My app takes 30 seconds to start

Deploying to Windows? Utilizing VB Script execution? This is the place to ask Windows-specific questions.

Moderators: FourthWorld, heatherlaine, Klaus, kevinmiller, robinmiller

Post Reply
tcbcats
Livecode Opensource Backer
Livecode Opensource Backer
Posts: 27
Joined: Tue May 06, 2008 5:33 am
Location: Las Vegas
Contact:

My app takes 30 seconds to start

Post by tcbcats » Sun Jan 16, 2022 6:31 pm

My simple app does not use the internet.
When I start the app, it takes 30 seconds to start.
App is installed on a new win 10 machine.
If I disconnect the internet, it starts normally and runs fine.
I see that the PC is going to the internet for something when I start the app.
I suspect the .exe is causing won 10 to do some sort of verification via the internet before starting the app.
Stopped the virus checking.... no change.
Live Code Indy 9.5
Compiled the app about a year age and it works and starts OK on older win 10 PC's
Why do I have to disconnect the internet cable to get the app to start?
My LC Indy license is current but recent license changes are suspect.
tcbcats

richmond62
Livecode Opensource Backer
Livecode Opensource Backer
Posts: 7218
Joined: Fri Feb 19, 2010 10:17 am
Location: Bulgaria

Re: My app takes 30 seconds to start

Post by richmond62 » Sun Jan 16, 2022 6:44 pm

My LC Indy license is current but recent license changes are suspect.
Try opening the stack in the Open Source version of LiveCode 9.6.3:

https://archive.org/search.php?query=LiveCode

and building a standalone: run that and see if there is any difference.

jacque
VIP Livecode Opensource Backer
VIP Livecode Opensource Backer
Posts: 6542
Joined: Sat Apr 08, 2006 8:31 pm
Location: Minneapolis MN
Contact:

Re: My app takes 30 seconds to start

Post by jacque » Mon Jan 17, 2022 6:45 pm

I think you're right about the license check, the new model needs to see if your license is current. But it shouldn't take that long to verify, so I suspect the query is timing out after 30 seconds. A note to support might help.
Jacqueline Landman Gay | jacque at hyperactivesw dot com
HyperActive Software | http://www.hyperactivesw.com

SteveB
Posts: 25
Joined: Mon Sep 30, 2019 4:49 pm

Re: My app takes 30 seconds to start

Post by SteveB » Fri Jan 28, 2022 7:04 pm

Just noticed this thread - surely only apps built with the Starter Plan would need to phone home?

tcbcats
Livecode Opensource Backer
Livecode Opensource Backer
Posts: 27
Joined: Tue May 06, 2008 5:33 am
Location: Las Vegas
Contact:

Re: My app takes 30 seconds to start

Post by tcbcats » Fri Jan 28, 2022 8:22 pm

I re built the app with the latest release and got the same results. I always had the full licensed Indy tools and still do.
The app works on any other PC I try it on just not my newest one. It is trying to contact something on the net when starting up and then timing out and then it starts and runs fine.
It must be something in my new factory loaded win10 that causes it to try and phone home. LC stands alone and is a .exe that is not loaded as a program in win10.
I am on a new factory referb I7 PC and I suspect that the PC was originally used in a bank or other secure place so the bios may also be involved in the issue.
I am sure it is not a virus issue.
I an probably just going to scrap the PC unless I find the part of win10 or the bios that is trying to check the .exe that is not really a installed program.
tcbcats

jacque
VIP Livecode Opensource Backer
VIP Livecode Opensource Backer
Posts: 6542
Joined: Sat Apr 08, 2006 8:31 pm
Location: Minneapolis MN
Contact:

Re: My app takes 30 seconds to start

Post by jacque » Fri Jan 28, 2022 9:32 pm

SteveB wrote:
Fri Jan 28, 2022 7:04 pm
Just noticed this thread - surely only apps built with the Starter Plan would need to phone home?
Since all licenses are now subscriptions, LC would need to check for expiration on all editions.
Jacqueline Landman Gay | jacque at hyperactivesw dot com
HyperActive Software | http://www.hyperactivesw.com

FourthWorld
VIP Livecode Opensource Backer
VIP Livecode Opensource Backer
Posts: 9096
Joined: Sat Apr 08, 2006 7:05 am
Location: Los Angeles
Contact:

Re: My app takes 30 seconds to start

Post by FourthWorld » Fri Jan 28, 2022 10:01 pm

jacque wrote:
Fri Jan 28, 2022 9:32 pm
SteveB wrote:
Fri Jan 28, 2022 7:04 pm
Just noticed this thread - surely only apps built with the Starter Plan would need to phone home?
Since all licenses are now subscriptions, LC would need to check for expiration on all editions.
I hope that's for the IDE only.

I don't have an opinion about the lower-tier option, but it would be inappropriate for professional apps made with LiveCode to phone home.

