Script error after changing width DG

If you find an issue in LiveCode but are having difficulty pinning down a reliable recipe or want to sanity-check your findings with others, this is the place.

Please have one thread per issue, and try to summarize the issue concisely in the thread title so others can find related issues here.

Moderators: heatherlaine, Klaus, FourthWorld, robinmiller, kevinmiller

Post Reply
sphere
Posts: 700
Joined: Sat Sep 27, 2014 10:32 am
Location: Earth

Script error after changing width DG

Post by sphere » Sat Oct 06, 2018 12:51 pm

Hi,

i do not understand why there suddenly is an error after changing the width of the DG and the rows and their respective fields/groups in the property inspector. (LC901 and win10).
Note that all is working ok and only the width of some items is changed.
Did not see this before.
After switching cards or saving and reloading the stack i get next errors: how do i solve it?
dg error after changing width1.PNG
dg error after changing width1.PNG (4.69 KiB) Viewed 667 times
dg error after changing width.PNG
Why o why is this happening?......
:D :o :) :shock: 8) :lol:

sphere
Posts: 700
Joined: Sat Sep 27, 2014 10:32 am
Location: Earth

Re: Script error after changing width DG

Post by sphere » Sat Oct 06, 2018 4:40 pm

So i tested it on MacOs Mojave.
Same issue, but now i found what is causing it.
It's setting the 'Show vScroll" to Auto.
Reloading the card gives the error. Although, as you can see in the screen shot in the post above, the script editor itself does not show an error.
Setting it back to true removes the error.

Similair Error seems to go back to 2013: https://quality.livecode.com/show_bug.cgi?id=11295
Last edited by sphere on Sat Oct 06, 2018 4:53 pm, edited 2 times in total.
:D :o :) :shock: 8) :lol:

bogs
Posts: 2282
Joined: Sat Feb 25, 2017 10:45 pm

Re: Script error after changing width DG

Post by bogs » Sat Oct 06, 2018 4:48 pm

That is weird, but nice find.
Image

sphere
Posts: 700
Joined: Sat Sep 27, 2014 10:32 am
Location: Earth

Re: Script error after changing width DG

Post by sphere » Sat Oct 06, 2018 4:53 pm

thx! Bogs.
:D :o :) :shock: 8) :lol:

Post Reply

Return to “Bug Triage”