Help! My Code window is stuck

Want to talk about something that isn't covered by another category?

Moderators: Klaus, FourthWorld, heatherlaine, robinmiller, kevinmiller

Post Reply
HazelL
Posts: 1
Joined: Fri Oct 12, 2018 10:44 am

Help! My Code window is stuck

Post by HazelL » Fri Oct 12, 2018 11:05 am

I've come up against a strange problem.
I'm using LiveCode community 9.0 on a Macbook Air

The code window has become placed in such a way that I cannot grab the edges
to move it.  The top and righthand edges of the window have moved beyond the
edges of my screen.  I can't see the first eight lines of code or close the window
except by using the keyboard. I've tried reinstalling LiveCode, but that doesn't
solve the problem. I also looked for preferences in the System Library (hoping that deleting them might help), but didn't find anything.
LC screen.png
This screenshot shows the problem.

LiveCode_Panos
Livecode Staff Member
Livecode Staff Member
Posts: 507
Joined: Fri Feb 06, 2015 4:03 pm

Re: Help! My Code window is stuck

Post by LiveCode_Panos » Fri Oct 12, 2018 11:18 am

Hello HazelL,

For reference, the Preferences are stored in ~/Library/Preferences/RunRev/livecode7.rev file.

You can move the Script Editor window (and any other window) by script:

1. Open the message box
2. Type in the message box but do NOT press return:

set the top of the mousestack to 300

3. Place the cursor anywhere on the script editor widow and now press return

Hope this helps.

Regards,
Panos
--

bogs
Posts: 2377
Joined: Sat Feb 25, 2017 10:45 pm

Re: Help! My Code window is stuck

Post by bogs » Fri Oct 12, 2018 12:12 pm

Hey Panos,
LiveCode_Panos wrote:
Fri Oct 12, 2018 11:18 am
set the top of the mousestack to 300
While this would indeed work to lower the window to a point where HazelL could read the first lines, doesn't it still leave the window in a state on mac where you can't resize it, since OSX only has the one resize handle at the bottom-right of the window?

Maybe better to modify that to

Code: Select all

set the rect of the mouseStack to 80,80,200,200
which, unless your screen is incredibly tiny, should put it at a size and location where you can make it the size you want it.
Image

LiveCode_Panos
Livecode Staff Member
Livecode Staff Member
Posts: 507
Joined: Fri Feb 06, 2015 4:03 pm

Re: Help! My Code window is stuck

Post by LiveCode_Panos » Fri Oct 12, 2018 12:28 pm

Hello bogs,

I think in LiveCode < 6.7 the resize handle only existed at the bottom-right of the window, but in newer LC versions you can resize the Script Editor window by dragging any of the four corners.

Kind regards,
Panos
--

bogs
Posts: 2377
Joined: Sat Feb 25, 2017 10:45 pm

Re: Help! My Code window is stuck

Post by bogs » Fri Oct 12, 2018 4:16 pm

Heya Panos,

I wasn't actually thinking about Lc per se, but the way windows are resized on OSX. I don't have access to OSX newer than 10.6.5, so maybe it has changed this behavior, but in snow leopard, no matter what window your looking at, you can only resize it from the bottom right :
osxTest [Running] - Oracle VM VirtualBox_079.png
OSX 10.6.5...
And our friend HazelL is using a Macbook Air.

In any other OS, all the way back to Mc, you can resize the window any way you want from any corner though.
Image

FourthWorld
VIP Livecode Opensource Backer
VIP Livecode Opensource Backer
Posts: 6225
Joined: Sat Apr 08, 2006 7:05 am
Location: Los Angeles
Contact:

Re: Help! My Code window is stuck

Post by FourthWorld » Fri Oct 12, 2018 4:30 pm

MacOS finally caught up with the rest of the world in allowing resizing from any edge a few years ago. LC enabled that for us in v6.7 by switching the windowing code to use Cocoa APIs.
Richard Gaskin
Community volunteer LiveCode Community Liaison

LiveCode development, training, and consulting services: Fourth World Systems: http://FourthWorld.com
LiveCode User Group on Facebook : http://FaceBook.com/groups/LiveCodeUsers/

bogs
Posts: 2377
Joined: Sat Feb 25, 2017 10:45 pm

Re: Help! My Code window is stuck

Post by bogs » Fri Oct 12, 2018 4:54 pm

Ahhh, well that explains it then :D

Sorry Panos!
Image

Post Reply

Return to “Off-Topic”