setting up revCGI

Are you using LiveCode to create server scripts or CGIs?

Moderators: FourthWorld, heatherlaine, Klaus, kevinmiller, robinmiller

Post Reply
shadowslash
Posts: 344
Joined: Tue Feb 24, 2009 6:14 pm
Location: Philippines
Contact:

setting up revCGI

Post by shadowslash » Mon Jun 21, 2010 8:03 am

Hi, how do I setup revCGI on a Windows Apache Server? I'm not using WAMPP or XAMPP or any other same product.. I'm using pure Apache Server... As of now, it runs with MySQL and PHP support and it's running quite smoothly, my question is how do I implement the revCGI to this? The one on HyperActiveSoftware's tutorial only involves the IIS server for Windows but no Apache for Windows... Thanks in advance for the help.. Image
Parañaque, Philippines
Image
Image

bangkok
VIP Livecode Opensource Backer
VIP Livecode Opensource Backer
Posts: 937
Joined: Fri Aug 15, 2008 7:15 am

Re: setting up revCGI

Post by bangkok » Mon Jun 21, 2010 9:28 am

Have you read my post ?

http://forums.runrev.com/phpBB2/viewtop ... 755#p21119

I guess it's what you're looking for. I've installed RunRev as CGI on a Windows PC, with Apache. It's working fine.

By the way, and maybe you haven't go the news, you could perhaps consider RevServer, the new product from RunRev :
https://secure.runrev.com/store/browse/ ... t=RVSLSERV

shadowslash
Posts: 344
Joined: Tue Feb 24, 2009 6:14 pm
Location: Philippines
Contact:

Re: setting up revCGI

Post by shadowslash » Mon Jun 21, 2010 9:37 am

bangkok wrote:Have you read my post ?

http://forums.runrev.com/phpBB2/viewtop ... 755#p21119

I guess it's what you're looking for. I've installed RunRev as CGI on a Windows PC, with Apache. It's working fine.

By the way, and maybe you haven't go the news, you could perhaps consider RevServer, the new product from RunRev :
https://secure.runrev.com/store/browse/ ... t=RVSLSERV
I've read your post, but you were using some other program... I am running under Apache alone as in C:\Program Files\Apache Software Foundation\Apache2.2\. Now from there, I can't seem to find the Home folder that you defined on your post. That's why I couldn't work with your post.

As for the revServer, thanks for the heads up because I haven't been here in a while... I think I'll wait for the stable release to come out.. Right now, all I need is just neatly packaged on my copy of 3.5.0-gm-2..
Parañaque, Philippines
Image
Image

bangkok
VIP Livecode Opensource Backer
VIP Livecode Opensource Backer
Posts: 937
Joined: Fri Aug 15, 2008 7:15 am

Re: setting up revCGI

Post by bangkok » Mon Jun 21, 2010 9:50 am

shadowslash wrote: I've read your post, but you were using some other program... I am running under Apache alone as in C:\Program Files\Apache Software Foundation\Apache2.2\. Now from there, I can't seem to find the Home folder that you defined on your post. That's why I couldn't work with your post.
I wouldn't worry about that.

"/home" is just the "htdocs" directory created by UniServer (which is only a kind of simplified installer for Apache).

My point : try to follow the procedure, by using the "htdocs" directory created by Apache.
it should work.

The only real problem I had was with path names : relative or absolute.

shadowslash
Posts: 344
Joined: Tue Feb 24, 2009 6:14 pm
Location: Philippines
Contact:

Re: setting up revCGI

Post by shadowslash » Mon Jun 21, 2010 10:18 am

bangkok wrote:I wouldn't worry about that.

"/home" is just the "htdocs" directory created by UniServer (which is only a kind of simplified installer for Apache).

My point : try to follow the procedure, by using the "htdocs" directory created by Apache.
it should work.

The only real problem I had was with path names : relative or absolute.
I tried that but apparently, my cgi file only rendered as a text file... Image I know I'm pointing it to the right path of the engine though..
Parañaque, Philippines
Image
Image

bangkok
VIP Livecode Opensource Backer
VIP Livecode Opensource Backer
Posts: 937
Joined: Fri Aug 15, 2008 7:15 am

Re: setting up revCGI

Post by bangkok » Mon Jun 21, 2010 11:41 am

Okay. I did it.

I've installed Apache 2.2.

-STEP 1
I put the file C:\Program Files\Revolution Enterprise\3.5.0-gm-2\Runtime\Windows\x86-32\standalone
Changed the name to "revolution"

into E:/cgi-bin/

(I use E: drive instead of C: because i'm under Vista, so to make modification into the C:/programs directory is painful).

-STEP 2
in E:/cgi-bin/ i put the file hello.cgi

The file contains :

Code: Select all

#!E:/cgi-bin/revolution -ui

on startup
  put "Content-Type: text/plain" & cr & cr
  put "Hello World!"
end startup
-STEP 3
And then, in the httpd.conf file (located in the conf/ directory of Apache)

I've located and changed the line :

Code: Select all

    ScriptAlias /cgi-bin/ "E:/cgi-bin/"
and a few lines under :

Code: Select all

 <Directory "E:/cgi-bin">
That's the way to tell to Apache where to look for cgi engine and files.

Result : http://localhost:8080/cgi-bin/hello.cgi displays correctly "hello world".
:D

Last but not least, I put maximum authorizations on the file "revolution".

Post Reply

Return to “CGIs and the Server”