Selecting Groups

Something you want to see in a LiveCode product? Want a new forum set up for a specific topic? Talk about it here.

Moderators: Klaus, FourthWorld, heatherlaine, robinmiller, kevinmiller

Post Reply
richmond62
Livecode Opensource Backer
Livecode Opensource Backer
Posts: 3809
Joined: Fri Feb 19, 2010 10:17 am
Location: Bulgaria

Selecting Groups

Post by richmond62 » Sat Nov 30, 2019 3:13 pm

Just at present I am doing a lot of work involving groups and getting fairly fed-up because
the way the IDE deals with groups is somewhat different in the current IDE (erm . . 9.5.0)
to previously:.

1. I cannot select a group that has been deselected except via direct commands in the Message Box, rather
than the Preferences Palette.

2. To delete a group has to be done programmatically.

I wonder for what reason the way end-users can get at groups was changed.

Certainly slowing down my work-flow a lot. :evil:

FourthWorld
VIP Livecode Opensource Backer
VIP Livecode Opensource Backer
Posts: 7022
Joined: Sat Apr 08, 2006 7:05 am
Location: Los Angeles
Contact:

Re: Selecting Groups

Post by FourthWorld » Sat Nov 30, 2019 5:16 pm

I don't understand. Recipe, so we can see what you're describing?

I wonder if you just need to toggle the selectGroupedControls to off.
Richard Gaskin
Community volunteer LiveCode Community Liaison

LiveCode development, training, and consulting services: Fourth World Systems: http://FourthWorld.com
LiveCode User Group on Facebook : http://FaceBook.com/groups/LiveCodeUsers/

richmond62
Livecode Opensource Backer
Livecode Opensource Backer
Posts: 3809
Joined: Fri Feb 19, 2010 10:17 am
Location: Bulgaria

Re: Selecting Groups

Post by richmond62 » Sat Nov 30, 2019 6:08 pm

Thank you very much indeed, FourthWorld;

that sorted out the problem.

HOWEVER

(face facts, you'd be disappointed if I didn't, true to form, come up with a 'however')

I am interested to know why the selectGroupedControls is now ON by default.

FourthWorld
VIP Livecode Opensource Backer
VIP Livecode Opensource Backer
Posts: 7022
Joined: Sat Apr 08, 2006 7:05 am
Location: Los Angeles
Contact:

Re: Selecting Groups

Post by FourthWorld » Sun Dec 01, 2019 12:30 am

richmond62 wrote:
Sat Nov 30, 2019 6:08 pm
I am interested to know why the selectGroupedControls is now ON by default.
Did it? I install LC fresh every new release and I haven't seen a change.

Could it be possible that you accidentally clicked that toolbar icon?
Richard Gaskin
Community volunteer LiveCode Community Liaison

LiveCode development, training, and consulting services: Fourth World Systems: http://FourthWorld.com
LiveCode User Group on Facebook : http://FaceBook.com/groups/LiveCodeUsers/

richmond62
Livecode Opensource Backer
Livecode Opensource Backer
Posts: 3809
Joined: Fri Feb 19, 2010 10:17 am
Location: Bulgaria

Re: Selecting Groups

Post by richmond62 » Sun Dec 01, 2019 12:26 pm

Could it be possible that you accidentally clicked that toolbar icon?
I don't think so as I have seen that on 7 installs across MacOS and Linux.

jacque
VIP Livecode Opensource Backer
VIP Livecode Opensource Backer
Posts: 5154
Joined: Sat Apr 08, 2006 8:31 pm
Location: Minneapolis MN
Contact:

Re: Selecting Groups

Post by jacque » Sun Dec 01, 2019 7:11 pm

LC uses the setting in its prefs file on launch so if you didn't delete that when updating it will be whatever it was last set to in any version.
Jacqueline Landman Gay | jacque at hyperactivesw dot com
HyperActive Software | http://www.hyperactivesw.com

richmond62
Livecode Opensource Backer
Livecode Opensource Backer
Posts: 3809
Joined: Fri Feb 19, 2010 10:17 am
Location: Bulgaria

Re: Selecting Groups

Post by richmond62 » Sun Dec 01, 2019 7:18 pm

Not guilty . . .

I did NOT set the settings "that way" ever. 8)

FourthWorld
VIP Livecode Opensource Backer
VIP Livecode Opensource Backer
Posts: 7022
Joined: Sat Apr 08, 2006 7:05 am
Location: Los Angeles
Contact:

Re: Selecting Groups

Post by FourthWorld » Sun Dec 01, 2019 8:49 pm

jacque wrote:
Sun Dec 01, 2019 7:11 pm
LC uses the setting in its prefs file on launch so if you didn't delete that when updating it will be whatever it was last set to in any version.
There's a prefs setting for that?
Richard Gaskin
Community volunteer LiveCode Community Liaison

LiveCode development, training, and consulting services: Fourth World Systems: http://FourthWorld.com
LiveCode User Group on Facebook : http://FaceBook.com/groups/LiveCodeUsers/

jacque
VIP Livecode Opensource Backer
VIP Livecode Opensource Backer
Posts: 5154
Joined: Sat Apr 08, 2006 8:31 pm
Location: Minneapolis MN
Contact:

Re: Selecting Groups

Post by jacque » Sun Dec 01, 2019 9:16 pm

FourthWorld wrote:
Sun Dec 01, 2019 8:49 pm
jacque wrote:
Sun Dec 01, 2019 7:11 pm
LC uses the setting in its prefs file on launch so if you didn't delete that when updating it will be whatever it was last set to in any version.
There's a prefs setting for that?
Part of my response was an assumption, but it seems to follow the same rules as window sizes and positions and other UI features. Not a setting per se, but probably a custom property or similar that stores the last-used property setting.
Jacqueline Landman Gay | jacque at hyperactivesw dot com
HyperActive Software | http://www.hyperactivesw.com

Post Reply

Return to “Feature Requests”