Using stacks in LC Server not working.

Are you using LiveCode to create server scripts or CGIs?

Moderators: Klaus, FourthWorld, heatherlaine, kevinmiller, robinmiller

Post Reply
Sebast3
Posts: 4
Joined: Sat Jun 30, 2012 9:44 pm

Using stacks in LC Server not working.

Post by Sebast3 » Fri Jul 20, 2012 12:16 pm

So I created an encrypted Library Stack, Saved it as "Legacy LiveCode Stack (2.7)" and tried using it with

Code: Select all

start using stack "lib/lib_crypt.rev"
But all i get is

Code: Select all

file "/public/1.0/test.lc"
  row 2, col 7: Chunk: can't find stack
  row 2, col 1: start: can't find object
Then i tried using

Code: Select all

go stack "lib/lib_crypt.rev"
I did not get any error but as soon as I call a function from the Library i get

Code: Select all

row 6, col 5: Function: error in function handler (encryptPass)
  row 6, col 1: put: error in expression
Thanks to everyone who can help me

BvG
VIP Livecode Opensource Backer
VIP Livecode Opensource Backer
Posts: 1236
Joined: Sat Apr 08, 2006 1:10 pm
Location: Zurich
Contact:

Re: Using stacks in LC Server not working.

Post by BvG » Fri Jul 20, 2012 1:41 pm

Most likely your path is invalid, as both commands should work. Basically, what you are doing is the following code:

Code: Select all

start using stack (the defaultFolder & "/" & "lib/lib_crypt.rev")
Try to find out the defaultFolder, and also possibly check the "there is a file" operator out.

Possibly it's enough to change your path from a relative one (relative to the defaulfolder) to an absolute one (absolute to the environment root directory):
"/lib/lib_crypt.rev" --note slash at the start
Various teststacks and stuff:
http://bjoernke.com

Chat with other RunRev developers:
chat.freenode.net:6666 #livecode

Sebast3
Posts: 4
Joined: Sat Jun 30, 2012 9:44 pm

Re: Using stacks in LC Server not working.

Post by Sebast3 » Fri Jul 20, 2012 3:58 pm

Oh thanks yeah using the "defaultFolder" did work, Thank you very much

Post Reply

Return to “CGIs and the Server”