Geoloc with livecode-server

Are you using LiveCode to create server scripts or CGIs?

Moderators: Klaus, FourthWorld, heatherlaine, robinmiller, kevinmiller

Post Reply
magixbox
Posts: 9
Joined: Sat Feb 22, 2014 8:53 am

Geoloc with livecode-server

Post by magixbox » Tue Feb 26, 2019 10:01 am

Self-contained, standalone geo-location service that you may setup on any livecode server which based on open source geoloc database.
Free and open source for any use.

https://github.com/magixbox/livecode-server-geoloc

A little technical specification:
- using sqlite3 database
- require livecode-server CGI (version 6 and above)
- tested on ubuntu 10, linux, apache2; works on most server (even on Raspberry PI)

* BTW this is my first 'open source' LiveCode project.

bogs
Posts: 3287
Joined: Sat Feb 25, 2017 10:45 pm

Re: Geoloc with livecode-server

Post by bogs » Tue Feb 26, 2019 12:04 pm

Very VERY nicely done magixbox! Correctly pegged my setup.

Congratulations!
Image

magixbox
Posts: 9
Joined: Sat Feb 22, 2014 8:53 am

Re: Geoloc with livecode-server

Post by magixbox » Tue Feb 26, 2019 11:51 pm

Glad you like it! Rock on....

FourthWorld
VIP Livecode Opensource Backer
VIP Livecode Opensource Backer
Posts: 6599
Joined: Sat Apr 08, 2006 7:05 am
Location: Los Angeles
Contact:

Re: Geoloc with livecode-server

Post by FourthWorld » Wed Feb 27, 2019 12:04 am

Super cool. Thanks for sharing.

Will you be adding a LICENSE file to the repo? It'll help people understand how they can use the code.
Richard Gaskin
Community volunteer LiveCode Community Liaison

LiveCode development, training, and consulting services: Fourth World Systems: http://FourthWorld.com
LiveCode User Group on Facebook : http://FaceBook.com/groups/LiveCodeUsers/

magixbox
Posts: 9
Joined: Sat Feb 22, 2014 8:53 am

Re: Geoloc with livecode-server

Post by magixbox » Wed Feb 27, 2019 3:33 am

I'll like to make this free for any use and modification, personal or corporate.
However, the database (open source) is maintain by MaxMind, and there are clauses on using it.

I guess I still have to make it clear with LICENSE statement somewhere.
Thanks for the advice.

Post Reply

Return to “CGIs and the Server”