Livecode-server and Aprelium Abyss Web Server

Are you using LiveCode to create server scripts or CGIs?

Moderators: Klaus, FourthWorld, heatherlaine, kevinmiller, robinmiller

Post Reply
tguimond
Posts: 7
Joined: Mon Jun 22, 2009 3:40 am

Livecode-server and Aprelium Abyss Web Server

Post by tguimond » Thu Aug 11, 2011 7:23 pm

Hello,
Does anyone have any experience with using Aprelium Abyss Web Server and the Windows version of the RunRev Livecode-server.

I have been trying to get them to run together and I have had no success.

I am running on Windows XP, LiveCode-Server 4.6.3 and the latest version of Abyss Web Server Abyss Web Server X2 (v 2.7).

I have searched the forums and the web and haven't found anyone else doing this. I "assumed" that this would work but no..

I'm planning on building a VM later this week, with Windows and Apache but would really like to get this running.

Thanks
Tim

Mark
Livecode Opensource Backer
Livecode Opensource Backer
Posts: 5147
Joined: Thu Feb 23, 2006 9:24 pm
Contact:

Re: Livecode-server and Aprelium Abyss Web Server

Post by Mark » Mon Aug 29, 2011 11:44 pm

Hi Tim,

I might be wrong (really) but doesn't the Rev-server work with Apache only?

Best,

Mark
The biggest LiveCode group on Facebook: https://www.facebook.com/groups/livecode.developers
The book "Programming LiveCode for the Real Beginner"! Get it here! http://tinyurl.com/book-livecode

sturgis
Livecode Opensource Backer
Livecode Opensource Backer
Posts: 1682
Joined: Sat Feb 28, 2009 11:49 pm

Re: Livecode-server and Aprelium Abyss Web Server

Post by sturgis » Mon Sep 05, 2011 3:56 pm

Tried it, and got it working.

I put the livecode-server.exe and its folders in C:\Abyss Web Server\cgi\lcserver\
I opened the console http://127.0.0.1:9999
Since it was first run, it asked me to set a username and password, and then asked me to log in using those credentials
Where it says hosts: it should show your localhost. Click the configure button.
on the next screen, click 'scripting parameters'
where it says interpreters, click the add button.
on the next screen, for interface, choose cgi/isapi if its not already chosen, then click browse and choose the livecode-server.exe file
I left a check in "check for existence before file execution
type I changed to php style
'Use the associated extensions to automatically update the Script Paths' should be checked.
for associated extensions, click add and type in 'irev' without the quotes
click ok
it will say something about changes being made, check them over and then restart to put them into effect, but don't restart yet.
at the top click 'Hosts - Edit - Default Host On Port 80'
click index files
click add and type in index.irev
if you want index.irev files to be a higher priority than index.html etc then use the arrow buttons to move it to the top.
click ok
click ok on the next screen (or click 'abyss server web console' at the top left)
click restart (it should show up in a colored bar because of the changes you made)
Wait for restart then test it with a simple script placed in your c:\abyss web server\htdocs folder. Something like the following should work as a test.

Code: Select all

<?lc 
put 12345
 ?>
If things are working correctly, the web page will show '12345'

tguimond
Posts: 7
Joined: Mon Jun 22, 2009 3:40 am

Re: Livecode-server and Aprelium Abyss Web Server

Post by tguimond » Fri Jan 27, 2012 10:49 pm

Thank you for taking the time to research this. I tried it several times and I thought I was doing everything correctly but using your directions, I was able to get the server to work.
I'm very happy about this because I wanted to use it on Windows with the Abyss server. I was a little concerned that it might only work with Apache because that's how I am running it on Linux.

Tim

bangkok
VIP Livecode Opensource Backer
VIP Livecode Opensource Backer
Posts: 928
Joined: Fri Aug 15, 2008 7:15 am

Re: Livecode-server and Aprelium Abyss Web Server

Post by bangkok » Wed Feb 01, 2012 4:39 pm

Great !

I did it too, on Windows XP. Working fine, even with MySQL connexions.

I lost some times because i forgot the : "type I changed to php style"

thanks

Post Reply

Return to “CGIs and the Server”