Standalone not functioning

Anything beyond the basics in using the LiveCode language. Share your handlers, functions and magic here.

Moderators: Klaus, FourthWorld, heatherlaine, robinmiller, kevinmiller

Post Reply
thehat
VIP Livecode Opensource Backer
VIP Livecode Opensource Backer
Posts: 31
Joined: Mon Apr 16, 2007 5:32 am
Location: Valencia, California USA
Contact:

Standalone not functioning

Post by thehat » Tue Dec 03, 2019 8:55 pm

Greetings,
I have a Mac and Windows project which runs in the IDE. After I get the "Standalone application saved successfully",unfortunately, as an App, it fails to function.

Thanks to Jacqueline Landman Gay, I put this script into the opening stack and the SetUp button.
Upon opening the App I receive this message:
079.png
When I click the "SetUp" button I receive this message:
080.png
I can't seem to find the offending objects.

I would appreciate any suggestions. :D

FourthWorld
VIP Livecode Opensource Backer
VIP Livecode Opensource Backer
Posts: 7022
Joined: Sat Apr 08, 2006 7:05 am
Location: Los Angeles
Contact:

Re: Standalone not functioning

Post by FourthWorld » Tue Dec 03, 2019 9:05 pm

Hi Gregg -
thehat wrote:
Tue Dec 03, 2019 8:55 pm
Thanks to Jacqueline Landman Gay, I put this script into the opening stack and the SetUp button.
What is "this script"?
Richard Gaskin
Community volunteer LiveCode Community Liaison

LiveCode development, training, and consulting services: Fourth World Systems: http://FourthWorld.com
LiveCode User Group on Facebook : http://FaceBook.com/groups/LiveCodeUsers/

thehat
VIP Livecode Opensource Backer
VIP Livecode Opensource Backer
Posts: 31
Joined: Mon Apr 16, 2007 5:32 am
Location: Valencia, California USA
Contact:

Re: Standalone not functioning

Post by thehat » Tue Dec 03, 2019 9:18 pm

Here is the script:

on errorDialog pErr
answer "An error occured:" && pErr
end errorDialog

FourthWorld
VIP Livecode Opensource Backer
VIP Livecode Opensource Backer
Posts: 7022
Joined: Sat Apr 08, 2006 7:05 am
Location: Los Angeles
Contact:

Re: Standalone not functioning

Post by FourthWorld » Tue Dec 03, 2019 9:32 pm

If you use the "Include Error Reporting Dialog" option in the Standalone Builder you can get more comprehensive info.

The raw error info passed to the errorDialog message is better than nothing, but just barely. :) It has to be parsed to get the error code, which must then be used to look up the corresponding error string. The built-in error reporting dialog in the Standalone Builder settings does that for you.

I've attached a stack Jacque and I made for looking up errors.

Offhand it seems line 15 of the Blobman mainstack script refers to a stack it can't find, perhaps because that stack is external to the Blobman app which is buried deep in the mac app bundle.
Attachments
LiveCode_Error_Lookup.rev.gz
(18.36 KiB) Downloaded 3 times
Richard Gaskin
Community volunteer LiveCode Community Liaison

LiveCode development, training, and consulting services: Fourth World Systems: http://FourthWorld.com
LiveCode User Group on Facebook : http://FaceBook.com/groups/LiveCodeUsers/

thehat
VIP Livecode Opensource Backer
VIP Livecode Opensource Backer
Posts: 31
Joined: Mon Apr 16, 2007 5:32 am
Location: Valencia, California USA
Contact:

Re: Standalone not functioning

Post by thehat » Wed Dec 04, 2019 12:37 am

This is the response I get when I include Error Reporting Dialog as provide in the Standalone Application Settings:
081.png

FourthWorld
VIP Livecode Opensource Backer
VIP Livecode Opensource Backer
Posts: 7022
Joined: Sat Apr 08, 2006 7:05 am
Location: Los Angeles
Contact:

Re: Standalone not functioning

Post by FourthWorld » Wed Dec 04, 2019 12:47 am

Argh. Their's isn't much better than the raw error data. :)

Back to my hypothesis: We know that little changes between development and a standalone, but one of those changes is that the stack that becomes the standalone is several folders deep inside a Mac bundle. And it appears the root problem is related to a stack that line 15 is looking for but can't find. So, if that stack is a separate stack file, you may need to change how you're addressing it.

What is line 15 of your Blobman stack?
Richard Gaskin
Community volunteer LiveCode Community Liaison

LiveCode development, training, and consulting services: Fourth World Systems: http://FourthWorld.com
LiveCode User Group on Facebook : http://FaceBook.com/groups/LiveCodeUsers/

thehat
VIP Livecode Opensource Backer
VIP Livecode Opensource Backer
Posts: 31
Joined: Mon Apr 16, 2007 5:32 am
Location: Valencia, California USA
Contact:

Re: Standalone not functioning

Post by thehat » Thu Dec 05, 2019 4:06 am

Thank you,Richard. When you mentioned it was looking for a stack . That help me to solve the problem. I had selected "Move substacks into individual stackfiles" in the Standalone Settings. :(
It works now. :D

Post Reply

Return to “Talking LiveCode”