Execute A Program

Deploying to Windows? Utilizing VB Script execution? This is the place to ask Windows-specific questions.

Moderators: FourthWorld, heatherlaine, Klaus, kevinmiller, robinmiller

Post Reply
Googie85
Posts: 199
Joined: Tue Aug 05, 2014 10:07 am

Execute A Program

Post by Googie85 » Sat Sep 26, 2020 5:35 am

Hi Guys,

I am seeking another way of running a program aside from this:

get shell("start C:\Windows\Temp\Console.exe")

Any Ideas??

Many Thanks,

Matt.

richmond62
Livecode Opensource Backer
Livecode Opensource Backer
Posts: 9249
Joined: Fri Feb 19, 2010 10:17 am
Location: Bulgaria

Re: Execute A Program

Post by richmond62 » Sat Sep 26, 2020 8:14 am

I tend to run programs by double-clicking symbolic links on the desktop.

Googie85
Posts: 199
Joined: Tue Aug 05, 2014 10:07 am

Re: Execute A Program

Post by Googie85 » Sat Sep 26, 2020 8:59 am

Why be smart??

FourthWorld
VIP Livecode Opensource Backer
VIP Livecode Opensource Backer
Posts: 9801
Joined: Sat Apr 08, 2006 7:05 am
Location: Los Angeles
Contact:

Re: Execute A Program

Post by FourthWorld » Sat Sep 26, 2020 9:04 am

Have you tried the launch command?
Richard Gaskin
LiveCode development, training, and consulting services: Fourth World Systems
LiveCode Group on Facebook
LiveCode Group on LinkedIn

richmond62
Livecode Opensource Backer
Livecode Opensource Backer
Posts: 9249
Joined: Fri Feb 19, 2010 10:17 am
Location: Bulgaria

Re: Execute A Program

Post by richmond62 » Sat Sep 26, 2020 9:06 am

Googie85 wrote:
Sat Sep 26, 2020 8:59 am
Why be smart??
Well, for starters because you probably asked the wrong question.

What I believe you should have asked goes a bit like this:

"How can I launch a Windows program from inwith LiveCode without using a shell command."

FourthWorld
VIP Livecode Opensource Backer
VIP Livecode Opensource Backer
Posts: 9801
Joined: Sat Apr 08, 2006 7:05 am
Location: Los Angeles
Contact:

Re: Execute A Program

Post by FourthWorld » Sat Sep 26, 2020 10:07 am

richmond62 wrote:
Sat Sep 26, 2020 9:06 am
"How can I launch a Windows program from inwith LiveCode without using a shell command."
This being a LiveCode forum, that's how I inferred the question.
Richard Gaskin
LiveCode development, training, and consulting services: Fourth World Systems
LiveCode Group on Facebook
LiveCode Group on LinkedIn

richmond62
Livecode Opensource Backer
Livecode Opensource Backer
Posts: 9249
Joined: Fri Feb 19, 2010 10:17 am
Location: Bulgaria

Re: Execute A Program

Post by richmond62 » Sat Sep 26, 2020 10:47 am

This being a LiveCode forum, that's how I inferred the question.
Well, you are obviously privy to some information which I am not. 8)

Given the number of totally out-of-context spam messages that keep turning up hereabouts, I . . . :?

FourthWorld
VIP Livecode Opensource Backer
VIP Livecode Opensource Backer
Posts: 9801
Joined: Sat Apr 08, 2006 7:05 am
Location: Los Angeles
Contact:

Re: Execute A Program

Post by FourthWorld » Sat Sep 26, 2020 10:54 am

When in doubt look at a user"s profile. Googie85 has been a part of this community for quite a while, as has contributed to a great many meaningful discussions.
Richard Gaskin
LiveCode development, training, and consulting services: Fourth World Systems
LiveCode Group on Facebook
LiveCode Group on LinkedIn

richmond62
Livecode Opensource Backer
Livecode Opensource Backer
Posts: 9249
Joined: Fri Feb 19, 2010 10:17 am
Location: Bulgaria

Re: Execute A Program

Post by richmond62 » Sat Sep 26, 2020 10:59 am

When in doubt look at a user"s profile.
Thanks: I'll remember that in future.

marco.deepak
Posts: 11
Joined: Fri Oct 02, 2020 10:24 am

Re: Execute A Program

Post by marco.deepak » Mon Oct 12, 2020 10:24 am

In my windows application I run a batch file by pressing a button.
I use the following code:

Code: Select all

on mouseUp
   answer"prompt text"with"closing button text"
   launch document "complete Path"
end mouseUp
Maybe it works also with exe files?.

Hope it helps

M.

AxWald
Posts: 578
Joined: Thu Mar 06, 2014 2:57 pm

Re: Execute A Program

Post by AxWald » Mon Oct 12, 2020 1:17 pm

Hi,
marco.deepak wrote:
Mon Oct 12, 2020 10:24 am
Maybe it works also with exe files?
Sure it does:

Code: Select all

launch "notepad.exe"
Works.

Have fun!
All code published by me here was created with Community Editions of LC (thus is GPLv3).
If you use it in closed source projects, or for the Apple AppStore, or with XCode
you'll violate some license terms - read your relevant EULAs & Licenses!

Post Reply

Return to “Windows”