With some of my contracts it may prohibit me from being able to use LiveCode.

With all delivered work it would require all of us to provide thorough disclosure to the end user about the nature, frequency, and data delivered with such non-visible communications.
Richard Gaskin
LiveCode development, training, and consulting services: Fourth World Systems
LiveCode Group on Facebook
LiveCode Group on LinkedIn

tcbcats
Livecode Opensource Backer
Livecode Opensource Backer
Posts: 27
Joined: Tue May 06, 2008 5:33 am
Location: Las Vegas
Contact:

Re: My app takes 30 seconds to start

Post by tcbcats » Sat Jan 29, 2022 1:37 am

Keep in mind my issue is only with one new PC with nothing installed outside of win10 and all the garbage stuff that comes with a referb factory load.
I do not have the issue on any other win 7 or win 10 PC.
Something is causing my native LC .exe to try and call home.
If I pull the network cable, the exe loads fast and runs fine.
The computer loads other .exe's ok as long as they were part of an app load where the registry has knowledge of the loaded app.
LC app puts nothing in the registry that I know of so I suspect the OS or bios has some sort of check for stand alone .exe's
tcbcats

jacque
VIP Livecode Opensource Backer
VIP Livecode Opensource Backer
Posts: 6542
Joined: Sat Apr 08, 2006 8:31 pm
Location: Minneapolis MN
Contact:

Re: My app takes 30 seconds to start

Post by jacque » Sat Jan 29, 2022 3:43 am

I hope that's for the IDE only.
Yes, except for the starter plan. Standalones built with Starter will stop working if the license expires.
Jacqueline Landman Gay | jacque at hyperactivesw dot com
HyperActive Software | http://www.hyperactivesw.com

richmond62
Livecode Opensource Backer
Livecode Opensource Backer
Posts: 7218
Joined: Fri Feb 19, 2010 10:17 am
Location: Bulgaria

Re: My app takes 30 seconds to start

Post by richmond62 » Sat Jan 29, 2022 10:15 am

If I pull the network cable, the exe loads fast and runs fine.
-
ET.jpeg
ET.jpeg (5.92 KiB) Viewed 2346 times
-
That should NOT be happening with a standalone derived from a fully-licensed non-starter plan version of LiveCode
as those standalones should not need to check anything as they are yours in perpetuity.
Last edited by richmond62 on Sat Jan 29, 2022 8:05 pm, edited 1 time in total.

tcbcats
Livecode Opensource Backer
Livecode Opensource Backer
Posts: 27
Joined: Tue May 06, 2008 5:33 am
Location: Las Vegas
Contact:

Re: My app takes 30 seconds to start

Post by tcbcats » Sat Jan 29, 2022 7:35 pm

Yup... That is what is supposed to happen but that is not the case only on my new PC.
tcbcats

SteveB
Posts: 25
Joined: Mon Sep 30, 2019 4:49 pm

Re: My app takes 30 seconds to start

Post by SteveB » Wed Feb 09, 2022 5:18 pm

If you are able to do so, take a look at the log files on your router to see if there is any network activity when you launch the app.

Otherwise you could try a full BIOS reset and download a fresh copy of the Windows 10 installation media from Microsoft to try to clear the problem. I cannot think of any reason why the PC build would cause this though, unless maybe you have the S edition of Windows 10?

jacque
VIP Livecode Opensource Backer
VIP Livecode Opensource Backer
Posts: 6542
Joined: Sat Apr 08, 2006 8:31 pm
Location: Minneapolis MN
Contact:

Re: My app takes 30 seconds to start

Post by jacque » Wed Feb 09, 2022 5:42 pm

One more thought. Do you have a virus checker that might be scanning the app on every startup?
Jacqueline Landman Gay | jacque at hyperactivesw dot com
HyperActive Software | http://www.hyperactivesw.com

tcbcats
Livecode Opensource Backer
Livecode Opensource Backer
Posts: 27
Joined: Tue May 06, 2008 5:33 am
Location: Las Vegas
Contact:

Re: My app takes 30 seconds to start

Post by tcbcats » Wed Feb 16, 2022 10:17 pm

OK... I found the fix...
FYI
My new pc is a ThinkCentre m900 is a referb that has a label that indicates it was rebuilt in Mexico.
I reloaded the OS from the Microsoft reload cloud site and it now will run my LC .exe without trying to go to the internet for something.
I suspect that the win10 that was loaded in the referb had some sort of security checking on the OS that caused any .exe program to try and access the internet. I had ran several virus scanners. The system was clean and had no other programs loaded on the machine.... just the referb installed win 10 Pro
The 30 second delayed start in the LC .exe program was a timeout from the lack of response from the web address that the OS was trying to contact.
My new OS build after the Microsoft win10 reload is now Win10 Pro build 19044.1526 Ver 21H2.
Thanks for all your comments... Tom, Las Vegas.
tcbcats

Post Reply

Return to “Windows”