from Memory", that cleared the rogue window. Also every button I clicked would come up with a beep and refuse to do anything.
But then, on relaunching the app, there it is again!
It's all beyond me!! Thank you to everyone for your suggestions.
I noticed you had some plugin running that I did not recognize.

Here's another suggestion (before you try something like a re-install). Create a new account and try opening LC from that account. It won't have any plugins except those that come with LC. If the problem is not there, then you know it's not the LC install itself, but something about either
a) the stack you are loading
b) the plugins

If a) or b) applies, I'd setup all plugins to not start automatically. Then load your stack. If the problem is there then, try closing your stack, switch off messages, and then re-load your stack. If the problem has then gone away you've identified that some message in your stack is triggering it. With messages off you can still open the script editor for objects and inspect what message could be causing this window to appear.

spinblueelder
Posts: 4
Joined: Tue Sep 14, 2021 12:16 pm

Re: Rogue window

Post by spinblueelder » Mon Sep 20, 2021 1:13 pm

Would you believe it!! After deleting these plugins, all the unexpected behaviours stopped. Now everything is as should. Thanks to everyone who helped.

Bernard
Posts: 331
Joined: Sat Apr 08, 2006 10:14 pm
Location: London, England

Re: Rogue window

Post by Bernard » Mon Sep 20, 2021 1:57 pm

To me that would only be a slight improvement, as I wouldn't know what specific thing had caused the problem in the first place. I guess I must be obsessive.

Post Reply

Return to “Mac OS”