What happened to lock size & location of images???
Moderators: FourthWorld, heatherlaine, Klaus, kevinmiller, robinmiller
What happened to lock size & location of images???
This is making me even nuttier than I already was.
I swear that checking off a little box in the object inspector would allow your resizing of an image and location of it to "stick." But it's not happening despite 20 years of working.
This may seem unimportant, but when you are in the field of educational instructional design, it's a huge freaking deal.
A FB group has suggested work-arounds that work, but that still (a) requires additional work on my end and (b) leaves me wondering why it stopped working in the IDE.
I've also noticed that setting the windowShape to an image shape, which worked for me until maybe 4 months ago, and which had worked for nearly 15 years, no longer works.
Judy
I swear that checking off a little box in the object inspector would allow your resizing of an image and location of it to "stick." But it's not happening despite 20 years of working.
This may seem unimportant, but when you are in the field of educational instructional design, it's a huge freaking deal.
A FB group has suggested work-arounds that work, but that still (a) requires additional work on my end and (b) leaves me wondering why it stopped working in the IDE.
I've also noticed that setting the windowShape to an image shape, which worked for me until maybe 4 months ago, and which had worked for nearly 15 years, no longer works.
Judy
-
- VIP Livecode Opensource Backer
- Posts: 3498
- Joined: Mon Jan 22, 2007 7:36 am
- Location: Berkeley, CA, US
- Contact:
Re: What happened to lock size & location of images???
So... I'm confused...
Import an image
Resize the image
Open the Property inspector
Select the Position tab
Check the Lock loc checkbox
The image size and position are now locked.
What am I missing?
Import an image
Resize the image
Open the Property inspector
Select the Position tab
Check the Lock loc checkbox
The image size and position are now locked.
What am I missing?
PowerDebug http://powerdebug.ahsoftware.net
PowerTools http://www.ahsoftware.net/PowerTools/PowerTools.irev
PowerTools http://www.ahsoftware.net/PowerTools/PowerTools.irev
-
- Livecode Opensource Backer
- Posts: 8302
- Joined: Fri Feb 19, 2010 10:17 am
- Location: Bulgaria
Re: What happened to lock size & location of images???
Which version of LiveCode are you using?
Re: What happened to lock size & location of images???
If you’re resizing an image and it’s not sticking, it’s because you need to follow the advice from a fairly old LC lesson:
After resizing, you need to
HTH
S.
After resizing, you need to
Code: Select all
Set the imageData of image <resizedImage>to the imageDataof image <resizedImage>
S.
-
- Livecode Opensource Backer
- Posts: 8302
- Joined: Fri Feb 19, 2010 10:17 am
- Location: Bulgaria
Re: What happened to lock size & location of images???
I think, stam, that only is relevant if you are using external images referenced by a stack.
If an image has been imported, as long as it is locked it should stay the size is was locked at:
Here's a stack with an imported image that is 1200 x 630 pixels:
- -
Here's the same stack with the image resized and locked to 600 x 315 pixels, and saved:
- -
Having QUIT LiveCode and restarted it, on opening the stack we can see that the image has NOT gone
back to its original size:
-
If an image has been imported, as long as it is locked it should stay the size is was locked at:
Here's a stack with an imported image that is 1200 x 630 pixels:
- -
Here's the same stack with the image resized and locked to 600 x 315 pixels, and saved:
- -
Having QUIT LiveCode and restarted it, on opening the stack we can see that the image has NOT gone
back to its original size:
-
-
- Livecode Opensource Backer
- Posts: 8302
- Joined: Fri Feb 19, 2010 10:17 am
- Location: Bulgaria
Re: What happened to lock size & location of images???
HOWEVER; here's an external image referenced by my stack:
- -
Resized and LOCKED:
- -
ODDLY ENOUGH . . .
- -
Behaves itself.
MacOS 13.2, LC 9.6.3 Community.
- -
Resized and LOCKED:
- -
ODDLY ENOUGH . . .
- -
Behaves itself.
MacOS 13.2, LC 9.6.3 Community.
Last edited by richmond62 on Sun Jan 08, 2023 10:54 am, edited 1 time in total.
Re: What happened to lock size & location of images???
And yet I had this issue when importing an image, not referencing it. Setting the imageData resolved the issue.
The OP reports that locking the image didn’t help. So I’m guessing setting the imageData will.
Perhaps the OP can report back to let us know if it helped…
The OP reports that locking the image didn’t help. So I’m guessing setting the imageData will.
Perhaps the OP can report back to let us know if it helped…
-
- Livecode Opensource Backer
- Posts: 8302
- Joined: Fri Feb 19, 2010 10:17 am
- Location: Bulgaria
Re: What happened to lock size & location of images???
2 questions (one of which I asked earlier):
1. Version of LC?
2. Operating system?
1. Version of LC?
2. Operating system?
Re: What happened to lock size & location of images???
Don't know what I did but it's working for me again. Probably stupid user error.
Thank you!
Thank you!
-
- VIP Livecode Opensource Backer
- Posts: 9023
- Joined: Wed May 06, 2009 2:28 pm
- Location: New York, NY
Re: What happened to lock size & location of images???
This happens to me all the time. I consider it stupid author error.Don't know what I did but it's working for me again. Probably stupid user error.
Craig
Re: What happened to lock size & location of images???
Craig, Yep, a factor of life on my end but now I am wondering why I had the problem in the first place. Could low RAM be the cause? My old MBP that died had a whole whopping 8 GB RAM and when I replaced in in Nov/Dec, there was a sale and I stupidly (I think) allowed myself to be convinced that a MacBook Air with, yes, 8 GB RAM would be sufficient, the chip being more efficient blah blah blah. In retrospect, I am thinking he sounded a bit like Bill Gates in assuring 8 GB was all I'd ever need...
Another problem I had when trying to update my multiplication bingo game was that the windowShape property wasn't working. Quit all other apps and open LC again and, viola -- working again.
(runs off muttering into corner)


Another problem I had when trying to update my multiplication bingo game was that the windowShape property wasn't working. Quit all other apps and open LC again and, viola -- working again.
(runs off muttering into corner)
-
- Livecode Opensource Backer
- Posts: 8302
- Joined: Fri Feb 19, 2010 10:17 am
- Location: Bulgaria
Re: What happened to lock size & location of images???
I don't know what is going on with your laptop, Judy . . .
I do some of my LC work on my 2018 Intel Mac Mini with "only" 8 GB RAM: always manage to run another 5 or 6 apps at the same time
(Brave, GIMP, Inkscape, LibreOffice, Thunderbird, VLC) . . .
However, I often do stuff on a 'thing' with 512 MB RAM running Xubuntu, and have 1 or 2 apps running at the same time (GIMP, Office).
I do some of my LC work on my 2018 Intel Mac Mini with "only" 8 GB RAM: always manage to run another 5 or 6 apps at the same time
(Brave, GIMP, Inkscape, LibreOffice, Thunderbird, VLC) . . .
However, I often do stuff on a 'thing' with 512 MB RAM running Xubuntu, and have 1 or 2 apps running at the same time (GIMP, Office).