CameraControl selecting from multiple cameras

Interested adding externals/plugins from LiveCode and third parties to your LiveCode projects? This is the place to talk about them.

Moderators: Klaus, FourthWorld, heatherlaine, robinmiller, kevinmiller

Post Reply
Troy
VIP Livecode Opensource Backer
VIP Livecode Opensource Backer
Posts: 35
Joined: Sun May 21, 2006 2:21 am

CameraControl selecting from multiple cameras

Post by Troy » Tue Jun 04, 2019 12:17 am

I've got a project which uses cameraControl on Windows and Mac desktops. It seems to work pretty well so far, but when a system has multiple cameras connected, how does one create a control from a specific camera?

For instance, I have a laptop with a second USB camera connected. How can I get the USB camera to be the one which is used for the control?

Thanks for any input.

[-hh]
VIP Livecode Opensource Backer
VIP Livecode Opensource Backer
Posts: 2166
Joined: Thu Feb 28, 2013 11:52 pm
Location: Göttingen, DE

Re: CameraControl selecting from multiple cameras

Post by [-hh] » Tue Jun 04, 2019 9:07 am

In Jan 2019 I made a sample stack that does what you want.
See there the script of button "startstopCam".

Sample Stacks > IndyCam2_v102
The stack uses moreover optionally an image filter for snapshots, see
viewtopic.php?p=175713#p175713
shiftLock happens

Troy
VIP Livecode Opensource Backer
VIP Livecode Opensource Backer
Posts: 35
Joined: Sun May 21, 2006 2:21 am

Re: CameraControl selecting from multiple cameras

Post by Troy » Tue Jun 04, 2019 2:44 pm

Very helpful.

Many thanks for the guidance.

Post Reply

Return to “Using Externals and Plugins”