Execute A Program

Deploying to Windows? Utilizing VB Script execution? This is the place to ask Windows-specific questions.

Moderators: Klaus, FourthWorld, heatherlaine, kevinmiller, robinmiller

Post Reply
Googie85
Posts: 144
Joined: Tue Aug 05, 2014 10:07 am

Execute A Program

Post by Googie85 » Sat Sep 26, 2020 5:35 am

Hi Guys,

I am seeking another way of running a program aside from this:

get shell("start C:\Windows\Temp\Console.exe")

Any Ideas??

Many Thanks,

Matt.

richmond62
Livecode Opensource Backer
Livecode Opensource Backer
Posts: 5280
Joined: Fri Feb 19, 2010 10:17 am
Location: Bulgaria

Re: Execute A Program

Post by richmond62 » Sat Sep 26, 2020 8:14 am

I tend to run programs by double-clicking symbolic links on the desktop.

Googie85
Posts: 144
Joined: Tue Aug 05, 2014 10:07 am

Re: Execute A Program

Post by Googie85 » Sat Sep 26, 2020 8:59 am

Why be smart??

FourthWorld
VIP Livecode Opensource Backer
VIP Livecode Opensource Backer
Posts: 8336
Joined: Sat Apr 08, 2006 7:05 am
Location: Los Angeles
Contact:

Re: Execute A Program

Post by FourthWorld » Sat Sep 26, 2020 9:04 am

Have you tried the launch command?
Richard Gaskin
Community volunteer LiveCode Community Liaison

LiveCode development, training, and consulting services: Fourth World Systems: http://FourthWorld.com
LiveCode User Group on Facebook : http://FaceBook.com/groups/LiveCodeUsers/

richmond62
Livecode Opensource Backer
Livecode Opensource Backer
Posts: 5280
Joined: Fri Feb 19, 2010 10:17 am
Location: Bulgaria

Re: Execute A Program

Post by richmond62 » Sat Sep 26, 2020 9:06 am

Googie85 wrote:
Sat Sep 26, 2020 8:59 am
Why be smart??
Well, for starters because you probably asked the wrong question.

What I believe you should have asked goes a bit like this:

"How can I launch a Windows program from inwith LiveCode without using a shell command."

FourthWorld
VIP Livecode Opensource Backer
VIP Livecode Opensource Backer
Posts: 8336
Joined: Sat Apr 08, 2006 7:05 am
Location: Los Angeles
Contact:

Re: Execute A Program

Post by FourthWorld » Sat Sep 26, 2020 10:07 am

richmond62 wrote:
Sat Sep 26, 2020 9:06 am
"How can I launch a Windows program from inwith LiveCode without using a shell command."
This being a LiveCode forum, that's how I inferred the question.
Richard Gaskin
Community volunteer LiveCode Community Liaison

LiveCode development, training, and consulting services: Fourth World Systems: http://FourthWorld.com
LiveCode User Group on Facebook : http://FaceBook.com/groups/LiveCodeUsers/

richmond62
Livecode Opensource Backer
Livecode Opensource Backer
Posts: 5280
Joined: Fri Feb 19, 2010 10:17 am
Location: Bulgaria

Re: Execute A Program

Post by richmond62 » Sat Sep 26, 2020 10:47 am

This being a LiveCode forum, that's how I inferred the question.
Well, you are obviously privy to some information which I am not. 8)

Given the number of totally out-of-context spam messages that keep turning up hereabouts, I . . . :?

FourthWorld
VIP Livecode Opensource Backer
VIP Livecode Opensource Backer
Posts: 8336
Joined: Sat Apr 08, 2006 7:05 am
Location: Los Angeles
Contact:

Re: Execute A Program

Post by FourthWorld » Sat Sep 26, 2020 10:54 am

When in doubt look at a user"s profile. Googie85 has been a part of this community for quite a while, as has contributed to a great many meaningful discussions.
Richard Gaskin
Community volunteer LiveCode Community Liaison

LiveCode development, training, and consulting services: Fourth World Systems: http://FourthWorld.com
LiveCode User Group on Facebook : http://FaceBook.com/groups/LiveCodeUsers/

richmond62
Livecode Opensource Backer
Livecode Opensource Backer
Posts: 5280
Joined: Fri Feb 19, 2010 10:17 am
Location: Bulgaria

Re: Execute A Program

Post by richmond62 » Sat Sep 26, 2020 10:59 am

When in doubt look at a user"s profile.
Thanks: I'll remember that in future.

marco.deepak
Posts: 8
Joined: Fri Oct 02, 2020 10:24 am

Re: Execute A Program

Post by marco.deepak » Mon Oct 12, 2020 10:24 am

In my windows application I run a batch file by pressing a button.
I use the following code:

Code: Select all

on mouseUp
   answer"prompt text"with"closing button text"
   launch document "complete Path"
end mouseUp
Maybe it works also with exe files?.

Hope it helps

M.

AxWald
Posts: 478
Joined: Thu Mar 06, 2014 2:57 pm

Re: Execute A Program

Post by AxWald » Mon Oct 12, 2020 1:17 pm

Hi,
marco.deepak wrote:
Mon Oct 12, 2020 10:24 am
Maybe it works also with exe files?
Sure it does:

Code: Select all

launch "notepad.exe"
Works.

Have fun!
Livecode programming until the cat hits the fan ...

Post Reply

Return to “Windows”