Windows 10 error or Mobdro error?

Deploying to Windows? Utilizing VB Script execution? This is the place to ask Windows-specific questions.

Moderators: Klaus, FourthWorld, heatherlaine, kevinmiller, robinmiller

Post Reply
Issac55452
Posts: 2
Joined: Mon Jun 08, 2020 5:10 am

Windows 10 error or Mobdro error?

Post by Issac55452 » Tue Jun 09, 2020 9:06 am

Windows 10 error or Mobdro error? When I turn on mobdro, the system goes black and the error "mobdro doesn't load" someone explain me why? MobdroVip. com
Last edited by Issac55452 on Fri Jun 19, 2020 2:37 am, edited 3 times in total.

richmond62
Livecode Opensource Backer
Livecode Opensource Backer
Posts: 5270
Joined: Fri Feb 19, 2010 10:17 am
Location: Bulgaria

Re: Windows 10 error or Mobdro error?

Post by richmond62 » Tue Jun 09, 2020 9:22 am

Well, according to a quick-n-dirty internet search Mobdro ONLY works with Android, so that means
that this posting is . . .

Issac55452
Posts: 2
Joined: Mon Jun 08, 2020 5:10 am

Re: Windows 10 error or Mobdro error?

Post by Issac55452 » Tue Jun 09, 2020 9:29 am

richmond62 wrote:
Tue Jun 09, 2020 9:22 am
Well, according to a quick-n-dirty internet search Mobdro ONLY works with Android, so that means
that this posting is . . .
Why so. Is that a conclusion too soon? Mobdro seems to appear a lot. And I'm still looking for answers. Thanks.

richmond62
Livecode Opensource Backer
Livecode Opensource Backer
Posts: 5270
Joined: Fri Feb 19, 2010 10:17 am
Location: Bulgaria

Re: Windows 10 error or Mobdro error?

Post by richmond62 » Tue Jun 09, 2020 10:08 am

https://mobdropc.com/

OK, I owe you an apology. 8)
Mobdro seems to appear a lot.
Can you explain what that means exactly?

richmond62
Livecode Opensource Backer
Livecode Opensource Backer
Posts: 5270
Joined: Fri Feb 19, 2010 10:17 am
Location: Bulgaria

Re: Windows 10 error or Mobdro error?

Post by richmond62 » Tue Jun 09, 2020 10:14 am

Reading about on the Mobdro website I notice that for either Macintosh or Windows (which it annoyingly
refers to as 'pc') an Android emulator is needed . . .

So, the problem may not lie with a conflict between Mobdro per se
(in fact it is unlikely seeing it is running inside an emulator).

How about running another Android app inside your Android emulator and
running LiveCode at the same time and seeing what happens?

As there are quite a few Android emulators available for both Macintosh and Windows
you may "just" have to change your Android emulator.

Of course I am assuming that you OP is about some sort of conflict between Mobdro and LiveCode
Last edited by richmond62 on Tue Jun 09, 2020 5:37 pm, edited 1 time in total.

FourthWorld
VIP Livecode Opensource Backer
VIP Livecode Opensource Backer
Posts: 8322
Joined: Sat Apr 08, 2006 7:05 am
Location: Los Angeles
Contact:

Re: Windows 10 error or Mobdro error?

Post by FourthWorld » Tue Jun 09, 2020 4:30 pm

@Issac55452: what are you building with LiveCode?
Richard Gaskin
Community volunteer LiveCode Community Liaison

LiveCode development, training, and consulting services: Fourth World Systems: http://FourthWorld.com
LiveCode User Group on Facebook : http://FaceBook.com/groups/LiveCodeUsers/

Post Reply

Return to “Windows”