Can LiveCode work with EXE resources?

Deploying to Windows? Utilizing VB Script execution? This is the place to ask Windows-specific questions.

Moderators: Klaus, FourthWorld, heatherlaine, kevinmiller, robinmiller

Post Reply
SammaySarkar
Posts: 7
Joined: Thu Jan 23, 2014 11:49 am

Can LiveCode work with EXE resources?

Post by SammaySarkar » Fri Mar 06, 2015 6:24 pm

I did a search for resource and nothing interesting came up. Sorry if this is redundant.

so with that out of the way,


can LiveCode extract particular resources in exe files -- such as icons, bmp, etc as in the attached screensnippet ?
can LiveCode update particular resources in exe files?
[ed.] like the getresource(), setresource() ... functions, but for windows.
res.png
res.png (4.12 KiB) Viewed 2059 times
ed. or can LiveCode scripts use the Windows API?

Klaus
Posts: 12204
Joined: Sat Apr 08, 2006 8:41 am
Location: Germany
Contact:

Re: Can LiveCode work with EXE resources?

Post by Klaus » Fri Mar 06, 2015 7:58 pm

Hi Sammay,
SammaySarkar wrote:...can LiveCode extract particular resources in exe files -- such as icons, bmp, etc as in the attached screensnippet ?
can LiveCode update particular resources in exe files?
[ed.] like the getresource(), setresource() ... functions, but for windows.
theroretically yes, but there is no IDE or whatever for this!
You will need to read the correct binary data from the exe and do whatever needs to be done with them.
So NO would probably be the better answer :D
SammaySarkar wrote:ed. or can LiveCode scripts use the Windows API?
Yes, you can "do XYZ as VBScript" like this:
...
put fld "the field that contains a VALID VB script" into tScript
do tScript as vbscript
...

Not sure if "vbscript" is the correct term, I'm on a Mac here, but enter this in the message box and see what it returns:
put the alternatelanguages


Best

Klaus

SammaySarkar
Posts: 7
Joined: Thu Jan 23, 2014 11:49 am

Re: Can LiveCode work with EXE resources?

Post by SammaySarkar » Sat Mar 07, 2015 7:12 am

Thanks.
prospects are bleak. :(

btw yes vbscript is the correct term (and apparently I also have access to XML, jscript, Python AX)

paul_gr
Posts: 320
Joined: Fri Dec 08, 2006 7:38 pm
Location: Blenheim, New Zealand

Re: Can LiveCode work with EXE resources?

Post by paul_gr » Sun Mar 08, 2015 6:54 pm

SammaySarkar wrote:Thanks.
prospects are bleak. :(
Livecode is a great IDE if you are doing cross platform projects, although IMO most LC users are working mainly on OSX.
When I am working on a project that will only be used on Windows and requires low level OS access, I don't use Livecode.

Paul

Post Reply

Return to “Windows”