Using stacks with LiveCode Server?

Are you using LiveCode to create server scripts or CGIs?

Moderators: Klaus, FourthWorld, heatherlaine, kevinmiller, robinmiller

Post Reply
jesper221
Posts: 1
Joined: Sun Oct 27, 2013 9:08 am

Using stacks with LiveCode Server?

Post by jesper221 » Sun Oct 27, 2013 9:36 am

Hi forum,

I'm having a bit of trouble using stacks with my browser. I was hoping to be able to have the browser display the graphics in the stack, but I can't get it to work.

I was hoping to the buttons and fields displayed in the browser, but the test page is empty. I've included a line of code to test that my .lc file loads, which it does. The code, btw, looks like this:
<html>
<body>
<h1>My LiveCode Server Test Page</h1>
<?lc
set the defaultStack to "/cymbal_dev.livecode"
start using stack "/cymbal_dev.livecode"

put the stacksInUse

?>
</body>

</html>
How do I get to design and script everything in stacks and have the browser load them?

Please note, that I am new to both web programming and LiveCode.

Thank you for your help.


/Jesper

Klaus
Posts: 12207
Joined: Sat Apr 08, 2006 8:41 am
Location: Germany
Contact:

Re: Using stacks with LiveCode Server?

Post by Klaus » Sun Oct 27, 2013 12:35 pm

Hi Jesper,

looks like a little misunderstanding on your side!

LC Server is "just" a Server Side Scripting Engine like PHP,
you CANNOT display stacks inside of the browser!

This "start using" is like on the desktop, this will only
"start using" the SCRIPTS of that stack!


Best

Klaus

Post Reply

Return to “CGIs and the Server”