Video in Windows standalone not visible

Deploying to Windows? Utilizing VB Script execution? This is the place to ask Windows-specific questions.

Moderators: Klaus, FourthWorld, heatherlaine, kevinmiller, robinmiller

Post Reply
Steve Collins
Posts: 47
Joined: Thu Jan 10, 2008 7:15 am
Location: Redondo Beach, CA
Contact:

Video in Windows standalone not visible

Post by Steve Collins » Fri Oct 09, 2015 8:50 am

Livecode 6.4.3 (also tried later versions) saved as standalone with player object with .MOV (h.264 codec) video file. Plays great on Mac in player object and buttons added to start and stop it work. On Windows XP, with QT 7.7.6 installed, only the player object window appears, no video. The video plays fine on it's own in QT on Windows XP. Tried placing video in same folder and on desktop with app, nothing. Other simple features of the app work great. Authored on Mac OS 10.11. Thanks, Steve

Klaus
Posts: 12204
Joined: Sat Apr 08, 2006 8:41 am
Location: Germany
Contact:

Re: Video in Windows standalone not visible

Post by Klaus » Thu Oct 15, 2015 1:15 pm

Hi Steve,

sorry, I obviously overlooked this posting so far. :oops:

OK, that sounds like a pathname problem!
Please show us the script(s) that you use to set the players filename.


Best

Klaus

AshaSato
Posts: 1
Joined: Tue Nov 10, 2015 2:22 pm

Re: Video in Windows standalone not visible

Post by AshaSato » Tue Nov 10, 2015 2:27 pm

Sorry to hijack the thread, but I'm having the same problem.
The pathnames that I wrote are to the location of the files specific to my computer - I assumed that including the files in the build would 'correct' this- how should I specify the filepath so that the videos work in the standalone??

Klaus
Posts: 12204
Joined: Sat Apr 08, 2006 8:41 am
Location: Germany
Contact:

Re: Video in Windows standalone not visible

Post by Klaus » Tue Nov 10, 2015 3:23 pm

Hi AshaSato,

1. welcome to the forum! :D

2. Do you add your videos via the "Copy files..." tab in the "Standalone Builder Settings"?
Then you will find them here in your standalone: -> specialfolderpath("resources")


Best

Klaus

Post Reply

Return to “Windows”